Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

September 29/04 4:21 am - Paralympic Games: Time Trial Results and Final Classifications


Posted by Editoress on 09/29/04
 

Paralympic Games Athens. Greece

Results from the final day of competition (September 27th). Medals awarded by combining RR and TT results.

Men HC B/C Handcycle Road Time Trial
Actual time (% factor) Corrected time
1. Marcel Pipek (Czech Republic) 20:00 (87.352) 17:28
2. Johann Mayrhofer (Austria) 18:16 (100) 18:16
3. Franz Nietlispach (Switzerland) 18:19 (100) 18:19
4. Cefas Bouman (Netherlands) 18:20 (100) 18:20
5. Alejandro Albor (USA) 18:38 (100) 18:38
6. Markus Rauber (Switzerland) 21:30 (87.352) 18:47
7. Gregory Hockensmith (USA) 21:33 (87.352) 18:49
8. Seth Arseneau (USA) 19:09 (100) 19:09
9. Johan Reekers (Netherlands) 19:31 (100) 19:31
10. Roland Ruepp (Italy) 19:41 (100) 19:41
11. Ziv Bar Shira (Israel) 20:29 (100) 20:29
12. Mark Beggs (Canada) 24:12 (87.352) 21.09
13. Florian Sitzmann (Germany) 22:33 (100) 22:33

Men HC A Handcycle Road Time Trial

1. Christoph Etzlstorfer (Austria) 11:55
2. Rastislav Turecek (Slovakia) at 0:05
3. Franz Weber (Switzerland) 0:16
4. Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria) 0:57
5. Andreas Kiemes (Germany) 1:43
6. James Harlan (USA) 4:46

Men CP 1/2 Tricycle Road Time Trial
Actual time (% factor) Corrected time
1. Dirk Boon (Belgium) 11:06 (77.758) 8:38
2. Mark Le Flohic (Australia) 10:07 (100) 10:07
3. Adriaan Nel (South Africa) 10:11 (100) 10:11
4. Stuart Flacks (USA) 10:25 (100) 10:25
5. Mutsuhiko Ogawa (Japan) 10:32 (100) 10:32
6. Andreas Hillers (Germany) 10:50 (100) 10:50
7. Josef Winkler (Czech Republic) 10:53 (100) 10:53
8. Paul Jalbert (Canada) 12:20 (100) 12:20

Men LC 1 Bicycle ITT

1. Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria) 23:30
2. Fabio Triboli (Italy) 0:19
3. Peter Brooks (Australia) 0:36
4. Pierangelo Vignati (Italy) 0:56
5. Marc Breton (Canada) 1:04
6. Gary Rosbotham-Williams (Great Britain) 1:13
7. Guenter Schambeck (Germany) 1:24
8. David Mercier (France) 1:43
9. Michael Lindgren (Sweden) 1:45
10. Walter Marquardt (Germany) 2:00
11. Roman Marcek (Slovakia) 2:22
12. Guenter Brechtel (Germany) 2:42
13. Akio Sakuma (Japan) 4:24
14. Loukas Anestis (Greece) 6:38
15. Nezir Lupcevic BIH 15;.25
DNS Ivan Renggli (Switzerland)

Final General Classification

1. Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria) 2 pts
2. Fabio Triboli (Italy) 4
3. Peter Brooks (Australia) 7
4. David Mercier (France) 11
5. Gary Rosbotham-Williams (Great Britain) 15
6. Michael Lindgren (Sweden) 15
7. Marc Breton (Canada) 15
8. Walter Marquardt (Germany) 17
9. Guenter Brechtel (Germany) 17
10. Pierangelo Vignati (Italy) 18
11. Guenter Schambeck (Germany) 19
12. Roman Marcek (Slovakia) 22
13. Akio Sakuma (Japan) 26
14. Nezir Lupcevic BIH 30
15. Loukas Anestis (Greece) 30
DNS Ivan Renggli (Switzerland)

Men LC 2 Bicycle ITT

1. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 23:46
2. Roberto Alcaide (Spain) at 0:21
3. Eduard Novak ROM 0:57
4. Ron Williams (USA) 1:24
5. Gotty Mueller (Germany) 1:25
6. Rivaldo Martins (Brazil) 2:08
7. Patrick Ceria (France) 2:26
8. Amador Granado (Spain) 2:36
9. Alfred Kaiblinger (Austria) 3:17
10. Sebastien Serriere (France) 3:26
11. Morten Jahr (Norway) 3:34
12. David Kuster (Slovenia) 4:32
13. Panagiotis Paterakis (Greece) 6:14
14. Paul Martin (USA) 9:07

Final General Classification

1. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 2 pts
2. Roberto Alcaide (Spain) 4
3. Ron Williams (USA) 7
4. Eduard Novak ROM 9
5. Patrick Ceria (France) 11
6. Gotty Mueller (Germany) 16
7. Morten Jahr (Norway) 16
8. Sebastien Serriere (France) 17
9. Rivaldo Martins (Brazil) 18
10. Amador Granado (Spain) 18
11. David Kuster (Slovenia) 21
12. Paul Martin (USA) 22
13. Alfred Kaiblinger (Austria) 22
14. Panagiotis Paterakis (Greece) 27

Men LC 3 Bicycle ITT

1. Laurent Thirionet (France) 16:38
2. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) at 0:24
3. Antonio Garcia (Spain) 0:32
4. Andreas Gemassmer (Italy) 0:50
5. Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 0:56
6. Paul Jesson (New Zealand) 1:02
7. Tobias Graf (Germany) 1:07
8. Beat Schwarzenbach (Switzerland) 1:10
9. Victor Marquez (Venezuela) 1:20
10. Bradley Cobb (USA) 1:45
11. Robinson Martinez (Colombia) 2:09
12. Qaher Hazrat AFG 3:39
13. Daniel Coulthrust (Barbados) 4:43
14. Mahmood Meili (Iran) 11:00

Final General Classification

1. Antonio Garcia (Spain) 4 pts
2. Laurent Thirionet (France) 5
3. Paul Jesson (New Zealand) 8
4. Andreas Gemassmer (Italy) 9
5. Victor Marquez (Venezuela) 12
6. Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 13
7. Tobias Graf (Germany) 14
8. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 15
9. Robinson Martinez (Colombia) 17
10. Beat Schwarzenbach (Switzerland) 17
11. Bradley Cobb (USA) 20
12. Daniel Coulthrust (Barbados) 24
13. Mahmood Meili (Iran) 26
14. Qaher Hazrat AFG 26

Men LC 4 Bicycle ITT

1. Michael Teuber (Germany) 8:26
2. Erich Winkler (Germany) at 0:46
3. Wolfgang Dabernig (Austria) 1:10
4. Greg Ball (Australia) 1:11
5. Hans Peter Beier (Germany) 1:19
6. Bruce Penner (Canada) 1:41
7. Juanjo Mendez (Spain) 4:28

Final General Classification

1. Michael Teuber (Germany) 3 pts
2. Wolfgang Dabernig (Austria) 6
3. Erich Winkler (Germany) 7
4. Juanjo Mendez (Spain) 8
5. Greg Ball (Australia) 8
6. Hans Peter Beier (Germany) 11
7. Bruce Penner (Canada) 13

Men CP 3 Bicycle ITT

1. Darren Kenny (Great Britain) 16:28
2. Javier Otxoa (Spain) at 0:30
3. Jean Quevillon (Canada) 0:49
4. Maurice Eckhard (Spain) 1:06
5. Andrew Panazzolo (Australia) 1:11
6. Rodrigo Lopez (Argentina) 1:27
7. Yong Sik Jin (Korea) 1:50
7. Daniel Nicholson (USA) s.t.
9. Augusto Pereira (Portugal) 1:55

Final General Classification

1. Javier Otxoa (Spain) 3 pts
2. Darren Kenny (Great Britain) 3
3. Rodrigo Lopez (Argentina) 9
4. Daniel Nicholson (USA) 12
5. Jean Quevillon (Canada) 11
6. Andrew Panazzolo (Australia) 11
7. Maurice Eckhard (Spain) 11
8. Yong Sik Jin (Korea) 12
9. Augusto Pereira (Portugal) 18

Men CP 4 Bicycle ITT

1. Christopher Scott (Australia) 24:33
2. Klaus Lungershausen (Germany) at 0:16
3. Peter Homann (Australia) 0:30
4. Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic) 0:50
5. Michael Kurz (Austria) 1:18
6. Michel Alcaine (France) 1:29
7. Albert Michini (USA) 1:36
8. Janos Plekker (South Africa) 1:40
9. Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic) 1:51
10. Stephan Herholdt (South Africa) 2:12
11. Petr Plihal (Czech Republic) 2:54
DNS Pan Kyu Kim (Korea)

Final General Classification

1. Christopher Scott (Australia) 4 pts
2. Peter Homann (Australia) 5
3. Michel Alcaine (France) 7
4. Klaus Lungershausen (Germany) 7
5. Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic) 8
6. Michael Kurz (Austria) 11
7. Albert Michini (USA) 14
8. Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic) 17
9. Janos Plekker (South Africa) 19
10. Stephan Herholdt (South Africa) 19
11. Petr Plihal (Czech Republic) 21
DNS Pan Kyu Kim (Korea) 24


Women B 1-3 Tandem TT

1. Karissa Whitsell (USA) 23:37
Katie Compton
2. Tone Gravvold (Norway) at 0:16
Ingunn Bollerud
3. Lindy Hou (Australia) 0:42
Toireasa Ryan
4. Janet Shaw (Australia) 0:58
Kelly Mccombie
5. Michaela Fuchs (Germany) 1:38
Eva Fuenfgeld
6. Yadviha Skorabahataya (Belarus) 1:42
Natallia Piatrova
7. Shawn Marsolais (Canada) 1:44
Lisa Sweeney

8. Merja Hanski (Finland) 2:46
Virve Taljavirta
9. Lyn Lepore (Australia) 3:12
Janelle Lindsay
10. Ana Miguelez (Spain) 3:16
Beatriz Eva Grande
DNF Yi Mei Xu (China)
Xiaolei Yan
DNS Iryna Fiadotava (Belarus)
Aksana Zviahintsava

Final General Classification

1. Karissa Whitsell (USA) 3
Katie Compton
2. Lindy Hou (Australia) 4
Toireasa Ryan
3. Janet Shaw (Australia) 7
Kelly Mccombie
4. Tone Gravvold (Norway) 7
Ingunn Bollerud
5. Yadviha Skorabahataya (Belarus) 10
Natallia Piatrova
6. Michaela Fuchs (Germany) 13
Eva Fuenfgeld
7. Shawn Marsolais (Canada) 13
Lisa Sweeney

8. Merja Hanski (Finland) 15
Virve Taljavirta
9. Lyn Lepore (Australia) 18
Janelle Lindsay
10. Ana Miguelez (Spain) 20
Beatriz Eva Grande
11. Yi Mei Xu (China) 22
Xiaolei Yan
12. Iryna Fiadotava (Belarus) 24
Aksana Zviahintsava

Men B 1-3 Tandem TT

1. Kieran Modra (Australia) 28:27
Robert Crowe
2. Christian Venge (Spain) at 0:02
David Llaurado
3. Miguel Angel Clemente (Spain) 0:47
Ignacio Soler
4. Francisco Gonzalez (Spain) 0:54
Juan Suarez
5. Jan Mulder (Netherlands) 1:02
Bart Boom
6. Vasili Shaptsiaboi (Belarus) 1:11
Aliaksandr Danilik
7. Jason Bryn (USA) 1:12
Glenn Bunselmeyer
8. Ian Sharpe (Great Britain) 1:27
Paul Hunter
9. Stephane Cote (Canada) 1:39
Pierre-Olivier Boily

10. Olivier Donval (France) 1:47
Alexandre Bizet
11. Krzysztof Kosikowski (Poland) 2:06
Robert Plotkowiak
12. Raphael Ioset (Switzerland) 2:09
Beat Howald
13. Achim Moll (Germany) 2:12
Andre Kalfack
14. Mattis Opstad Eriksen (Norway) 2:31
Lars Kristian Johnsen
15. Emanuele Bersini (Italy) 2:33
Fabrizio Di Somma
16. Tatsuyuki Oshiro (Japan) 5:11
Hideki Tanzawa
17. Shigeo Yoshihara (Japan) 6:25
Takuya Oki
18. Mark Kehoe (Ireland) 7:07
Denis Toomey
19. Christos Kalimeris (Greece) 9:18
Symeon Triommatis
20. Brian Cowie (Canada) 30:19
Steve Rover

DNS Anthony Biddle (Australia)
Kial Stewart
DNS Matthew King (USA)
Eric Degolier
DSQ Vladislav Janovjak (Slovakia)
Juraj Petrovic

Final General Classification

1. Vasili Shaptsiaboi (Belarus) 7
Aliaksandr Danilik
2. Christian Venge (Spain) 7
David Llaurado
3. Kieran Modra (Australia) 9
Robert Crowe
4. Miguel Angel Clemente (Spain) 10
Ignacio Soler
5. Stephane Cote (Canada) 13
Pierre-Olivier Boily

6. Olivier Donval (France) 13
Alexandre Bizet
7. Jan Mulder (Netherlands) 14
Bart Boom
8. Achim Moll (Germany) 15
Andre Kalfack
9. Francisco Gonzalez (Spain) 16
Juan Suarez
10. Jason Bryn (USA) 18
Glenn Bunselmeyer
11. Emanuele Bersini (Italy) 21
Fabrizio Di Somma
12. Krzysztof Kosikowski (Poland) 21
Robert Plotkowiak
13. Ian Sharpe (Great Britain) 24
Paul Hunter
14. Raphael Ioset (Switzerland) 27
Beat Howald
15. Mattis Opstad Eriksen (Norway) 28
Lars Kristian Johnsen
16. Brian Cowie (Canada) 33
Steve Rover

17. Tatsuyuki Oshiro (Japan) 34
Hideki Tanzawa
18. Shigeo Yoshihara (Japan) 37
Takuya Oki
19. Mark Kehoe (Ireland) 37
Denis Toomey
20. Matthew King (USA) 38
Eric Degolier
21. Christos Kalimeris (Greece) 41
Symeon Triommatis
22. Anthony Biddle (Australia) 42
Kial Stewart
DSQ. Vladislav Janovjak (Slovakia)
Juraj Petrovic

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login