Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

September 5/04 5:40 am - Swiss Cup, Green Mountain, Tour of Britain


Posted by Editor on 09/5/04
 

Swiss Power Cup
Courtesy FACT

The Swiss Power Cup in Bern was the first post-Olympic race with 3 of the top 4 Womens on the start line (without Premont). The winner was Nina Goehl (Germany). The 21 year old athlete, was left of the German team for Athene, despite the fact that she beat Spitz in some races, prior to the Olympic. Nina was highly motivated to show the people that she would have been a clear medal hope. Germany in fact had 3 start positions , but left one out, so Jimena Florit (Argentina) could take that spot.

Women
1. Goehl GER
2. Dahle NOR
3. Spitz GER
4. Huser SUI
5. Hansen FRA
6. MATHISON AUS

Sydor DNF with a broken saddle

Men (Short Track)
1. Taberlay AUS
2. Leuchs NZL
3. Ravanell FRA
4. Sauser SUI
5. Kaess GER

In the men's field tomorrow (Sunday) will be a lot of young riders as well including the Swedish 2008/2012 Olympic project with Modin and Kessiakoff. Some may remember Modin as the bronze medal winner in Mont St Anne in the Junior competition.

1. Absalon FRA
2. Hesjedal CAN
3. Modin SWE


Green Mountain - Vermont

Stage 1 - Moretown Circuit

Men - 115 km
1 Joseph Papp (America's Cycling Team - UPMC) 2:48:25
2 Andrew Randell (Jet Fuel Coffee) s.t.
3 Eneas Freyre (Americas Cycling Team) at 0:03
4 Joshua Dillon (Louis Garneau Racing) s.t.
5 Charles Dionne (Webcor Builder) 0:06
6 Peter Baker (Team Snow Valley)
7 Kevin Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee)
8 Mark Pozniak (Team Ontario)
9 Cristian Meier (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale)

10 Chris Samuel (Pro Pedals)

17 Yann Deville (CIBC-Wood Gundy)
21 Jean Sebastien Perron (Fresh Air Experience)
22 Nathan Chown (Gearsracing.com)
24 Cory Jay (Espoir Laval)
28 Claude Samson (Ste-Foy Qué Métro Inc)
30 Dominique Perras (Ofoto-Lombardi Sports)
31 Jean-Francois Racine (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale)
56 Bruno Lafontaine (Perigny)
58 François Sztuke (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale)
59 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
63 Joël Côté-cright (Ital Pasta-Transport Belmire)
65 Stig Somme (Jet Fuel Coffee)
***68 Lyne Bessette (Quark)
72 Matt Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee)
84 Luc Dionne (CIBC-Wood Gundy)
89 Maxime Vives (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) all s.t.
95 Antoine Stundner (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 5:40
99 Marc-Wayne Addison (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 15:56
102 Robin Bolduc (Vélo Sommet) 24:54
105 Matthew Guse (Team Ontario) 33:40
DNF Carl Desroches (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale)
DNF Steve Maurice (CIBC-Wood Gundy)


GC
1 Andrew Randell (Jet Fuel Coffee) 163 points
2 Joseph Papp (America's Cycling Team - UPMC) 158
3 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil Pro Cycling Team) 144
4 Eneas Freyre (Americas Cycling Team) 139
5 Dominique Perras (Ofoto-Lombardi Sports) 136
6 Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil Pro Cycling Team) 134
7 Aaron Olson (Colavita Olive Oil Pro Cycling Team) 129
8 Dan Timmerman (Maxxis/Spokepost.com) 128
9 Robbie King (Louis Garneau Racing) 127
9 Brian Sheedy (Unattached) 127

11 Cristian Meier (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 126
16 Charles Dionne (Webcor Builder) 120
16 Stig Somme (Jet Fuel Coffee) 120
25 Kevin Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee) 113
27 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 110
30 Mark Pozniak (Team Ontario) 106
32 Cory Jay (Espoir Laval) 102
32 Claude Samson (Ste-Foy Qué Métro Inc) 102
37 Yann Deville (CIBC-Wood Gundy) 96
40 Matt Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee) 93
41 Jean Sebastien Perron (Fresh Air Experience) 92
41 Jean-Francois Racine (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 92
46 Nathan Chown (Gearsracing.com) 86
46 Bruno Lafontaine (Perigny) 86
***46 Lyne Bessette (Quark) 86
57 Maxime Vives (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 83
59 François Sztuke (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 82
59 Joël Côté-cright (Ital Pasta-Transport Belmire) 82
59 Luc Dionne (CIBC-Wood Gundy) 82
91 Antoine Stundner (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 5
91 Marc-Wayne Addison (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 5
91 Robin Bolduc (Vélo Sommet) 5
91 Matthew Guse (Team Ontario) 5
91 Carl Desroches (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 5
91 Steve Maurice (CIBC-Wood Gundy team) 5


Women - 84 km

1 Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team) 2:21:45
2 Liza Rachetto (Aquafina)
3 Johanna Buick (Unattached) both s.t.
4 Julie Bélanger (Provincial New-Brunswick Team) at 0:30
5 Julie Hutsebaut (Terry Precision Cycling Team)

6 Zoe Owers (NHCC/Team New Hampshire)
7 Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication/SMRT Inc.)
8 Marie Bedard (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale)
9 Sarah Chubb Sauvayre (CRCA/Sanchez-Metro)
10 Rosanne Lent (Skirack.com/Provisions International)

11 Emily Batty (Team Ontario)
15 Mylene Laliberte (Equipe Quebec)
17 Rebecca Nelson (Midweek)
22 Jennifer Stephenson (Cervelo)
28 Heather Lamson (Dalvay by the Sea/ Taylor's Garage) all s.t.
32 Anna Tratnyek (Team Ontario) 2:03
DNF Tara Ross (McMaster Cycling Club)


GC
1 Amy Moore (Quark Cycling Team) 189 points
2 Liza Rachetto (Aquafina) 166
2 Johanna Buick (Unattached) 166
4 Zoe Owers (NHCC/Team New Hampshire) 142
5 Katherine Lambden (CRCA/Aquafina) 135
6 Suz Weldon (Wines of Washingotn / King 5 TV) 132
7 Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella) 130
8 Lea Davison (Balance Bar/Devo) 129
9 Jennifer Stephenson (Cervelo) 128
10 Julie Hutsebaut (Terry Precision Cycling Team) 126

10 Amanda Lawrence (Unattached) 126

13 Emily Batty (Team Ontario) 121
15 Julie Bélanger (Provincial New-Brunswick Team) 120
24 Rebecca Nelson (Midweek) 105
25 Marie Bedard (Espoirs Laval / Societe Generale) 104
27 Mylene Laliberte (Equipe Quebec) 103
28 Heather Lamson (Dalvay by the Sea/ Taylor's Garage) 96
34 Tara Ross (McMaster Cycling Club) 39
37 Anna Tratnyek (Team Ontario) 31



Tour of Britain

Stage 4 - Newport to Celtic Manor (Wales) 160 km

1 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Chocolade Jacques 3:32:37
2 Fernandez Moreno (Esp) Relax - Bodysol s.t.
3 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC at 0:03
4 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor
5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile
6 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques
7 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
8 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole all s.t.
9 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile 0:06
10 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC 0:08

15 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance s.t.
27 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal-Berry Floor 0:24
34 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 0:32
39 Ciarán Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 0:35
42 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor 0:42
52 Kirk Obee (USA) Navigators Insurance 1:03
53 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance s.t.
65 Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor 1:25
66 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor s.t.
DNF Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile

GC

1 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Chocolade Jacques 17:31:06
2 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon at 0:17
3 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:18
4 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole 0:19
5 Fernandez Moreno (Esp) Relax - Bodysol s.t.
6 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile 0:20
7 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC 0:24
8 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor s.t.
9 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo 0:27
10 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance s.t.

25 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal-Berry Floor 0:54
28 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) US Postal-Berry Floor 1:12
29 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor s.t.
33 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 14:05
36 Ciarán Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 14:20
48 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance 14:53
57 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor 15:15
68 Benjamin Noval (Esp) US Postal-Berry Floor 16:26
71 Kirk Obee (USA) Navigators Insurance 21:43


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login