Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 4/04 2:48 am - Octoberfest Cross


Posted by Editoress on 10/4/04
 

Oktoberfest `Cross Mountsberg Wildlife Centre, Campbellville Ontario.
Courtesy Scott Doel

69 riders competed on a fast 3km circut which clamed more than a few flats.

Master B/C/D Men: 7 laps
1. Dave Dermont (True North Cycles - RMB)51:07
2. Peter Hennessy (Ind. - RMB)at 3:25
3. Roy Andrigo (Woodstock CC - RMB)4:25
4. Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes - RMB)4:55
5. Ron Spencer (Ind. - RMB)5:20
6. Dave Van de Laar (St Catharines CC - RMB)5:47
7. Hugh Hill (Team Hardwood - RMB)5:50
8. Francis Morrow (Hamilton CC - RMC)6:46
9. Carlos Goncalves (Westhaven Homes - RMB)6:50
10. Richard Wade (Newmarket Eagles - RMC)s.t.
11. John P Crumlish (Ind. - U.S.A - RMB)7:25
12. Martin Kohn (Ind. - RMC)7:31
13. Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles - RMD)7:38
14. Don Perry (Ind. - RMC)1 lap + :10
15. Howard Chang (Ind. - RMB)1L + 4:02
16. Andre Ouimet (Ind. - RMD)1L + 5:04
17. Tim Buckley (Midweek CC - RMC)1L + 7:15
18. Richard Jackson (St Catharines CC - RMC)1L + 8:25
19. Phil Renaud (Ind. - RMB)1L + 8:41
20. Chris McDonald (Midweek CC - RMB)1L + 9:21
21. Phil Robinson (Ind. - RMB)1L + 9:55
DNF. Ed Campbell (St Catharines CC - RMB)
DNF. Craig Doucet (Westhaven Homes - RMB)
DNF. Gord Avann (Skiis & Biikes - RMB)
DNF. Jimmy Brennan (Ind. - RMB)
DNF. John Kalinowski (Chain Reaction - RMB)
Women: 6 laps
1. Tara Ross (McMaster CC- - RS2)48:40
2. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction- RMW)at 2:56
3. Carolyne Haill (Midweek CC- RMW)3:45
4. Mary-Clare Haley (Hamilton CC- RMW)1 lap + 2:12
5. Christine Hauk (CoachChris.ca- RWM)s.t.
Junior Men: 9 laps
1. Ian Manning (BikeSports - Pfaff RT)1:09:00
2. Andrew Bradbury (Ind.)at 1 lap
Master A Men: 9 laps
1. Steve Heck (Sport Swap)1:01:57
2. Rodney Merchant (Dukes)at 4:32
3. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction)4:57
4. Kris Tobias (Sport Swap)5:52
5. Vernon Chant (Sport Swap)8:42
6. Mike Van Til (Ind.)1 lap
7. Steve Eastwood (Mississauga BRC)1L + :50
8. Chris Hauk (CoachChris.ca)1L + :52
9. Curtis Donnahee (Speed River)1L + 1:05
10. Adam Woods (Speed River)1L + 2:27
11. Matt Berridge (Ind.)1L + 2:40
12. Brian Rogers (Brampton CC)1L + 2:50
13. Richard Strong (Waterloo CC Flying Dogs)1L + 3:20
14. Cliff van Clief (Ind.)s.t.
15. Andrew Cutts (London Centennial Wheelers)1L + 3:55
16. Don MacPhail (Waterloo CC Flying Dogs)1L + 5:35
17. Robert Anderson (Ind.)1L + 6:15
18. Gibson Boyd (Ind.)1L + 7:00
19. Michael Lamb (Ind.)1L + 7:20
20. John McCormick (Waterloo CC Flying Dogs)2 laps
21. Tom Villano (Sport Swap)2L + 1:57
DNF. Rod Olliver (Ind.)
DNF. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg)
DNF. Alex Sanna (Waterloo CC Flying Dogs)
Senior Men: 9 laps
1. Nathan Chown (GearsRacing.com - RS1)1:01:49
2. Jeff Weber (GearsRacing.com - RS1)at 0:17
3. Peter Morse (Midweek CC - RS1)0:38
4. John Roden (Shickluna - RS1)1:40
5. Michael Dennis (GearsRacing.com - RS2)3:15
6. John-Paul Stickle (St Catharines CC - RS3)5:35
7. David Coughlin (Ind. - RS3)s.t.
8. Kyle Smith (Cyclepath Oakville - RS2)6:00
9. Matt Forfar (St Catharines CC - RS3)6:35
10. Isaac Smith (St Catharines CC - RS3)6:45
11. Jeff Sears (Speed River - RS3)1 lap + :17
12. Kurt Schreiter (Waterloo CC Flying Dogs - RS2)1L + 6:10

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login