Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 2/04 4:15 am - Be a Film Star, Road Worlds-Women's Update & Junior Men Results


Posted by Editor on 10/2/04
 

Mountain Biker Needed for Film

My girlfriend and I are working on a documentary film about native female athletes and we were hoping you might know if there are any mountain bikers from B.C. who might be right for our film. We appreciate any help you can give us.
Derek & Catherine
RockSteady Productions
(503) 476-7131
rocksteady1@mac.com


Road World Championships - Verona, Italy

Update on the women's road race: There have been a number of attacks, but nothing has managed to stick so far. The riders have started their fourth lap (of nine), with Italian Daniela Fusar dangling about 15 seconds in front. At this point all the Canadian women are sitting comfortably in the field. Canada has six women in the race - Lyne Bessette, Nicole Demars, Manon Jutras, Amy Moore, Sue Palmer-Komar and Erinne Willock.

Junior Men Road Race

1 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) 3:25:39
2 Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia) s.t.
3 Simon Spilak (Slovenia) at 0:06
4 Eros Capecchi (Italy)
5 Pieter Jacobs (Belgium)
6 Robert Gesink (Netherlands)
7 Ben Hermans (Belgium) all s.t.
8 Alexandre Binet (France) 0:32
9 Ivan Rovnyi (Russia)
10 Cyril Gautier (France)
11 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Denmark)
12 Michael Schar (Switzerland) all s.t.
13 Simon Clarke (Australia) 0:47
14 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) 0:54
15 Pierre Rolland (France) 1:42
16 Vitor Rodrigues (Portugal)
17 Johan Lindgren (Sweden) both s.t.
18 Kevin Seeldrayers (Belgium) 3:09
19 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Belgium) s.t.
20 Joze Senekovic (Slovenia) 3:29
21 Gatis Smukulis (Latvia) 3:30
22 Andre Steensen (Denmark) 3:40
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
24 Nikolas Maes (Belgium)
25 Viktor Renang (Sweden)
26 Mathias Belka (Germany)
27 John-Lee Augustyn (South Africa)
28 Roman Kireyev (Kazakhstan)
29 Michael Franzl (Germany)
30 Tobias Eggli (Switzerland)
31 Herberts Pudans (Latvia)
32 Yury Yazepchyk (Belarus)
33 Artur Tarasau (Belarus)
34 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia)
35 Rafael Nick (Switzerland)
36 Leopold Konig (Czech Republic)
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia)
38 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spain)
39 Pavel Kochetkov (Russia)
40 Tanel Kangert (Estonia)
41 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia)
42 Marcel Wyss (Switzerland)
43 Anton Reshetnikov (Russia) all s.t.
44 Anders Berendt Hansen (Denmark) 3:56
45 Clinton Avery (New Zealand) 4:12
46 Rob Ruigh (Netherlands) 4:13
47 Kristjan Koren (Slovenia) 5:20
48 Marco Corti (Italy) 5:47
49 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) s.t.
50 Egidijus Jursys (Lithuania) 6:21
51 Petr Novotny (Czech Republic)
52 Thijs Van Amerongen (Netherlands) both s.t.
53 Alexandr Pliuschin (Moldova) 6:28
54 Mikael Cherel (France)
55 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)
56 Federico Masiero (Italy)
57 Simone Ponzi (Italy) all s.t.
58 Roderick Muscat (Malta) 7:08
59 Jempy Drucker (Luxembourg) 8:22
60 Pawel Cieslik (Poland) 8:56
61 Matthew Harley Goss (Australia)
62 Franz Grassmann (Austria)
63 Phillip Seubert (Germany)
64 Alexander Slivkin (Russia) all s.t.
65 Daniel Martin (Great Britain) 9:14
66 Daniels Ernestovskis (Latvia) 11:19
67 Rui Costa (Portugal) 11:51
68 Yevgeniy Nykolenko (Ukraine) 11:59
69 Vitaliy Buts (Ukraine) 12:23
70 Blel Kadri (France) 13:09
71 Michel Kreder (Netherlands) s.t.
72 Marcel Barth (Germany) 13:11
73 Branislav Zachar (Slovakia) 14:59
74 Ervin Korts-Laur (Estonia) 15:10
75 Cyrille Heymans (Luxembourg)
76 Marko Hlebanja (Slovenia)
77 Sebastian Hans (Germany)
78 Oleg Berdos (Moldova)
79 Luis Pulido Naranjo (Mexico)
80 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spain)
81 Kristijan Durasek (Croatia) all s.t.
82 Patrick Shaw (Australia) 15:14
83 Andrew Pollock (New Zealand) 15:30
84 Tomas Tareilis (Lithuania) 15:37
85 Juan Van Heerden (South Africa) 15:59
86 Andrew Thompson (New Zealand) s.t.
87 Philipp Ludescher (Austria) 16:01
88 Marius Bernatonis (Lithuania)
89 Michal Prachar (Slovakia)
90 Christoph Sokoll (Austria)
91 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan)
92 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg)
93 Jonas Follmann Madsen (Denmark)
94 Van Ooijen Cornelius (Netherlands)
95 Nikolay Onysechko (Ukraine)
96 Andrew Wade (Australia)
97 Mark Nestor (Ireland) all s.t.
98 Spas Gyurov (Bulgaria) 17:16
99 Lukas Hanus (Slovakia) 17:48
100 Istvan Cziraki (Hungary) 18:28
101 Chris Stockburger (USA) 19:49
102 Nick Clesen (Luxembourg) 21:55
103 Eligijus Dalisanskas (Lithuania) 23:40
104 Alexander Kristoff (Norway)
105 Janis Ozols (Latvia)
106 Martin Munroe (Ireland)
107 Simone Podeschi (San Marino)
108 Stoica Marius Nicolae (Romania)
109 Adam Thuss (Canada)
110 Janar Jermakov (Estonia)
111 Makharashvili Archil (Georgia)
112 Panagiotis Potsakis (Greece)
113 Slavomir Benc (Slovakia)
114 Laszlo Madaras (Romania)
115 Fredrik Johansson (Sweden)
116 Makoto Shimada (Japan) all s.t.
117 Robert Schmitt (Luxembourg) 23:47
118 Zachary Bolian (USA)
119 Zachary Taylor (USA) both s.t.
120 Sergiu Catan (Moldova) 27:31
121 Ilias Periklis (Greece) 27:34
122 Gints Reinolds (Latvia) 28:56
DNF Calvin Wilson (New Zealand)
DNF Ruslan Karimov (Uzbekistan)
DNF Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spain)
DNF Jonas Bjelkmark (Sweden)
DNF Alexander Urychev (Russia)
DNF Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland)
DNF Alexander Boyd (USA)
DNF Stefan Denifl (Austria)
DNF Bolat Raimbekov (Kazakhstan)
DNF David Balogh (Hungary)
DNF Milos Velickovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
DNF Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spain)
DNF Fabio Donesana (Italy)
DNF Patrik Fabian (Slovakia)
DNF Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
DNF Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland)
DNF Oleg Opryshko (Ukraine)
DNF Barbosa Márcio (Portugal)
DNF Eric Boily (Canada)
DNF Ivan Zhiyentayev (Kazakhstan)
DNF Sandor Koczka (Hungary)
DNF Gergely Liska (Hungary)
DNF Panayotov P Etar (Bulgaria)
DNF Matej Fonovic (Croatia)
DNF Dejan Stefanovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
DNF David Abal Diego (Spain)
DNF Samuel Dias Coelho (Portugal)
DNF Andrei Mironov (Moldova)
DNF Vedran Vitasovic (Croatia)
DNF Tal Eizinbad (Israel)
DNF Maurice O'Brien (Ireland)
DNF Zdenek Machac (Czech Republic)
DNF Edwin Crossling (New Zealand)
DNF Jorge Pereira (Portugal)
DNF Piotr Pyszny (Poland)
DNF Alistair Stoddart (Great Britain)
DNF Anatoliy Yugov (Ukraine)
DNF Heimo Flechl (Austria)
DNF Brooke Boocock (Canada)
DNF Martin Grashev (Bulgaria)
DNF Shawn Pullicino (Malta)
DNF Troels Ronning Vinther (Denmark)
DNF Adam Switters (USA)
DNF Siarhei Zatonenka (Belarus)
DNF Ian Stannard (Great Britain)
DNF Lorenzo Antonini (San Marino)
DNF Marco Zafferani (San Marino)
DNF Raphael Tremblay (Canada)
DNF Mouhim Hayani (Morocco)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login