Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 11/04 8:45 am - Vuelta: Stages 5 through 8


Posted by Editoress on 09/11/04
 

Vuelta Spain

Stage 5 - September 8: Zaragoza to Morella, 186.5 km
1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto, 5:07:44
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 0:03
3. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
5. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team, 0:09
7. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
8. Isidro Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros
9. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service/Berry Floor
10. Angel Gomez (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria

14. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor
17. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
34. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service/Berry Floor, 0:56
49. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service/Berry Floor
118. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor, 9:09
122. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal Service/Berry Floor
125. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service/Berry Floor, 13:18
129. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, 16:50
138. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service/Berry Floor
172. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor, both s.t.

Stage 6 - September 9: Benicarlo to Castellon de la Plana, 157 km
1. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 3:48:23
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
3. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
4. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
5. Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
6. David Fernandez (Esp) Paternina-Costa De Almeria
7. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
8. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
9. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre
10. Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Relax-Bodysol

21. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
33. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
41. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
56. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
64. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, all s.t.
100. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 3:23
101. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, s.t.
113. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, 8:29
121. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
122. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
123. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, all s.t.

Stage 7 - Sept 10: Castellon de la Plana to Valencia, 165 km
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:53:04
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
3. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
5. Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
6. Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Quick.Step-Davitamon
7. Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco
8. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
9. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
10. Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir

12. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
26. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
27. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
30. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
34. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
43. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
53. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
54. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service /Berry Floor
59. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
67. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, all s.t.
161. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 0:53

Stage 8: Factoria Ford, ITT, 40.1 km
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak, 47:16
2. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, at 0:15
3. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 0:18
4. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 0:28
5. Isidro Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 0:37
6. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:57
7. Rubén Plaza (Esp) Kelme - Costa Blanca, 1:05
8. Carlos Sastre (Esp) CSC, 1:09
9. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak, 1:16
10. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 1:30

13. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 1:35
58. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 3:37
61. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 3:38
70. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 3:58
76. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile, 4:07
84. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 4:22
143. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 6:00
161. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, 6:44
164. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 6:53

GC
1. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 27:16:17
2. Manuel Beltran (Esp) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 0:10
3. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak, 0:32
4. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 0:44
5. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:18
6. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Kelme - Costa Blanca, 1:23
7. Isidro Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros, 1:36
8. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 1:40
9. Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile, 1:47
10. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 1:58

31. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile, 5:16
50. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank, 7:31
81. Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 16:33
97. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 21:16
111. Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 25:42
129. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 30:46
140. David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service /Berry Floor, 32:38
149. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, 36:39

Team GC
1. US Postal Service/Berry Floor, 81:49:45
2. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 4:39
3. Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme, 5:26
4. Liberty Seguros, 6:34
5. Illes Balears - Banesto, 8:05
6. Team CSC, 8:24
7. T-Mobile Team, 9:59
8. Cofidis, le credit par telephone, 14:06
9. Saunier Duval - Prodir, 14:45
10. Fassa Bortolo, 15:43
11. Cafes Baque, 15:47
12. Relax-Bodysol, 16:18
13. Saeco, 16:34
14. Costa de Almeria - Paternina, 17:26
15. Quick Step - Davitamon, 20:07
16. Vini Caldirola -Nobili Rubinetterie, 24:40
17. Lampre, 27:01
18. Euskaltel - Euskadi, 29:11
19. Alessio - Bianchi, 29:48
20. AG2R Prevoyance, 30:12
21. Rabobank, 36:04

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login