Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 4/04 4:47 am - Vuelta Stage 1


Posted by Editor on 09/4/04
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 1 - Leon Team Time Trial 28 km

1 US Postal Service - Berry Floor 30:45
2 T-Mobile 0:31
3 Illes Balears-Banesto 0:56
4 Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 0:58
5 Phonak 1:01
6 CSC 1:24
7 Fassa Bortolo 1:25
8 Liberty Seguros 1:28
9 Saeco 1:38
10 Relax-Bodysol 1:41
11 Lampre 1:46
12 Ag2r-Prevoyance 1:49
13 Cofidis
14 Saunier Duval 1:50
15 Cafés Baqué 1:54
16 Alessio-Bianchi 2:00
17 Paternina-Costa de Almería 2:01
18 Vini Caldirola 2:12
19 Quick Step -Davitamon 2:13
20 Rabobank 2:16
21 Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:27

GC

1 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 30:45
2 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service - Berry Floor
3 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service - Berry Floor
4 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor
5 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor
6 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service - Berry Floor
7 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service - Berry Floor all s.t.
8 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team at 0:31
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team
10 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team
11 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team
13 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team all s.t.
14 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0:42
15 Steffan Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team s.t.
16 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 0:50
17 José Luis Arrieta (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 0:56
18 Antonio Colom (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
19 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
20 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto
22 Mikel Pradera (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
23 Joan Horrach (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto all s.t.
24 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 0:58
25 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
26 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
27 David Blanco (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
28 Rubén Plaza (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
29 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
30 David Latasa (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
31 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme all s.t.
32 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:01
33 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
34 Santiago Perez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
35 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
36 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
37 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
38 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
39 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1:02
40 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 1:24
41 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC
42 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC
43 Frank Høj (Den) Team CSC
44 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
45 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
46 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC all s.t.
47 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:25
48 Julián Sanchez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
49 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
50 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
51 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
52 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
53 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
54 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros 1:28
55 Koldo Gil (Esp) Liberty Seguros
56 Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros
57 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros
58 Isidro Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros
59 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros all s.t.
60 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco 1:38
61 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
62 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Saeco
63 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco
64 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco
65 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco
66 Juan Fuentes (Esp) Saeco all s.t.
67 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Relax-Bodysol 1:41
68 Josep Jufre (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
69 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
70 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
71 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Bodysol
72 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Relax-Bodysol
73 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Relax-Bodysol all s.t.
74 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre 1:46
75 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
76 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
77 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre
78 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre all s.t.
79 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1:49
80 Iñigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
81 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
82 Erki Pütsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
83 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
84 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
85 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
86 Julien Laidoun (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
87 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
88 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
89 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
90 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
91 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
92 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone all s.t.
93 Joseba Beloki (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:50
94 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
95 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
96 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
97 David Cañada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
98 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir all s.t.
99 Ivan Parra (Col) Cafes Baque 1:54
100 Aitor Perez (Esp) Cafes Baque
101 Hebert Gutierrez (Col) Cafes Baque
102 Felix Cardenas (Col) Cafes Baque
103 Francisco Garcia (Esp) Cafes Baque
104 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Cafes Baque
105 David Plaza (Esp) Cafes Baque
106 Peio Arreitunandia (Esp) Cafes Baque
107 Ricardo Serrano (Esp) Cafes Baque all s.t.
108 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 2:00
109 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
110 Klaus Möller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi
111 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi
112 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi
113 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi
114 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
115 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi all s.t.
116 David Fernandez (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria 2:01
117 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria
118 Ion Del Rio (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria
119 Jorge Ferrio (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria
120 Angel Gomez (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria
121 Joaquin Lopez (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria
122 David Herrero (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria
123 Francisco José Lara (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria all s.t.
124 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 2:03
125 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 2:12
126 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
127 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
128 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
129 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
130 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
131 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie all s.t.
132 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon 2:13
133 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
134 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon
135 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon
136 José Garrido (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
137 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
138 Jose Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
139 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon
140 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon all s.t.
141 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:16
142 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank
143 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
144 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
145 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
146 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
147 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol 2:26
148 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:27
149 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150 Aitor Silloniz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152 Iñaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
154 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie all s.t.
156 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi 2:35
157 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre 2:39
158 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 2:40
159 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 2:41
160 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 3:14
161 José Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 3:15
162 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo 4:47
163 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
164 José Julia (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 5:07
165 Unai Osa (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 5:12
166 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 5:13
167 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros 5:20
168 Rene Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros 5:25
169 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros s.t.
170 Rafael Casero (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 5:30
171 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
172 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 5:31
173 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank
174 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
175 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
176 José Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax-Bodysol 5:51
177 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Lampre 6:20
178 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 6:23
179 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone s.t.
180 Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 6:27
181 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco
182 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco both s.t.
183 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre 6:47
184 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC 6:58
185 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC s.t.
186 Joseba Albizu (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:01
187 Josu Silloniz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.

Points Classification

1 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 20 points
2 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 16
3 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 14
4 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 12
5 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 10

Mountains Classification

1 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 4 points
2 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 2
3 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 1

Combination Classification

1 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 11 points
2 Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 12
3 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service - Berry Floor 16

Team GC

1 US Postal Service 1:33
2 T-Mobile Team 2:48
3 Illes Balears - Banesto 2:54
4 Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 3:03
5 Phonak Hearing Systems 4:12
6 Team CSC 4:15
7 Fassa Bortolo 4:24
8 Liberty Seguros 4:54
9 Saeco 5:03
10 Relax-Bodysol 5:18
11 Lampre 5:27
12 AG2R Prevoyance s.t.
13 Cofidis, le credit par telephone 5:30
14 Saunier Duval - Prodir 5:42
15 Cafes Baque 6:00
16 Alessio - Bianchi 6:03
17 Costa de Almeria - Paternina 6:36
18 Vini Caldirola -Nobili Rubinetterie 6:39
19 Quick Step - Davitamon 6:48
20 Rabobank 7:21
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 7:21

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login