Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 3/04 8:22 am - Road Worlds Men's Results


Posted by Editor on 10/3/04
 

Road Worlds - Verona, Italy

Men's Road Race

Note: We had Charles Dionne as a DNF, but it turns out he was one of the final finishers, just missing the cutoff.

1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain) 6:57:15
2 Erik Zabel (Germany)
3 Luca Paolini (Italy)
4 Stuart O'Grady (Australia)
5 Allan Davis (Australia)
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)
7 Michael Boogerd (Netherlands)
8 Chris Horner (USA)
9 Damiano Cunego (Italy)
10 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)
11 Ivan Basso (Italy)
12 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spain)
13 Michael Rasmussen (Denmark)
14 Danilo Hondo (Germany)
15 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spain) all s.t.
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) at 0:05
17 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spain) 0:09
18 Steffen Wesemann (Germany) 0:26
19 Matthias Kessler (Germany) 0:58
20 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands) 1:39
21 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Colombia) s.t.
22 Dario Frigo (Italy) 1:41
23 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Italy) s.t.
24 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Colombia) 3:09
25 Dmitri Konyshev (Russia) 4:26
26 Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)
27 Erki Putsep (Estonia)
28 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukraine)
29 Peter Van Petegem (Belgium)
30 Uros Murn (Slovenia)
31 Geert Verheyen (Belgium)
32 Jerome Pineau (France)
33 Fabian Wegmann (Germany)
34 Cezary Zamana (Poland)
35 Gregory Rast (Switzerland)
36 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia)
37 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)
38 Roger Beuchat (Switzerland)
39 Nicki Sorensen (Denmark)
40 Alexandre Botcharov (Russia)
41 Harald Morscher (Austria)
42 Matej Mugerli (Slovenia)
43 Daniel Schnider (Switzerland)
44 Ruslan Ivanov (Moldova)
45 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spain)
46 David Moncoutie (France)
47 Freddy Excelino Gonzalez Martinez (Colombia)
48 Nicolas Vogondy (France)
49 Igor Pugaci (Moldova)
50 David O'Loughlin (Ireland)
51 Serge Baguet (Belgium)
52 Johan Van Summeren (Belgium)
53 Peter Luttenberger (Austria)
54 Alexandre Bazhenov (Russia)
55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine)
56 Ondrej Sosenka (Czech Republic)
57 Tomas Konecny (Czech Republic)
58 Jure Golcer (Slovenia)
59 Luca Mazzanti (Italy)
60 Fabian Jeker (Switzerland)
61 Romans Vainsteins (Latvia)
62 Cristian Moreni (Italy) all s.t.
63 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spain) 4:34
64 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spain)
65 Franco Pellizotti (Italy)
66 Rolf Aldag (Germany)
67 Daniele Nardello (Italy) all s.t.
68 Christophe Rinero (France) 6:23
69 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spain)
70 Vladimir Goussev (Russia)
71 Steve Zampieri (Switzerland)
72 Vladimir Duma (Ukraine) all s.t.
73 Marius Sabaliauskas (Lithuania) 8:06
74 David McCann (Ireland) 9:54
75 Eric Leblacher (France)
76 Pedro Cardoso (Portugal)
77 Mateusz Mroz (Poland)
78 Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden)
79 Guido Trenti (USA)
80 Patrick Calcagni (Switzerland)
81 Michael Rogers (Australia)
82 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) all s.t.
83 Nico Sijmens (Belgium) 9:57
84 Nick Nuyens (Belgium) s.t.
85 Frank Hoj (Denmark) 10:30
86 Matej Jurco (Slovakia) 28:45
87 Charles Dionne (Canada) s.t.
88 Morten Hegreberg (Norway)
DNF Erik Dekker (Netherlands)
DNF Gerben Lowik (Netherlands)
DNF Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands)
DNF Stephan Schreck (Germany)
DNF Cadel Evans (Australia)
DNF Nelson Vitorino (Portugal)
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)
DNF Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain)
DNF Wim Van Huffel (Belgium)
DNF Stefano Garzelli (Italy)
DNF Jan Boven (Netherlands)
DNF Maarten Den Bakker (Netherlands)
DNF Marc Lotz (Netherlands)
DNF Pieter Weening (Netherlands)
DNF Simon Gerrans (Australia)
DNF Luke Roberts (Australia)
DNF Matthew White (Australia)
DNF Michael Albasini (Switzerland)
DNF Marcus Zberg (Switzerland)
DNF Mikhail Timochine (Russia)
DNF Aleksandr Kuschynski (Belarus)
DNF Gerhard Trampusch (Austria)
DNF Laurent Brochard (France)
DNF Sylvain Calzati (France)
DNF Nuno Alves (Portugal)
DNF Helder Miranda (Portugal)
DNF Bartosz Huzarski (Poland)
DNF Sebastian Skiba (Poland)
DNF Raimondas Rumsas (Lithuania)
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)
DNF Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium)
DNF Paolo Bettini (Italy)
DNF Roberto Petito (Italy)
DNF Ronny Scholz (Germany)
DNF Christian Werner (Germany)
DNF Scott Davis (Australia)
DNF Mathew Hayman (Australia)
DNF Marcel Strauss (Switzerland)
DNF Johann Tschopp (Switzerland)
DNF Andrey Kluyev (Russia)
DNF Christopher Baldwin (USA)
DNF Michael Creed (USA)
DNF Tom Danielson (USA)
DNF Christian Vandevelde (USA)
DNF Leonardo Duque (Colombia)
DNF Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine)
DNF Hugo Sabido (Portugal)
DNF Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan)
DNF Serguei Yakovlev (Kazakhstan)
DNF Przemyslaw Niemec (Poland)
DNF Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland)
DNF Alejandro Borrajo (Argentina)
DNF Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spain)
DNF Markus Fothen (Germany)
DNF Sebastian Lang (Germany)
DNF Cyril Dessel (France)
DNF Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spain)
DNF Paul Crake (Australia)
DNF Kristjan Fajt (Slovenia)
DNF Peter Wrolich (Austria)
DNF Volodymyr Bileka (Ukraine)
DNF Krzysztof Ciesielski (Poland)
DNF Carlstrom Kjell (Finland)
DNF Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spain)
DNF Maxime Monfort (Belgium)
DNF Marc Wauters (Belgium)
DNF Filippo Simeoni (Italy)
DNF Bram De Groot (Netherlands)
DNF Thorwald Veneberg (Netherlands)
DNF Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)
DNF Michael Blaudzun (Denmark)
DNF Rene Joergensen (Denmark)
DNF Michael Skelde (Denmark)
DNF Michael Barry (Canada)
DNF Stefan Schumacher (Germany)
DNF David McPartland (Australia)
DNF Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
DNF Alexandr Arekeev (Russia)
DNF Vladimir Efimkin (Russia)
DNF Viatcheslav Ekimov (Russia)
DNF Serguei Ivanov (Russia)
DNF Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia)
DNF Oleg Zhukov (Russia)
DNF Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA)
DNF Jason McCartney (USA)
DNF Fred Rodriguez (USA)
DNF Christophe LeMevel (France)
DNF Franck Renier (France)
DNF Benoit Joachim (Luxembourg)
DNF Tom Southam (Great Britain)
DNF Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukraine)
DNF Andrey Kashechkin (Kazakhstan)
DNF Shinri Suzuki (Japan)
DNF Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)
DNF Allan Johansen (Denmark)
DNF Kirk O'Bee (USA)
DNF Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukraine)
DNF Jaroslaw Welniak (Poland)
DNF Mirko Poldma (Estonia)
DNF Tom Boonen (Belgium)
DNF Yannick Talabardon (France)
DNF Charles Wegelius (Great Britain)
DNF Laszlo Garamszegi (Hungary)
DNF Mads Kaggestad (Norway)
DNF Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mexico)
DNF Stefan Adamsson (Sweden)
DNF Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden)
DNF Sandy Casar (France)
DNF Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Brazil)
DNF Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia)
DNF Murilo Fischer (Brazil)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login