Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 31/04 1:41 am - Ontario Provincial Road Race: Revised Results


Posted by Editoress on 08/31/04
 

Ontario Road Championships Pelham ON
Courtesy St Catharines CC

Junior Women - 60.0 km
1. Emily Batty 3 Rox Racing - RU17)1:46:42
2. Anna Tratnyek (Gearsracing.Com - RJ)at s.t.
3. Kelly Bietola (3 Rox Racing - RJ)12:36
4. Lisa Slaven (Coach Chris.Ca - RJ)13:16
5. Charlotte Batty (3 Rox Racing - RU15)
6. Celeste Jones Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RU17)both s.t.
DNF . Lara Small (Independent - RJ)
Master Women - 60.0 km
1. Ann Thompson (Independent - RMW)1:46:42
2. Nada Pasko (Independent - RMW)at s.t.
3. Bonnie Grundman (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMW)6:41
4. Corinne Roos (London Centennial Wheelers - RMW)s.t.
5. Carolyne Haill (Midweek Cycling Club - RMW)7:04
6. Marie-Claude Paquette (Independent - RMW)s.t.
7. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMW)13:16
8. Karuna Govind (Independent - RMA)15:41
9. Lili Hrabchak (Independent - RMW)s.t.
Senior Women - 120.0 km
Place. Name (Team - Cat)Time
1. Leigh Hobson (Team Biovail / Cervelo - RS1)3:36:22
2. Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team - RS1)
3. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RS1)both s.t.
4. Tara Ross (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RS2)4:30
5. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail / Cervelo - RS1)
6. Rebecca Nelson (Midweek Cycling Club - RS3)
7. Anita Lagler (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS3)
8. Sue Trimble (Gearsracing.Com - RS2)
9. Diana Joness (Elite Racing Association - RS2)all s.t.
10. Maogosha Pyjor (Animus Cycling Team - RS2)5:19
11. Krystal Jeffs (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RS3)11:39
12. Nicole Van Beurden (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RS3)s.t.
13. Ireen Wieditz (Midweek Cycling Club - RS3)12:58
14. Jaymie Mcgowan (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RS3)s.t.
15. Anne Guzman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS3)19:58
16. Erin Atkinson (Independent - RS3)21:08
17. Helen Paterson (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RS3)22:40
18. Nanci Dodman (Team Biovail / Cervelo - RS3)23:25
19. Lesley Honsberger (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RS3)23:47
20. Kelly Kavanaugh (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS3)s.t.
DNF . Julia Farell (Team Biovail / Cervelo - RS1)
DNF . Stephanie Martinek (Independent - RS2)
DNF . Dana Molckovsky (Independent - RS3)
DNF . Shelly Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RS2)
DNF . Tara Baker (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RS3)
DNF . Rhonda Guzda (Team Biovail / Cervelo - RS3)
Cadet Men - 60.0 km
1. Mark Hinnen (Gears Racing.Com - RU17)1:39:59
2. Dale Beaton (Bike Race Ottawa - RU17)at 0:02
3. Charles Bryer (Hamilton Cycling Club - RU17)0:13
4. Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RU17)s.t.
5. Kevin Hazzard (Hamilton Cycling Club - RU17)0:26
6. Simon Lamarche (Bike Race Ottawa - RU17)0:45
7. Andrew Wilson (3 Rox Racing - RU17)9:01
8. Thomas Hums (Independent - RU17)16:01
9. Ricardo Perea (Midweek Cycling Club - RU15)s.t.
DNF . Rogan Bogaert (Coach Chris.Ca - RU17)
Junior Men - 105.0 km
Place. Name (Team - Cat)Time
1. Brooke Boocock (Bike Race Ottawa - RJ)2:52:13
2. Dave Vukets (Waterloo Cc/Flying Dogs - RJ)at 0:26
3. Adam Thuss (Waterloo Cc/Flying Dogs - RJ)6:12
4. Samuel Bail (Coach Chris.Ca - RJ)
5. Ian Manning (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RJ)both s.t.
6. Robert Gustavsson (Bike Race Ottawa - RJ)6:17
7. Keith Gauld (Team Mcbride - Fit Fix - RJ)6:27
8. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca - RJ)
9. Gregory Knapp (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RJ)
10. Adam Morka (Team Hardwood - RJ)
11. Jonathan Prosser (Independent - RJ)all s.t.
12. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RJ)6:31
13. Shawn Clarke (Bike Race Ottawa - RJ)7:42
14. Richard Bell (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RJ)8:10
15. Mark Batty (3 Rox Racing - RJ)
16. Bosaneich,Jacob (Independent - RJ)
17. Eric Robertson (Waterloo Cc/Flying Dogs - RJ)
18. Damian Kurzawinski (Independent - RJ)all s.t.
DNF . Sean Maccormack (Brantford Cyclepath B.C. - RJ)
Master D Men - 60.0 km
1. John Parkinson (Waterloo Cc/Flying Dogs - RMD)1:42:44
2. Peter Hein (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RMD)at 0:10
3. Peter T. Morris (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMD)s.t.
4. Jan Kocemba (Independent - RMD)4:10
5. Orlando Goveia (Reynold Koolini Racing Team - RMD)8:10
6. Tim Porter (Midweek Cycling Club - RMD)11:06
Master C Men - 90.0 km
1. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes - RMC)2:33:35
2. Jim Laird (Multi-Laser Racing - RMC)at 0:03
3. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa - RMC)0:18
4. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood - RMC)s.t.
5. Gordon Clarke (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RMC)0:22
6. Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet - RMC)0:28
7. Tim Buckley (Independent - RMC)s.t.
8. Eon D'Ornellas (Independent - RMC)1:08
9. Grant Strahl (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RMC)1:49
10. Bob Steer (Coach Chris.Ca - RMC)5:27
11. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMC)s.t.
12. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RMC)12:26
13. Drew Harvie (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMC)12:51
14. Jeff Fielding (Independent - RMC)
15. Mel Laforme (Independent - RMC)
16. Douglas Bain (Independent - RMC)
17. Roland Pfeiffer (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMC)all s.t.
DNF . Dennis Mizerski (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMC)
DNF . Ziggy Mastuzalyski (Independent - RMC)
DNF . Taras Kowalczyszyn (Team Aztech - RMC)
DNF . Stuart Connell (Independent - RMC)
DNF . Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMC)
DNS. Neil Hendry (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RMC)
Master B Men - 105.0 km
1. Jon Gee (Multi-Laser Racing - RMB)2:55:36
2. Hamish Gordon (Midweek Cycling Club - RMB)
3. Stefan Kramer (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
4. Craig Doucet (Westhaven Homes - RMB)all s.t.
5. Mauro Martini (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet - RMB)0:08
6. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)
7. Mark Shaw (Chain Reaction - RMB)
8. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction - RMB)
9. Howard Knapp (Impala Bicycles - RMB)
10. Martin Derlacki (Independent - RMB)
11. Marc Polsinelli (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet - RMB)
12. Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes - RMB)
13. Kirby Klassen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
14. Brad Nickorick (Cyclepath Oakville - RMB)
15. Stefan Zurcher (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
16. Tomas Szostopal (Independent - RMB)
17. Robert Szasz (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)
18. Geoffrey Banner (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMB)
19. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
20. David Dermont (True North Cycles - RMB)
21. Frank Sawinskey (Independent - RMB)
22. Robert Brehn (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)
23. Mark Summers (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RMB)all s.t.
24. David Pierce (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RMB)0:34
25. Carlos Goncalves (Westhaven Homes - RMB)
26. Tony Campbell (Independent - RMB)
27. Ihor Mayda (Independent - RMB)
28. Jonathan Boocock (Catena Networks Cycle Logik Racing - RMB)
29. Greg Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
30. Frank Preston (Chain Reaction - RMB)all s.t.
31. John Tennikat (Independent - RMB)0:51
32. Phill Vermette (Juventus Cycling Club - RMB)
33. Leo St. Germain (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMB)
34. Fred Pepper (Westhaven Homes - RMB)
35. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
36. Julio Goncalves (Westhaven Homes - RMB)
37. Bruno Grossi (Pavan Cycling Team Presented By Teranet - RMB)
38. Michael Sherar (Independent - RMB)
39. Steve Copeland (Independent - RMB)
40. Simon Dearing (Coach Chris.Ca - RMB)
41. Perry Gelakis (Coach Chris.Ca - RMB)
42. Hank Roest (Independent - RMB)all s.t.
DNS. Gary Scully (Cyclepath Oakville - RMB)
DNF . Michael Mcgonigal (Independent - RMB)
DNF . George Ranalli (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
DNF . Fulvio Mark Cubello (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RMB)
DNF . Brian Zolper (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
DNF . Francois Faust (Cyclepath Oakville - RMB)
DNF . Chris Chambers (Chain Reaction - RMB)
DNF . Glen Laycock (Independent - RMB)
DNF . Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RMB)
DNF . Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes - RMB)
DNF . Paul Millar (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMB)
Master A Men - 120.0 km
1. Stuart Mckay (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)3:19:29
2. John Pucic (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMA)
3. Nicholas Dwyer (Reynold Koolini Racing Team - RMA)
4. Jason Vincze (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMA)
5. Jeffrey Chow (Reynold Koolini Racing Team - RMA)
6. John Holland (Independent - RMA)
7. Stephen Heck (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
8. Dan Dolan (Elite Racing Association - RMA)
9. Chris Kiziak (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RMA)
10. William Kowalczyk (Coach Chris.Ca - RMA)
11. Vernon Chant (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
12. Mark Goveia (Reynold Koolini Racing Team - RMA)
13. Carlos Barros (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMA)
14. Jason Fitzsimmons (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
15. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMA)
16. Robert Chiocca (Independent - RMA)
17. Erik Davis (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)
18. Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)
19. David Woolley (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RMA)
20. Mike Van Til (Independent - RMA)
21. James Blackburn (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMA)
22. Cary Moretti (Team Biovail/Cervelo - RMA)
23. Fred Brewer (Woodstock Cycling Club - RMA)
24. Kevin Davison (Independent - RMA)
25. Stephane Deshaies (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMA)
26. Mark Davies (Team Biovail/Cervelo - RMA)
27. Jon Barnes (Team Hardwood - RMA)
28. Jose Paul Amaral (Bikesports - Pfaff Racing Team - RMA)
29. Ian Fisher (Cyclepath Oakville - RMA)
30. Zachary Steinman (Waterloo Cc/Flying Dogs - RMA)
31. Andrew Doble (Team Hardwood - RMA)
32. Paul Martinek (Independent - RMA)
33. Ian Mackellar (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)
34. David Jack (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)
35. Christopher Paton (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)
36. Bobby Mrvelj (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)
37. Craig Vedova (Coach Chris.Ca - RMA)
38. John Wiman (Team Biovail/Cervelo - RMA)
39. Jayson Baillie (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)all s.t.
40. Gord Mickovski (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RMA)2:20
41. Sam Babe (Independent - RMA)3:52
42. Chris Cavacuiti (Team Biovail/Cervelo - RMA)s.t.
43. James Bongard (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMA)5:33
44. Scott Busch (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMA)
45. Craig Mccarthy (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMA)both s.t.
46. Claudio Buffone (Midweek Cycling Club - RMA)7:33
47. Chris Mccart (Cyclepath Oakville - RMA)9:53
DNF . Trent Casey (Independent - RMA)
DNF . David Conroy (Independent - RMA)
DNF . Matt Shandro (Independent - RMA)
DNF . Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
DNF . Antonio Liokossis (Coach Chris.Ca - RMA)
DNF . W. Drew Robertson (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
DNF . Martin Ray (Independent - RMA)
DNF . Tom Gramegna (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMA)
DNF . Roberto Zuech (

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login