Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 10/04 9:04 am - Canadians Race U.S. 'Cross, Paris-Tours, 'Cross World Cup


Posted by Editor on 10/10/04
 

Stumptown 'Cross GP - Portland, Oregon

Men
1 Daniele Pontoni (Ita) Selle Italia-Elite 50 points
2 Marc Gullickson (USA) Redline 40
3 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Pearl Izumi 34
4 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis Giant 30
5 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Specialized 26
6 Mark McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-Colavita 23
7 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 20
8 Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona 17
9 Bart Gillespie (USA) Biogen-Idec 14
10 Brandon Dwight (USA) TIAA/Cref-Clif Bar 12

Women
1 Ann Knapp (USA) Kona 50 points
2 Gina Hall (USA) Missing Link 40
3 Rhonda Mazza (USA) Vanilla/S&M 34
4 Josie Beggs (USA) Starbucks Double Shot 30
5 Wendy Simms (Can) Front Runners/Steed Cycles 26
6 Christine Vardaros (USA) Vello Bella 23
7 Sarah Kerlin (USA) Vello Bella 20
8 Hillary Daniels (USA) Hunter Cycles 17
9 Kristi Berg (USA) Bicycle Centers 14
10 Brigette Stoick (USA) Veloshop 12


Paris-Tours World Cup #9

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 5:33:03
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner
3 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros
5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
7 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
8 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco
11 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Domo
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fdjeux.Com
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
14 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
15 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
16 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo
17 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
19 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
21 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco
22 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
23 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre
24 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo
25 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
26 Andy De Smet (Bel) Mrbookmaker.Com-Palmans
27 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor
28 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
29 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Stijn Devolder (Bel) US Postal-Berry Floor
31 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo
32 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
33 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
34 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor
35 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi
36 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
37 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
38 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
39 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
40 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
41 Frederic Gabriel (Fra) Mrbookmaker.Com-Palmans
42 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
43 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal-Berry Floor
44 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
45 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
46 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
47 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.Com
48 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
49 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
50 Christopher Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
51 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
52 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
53 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) US Postal-Berry Floor
54 Patxi Xabie Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre
55 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
56 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros
57 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
58 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner at 0:11
59 Michael Albasini (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:20
60 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0:28
61 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 0:30
62 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre
63 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
64 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
65 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-Mg Rover
66 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo
67 Renaud Dion (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-Mg Rover
68 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
69 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
70 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
71 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC
72 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Lampre
73 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor all s.t.
74 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:45
75 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 1:42
76 Jose Antonio Lopez (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 1:52
77 Cezary Zamana (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor 1:58
78 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon 2:09
79 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC s.t.
80 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank 2:27
81 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
82 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
83 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Fdjeux.Com
84 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fdjeux.Com all s.t.
85 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo 2:53
86 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
87 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros
88 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
89 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Mrbookmaker.Com-Palmans
90 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-Mg Rover
91 Mikel Pradera (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
92 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi
93 Isidro Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros
94 Aitor Silloniz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95 Josu Silloniz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
97 Francesco Failli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
98 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
99 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor
100 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC
101 Frank Hoj (Den) Team CSC
102 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
103 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
104 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team
105 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Mrbookmaker.Com-Palmans
106 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
107 Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
108 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.Com 3:20
109 Rene Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros 4:44
110 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
111 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance
112 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
113 Markel Irizar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
115 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros
116 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
117 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
118 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
119 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
120 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
121 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
122 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
123 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
124 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
125 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor
126 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
127 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor
128 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal-Berry Floor
129 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
130 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
131 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto all s.t.
132 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo 5:54
133 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo
134 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Mrbookmaker.Com-Palmans
135 Jens Renders (Bel) Mrbookmaker.Com-Palmans
136 Thomas Eriksen (Den) Team CSC
137 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon
138 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon all s.t.
139 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-Mg Rover 7:28
140 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor s.t.
141 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre 7:31
142 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon
143 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Liberty Seguros
144 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor
145 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC
146 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor
147 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco
148 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Fdjeux.Com
149 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone all s.t.
150 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 8:49
151 Unai Osa (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 10:19
152 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon s.t.
153 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 12:11
154 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
155 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
156 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco all s.t.

DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
DNF Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor
DNF Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco
DNF Niki Aebersold (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
DNF Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com
DNF Joan Horrach (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
DNF Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
DNF Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Juan Jose Cobo (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Ben Day (Aus) Mrbookmaker.Com-Palmans
DNF Kristof Trouve (Bel) Mrbookmaker.Com-Palmans
DNF Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-Mg Rover
DNF Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-Mg Rover
DNF Nicolas Dulac (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-Mg Rover
DNF Frederic Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-Mg Rover
DNF Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze
DNF Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Domina Vacanze
DNF Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze

World Cup Standings
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 340 points
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 327
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 252
4 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 237
5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis Le Credit par Telephone 186
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo 140
7 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team 131
8 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 108
9 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo 105
10 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Lampre 96
11 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo 84
12 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor 77
13 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco 72
14 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto-Domo 68
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco 43
17 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre 43
18 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo 40
19 Frank Hoj (Den) Team CSC 40
20 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team 40
21 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 39
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com 39
23 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 37
24 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal - Berry Floor 36
25 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze 32
26 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 30
27 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 30
28 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team 28
29 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 25
30 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Lampre 23
31 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 19
32 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC 18
33 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans 18
34 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre 16
35 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros 16
36 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo 15
37 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 14
38 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze 12
39 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 12
40 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo 11
41 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team 11
42 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 7
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4
44 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 3
45 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC 3
46 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis Le Credit par Telephone 1


'Cross World Cup #1 - Wortegem, Belgium

1 Zdenek Mlynar (Cze) Czech Republic 59:22
2 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quickstep - Davitamon
3 Mario de Clercq (Bel) MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
4 Ben Berden (Bel) Saey-Deschacht
5 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank
6 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
7 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Czech Republic
8 Camiel van den Bergh (Ned) Saey-Deschacht
9 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank
10 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam
11 Petr Dlask (Cze) Czech Republic
12 Steve Chainel (Fra)
13 Christian Heule (Sui) Stevens International Cyclocross Team
14 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques
15 Thorsten Struch (Ger)
16 Wilant van Gils (Ned) Rietveld WTC wielerteam
17 Michael Baumgarter (Sui)
18 Maarten Nijland (Ned)
19 Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) Czech Republic
20 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) all s.t.
21 Robert Glajza (Svk) at 0:15
22 Jonathan Page (USA) Selle Italia-Guerciotti
23 Marco Bianco (Ita) both s.t.
24 Peter Presslauer (Aut) Stevens International Cyclocross Team 0:21
25 Alessandro Fontana (Ita)
26 Jean-Baptiste Beraud (Fra) both s.t.
27 Julien Belgy (Fra) 0:28
28 Jiri Pospisil (Cze) Stevens International Cyclocross Team s.t.
29 David Derepas (Fra) 0:47
30 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens International Cyclocross Team
31 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cyclocrossteam 0:58
32 Matthew Ellis (GBr)
33 Jens Reuker (Ger)
34 Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Esp)
35 Arnaud Labbe (Fra)
36 Jeremy Powers (USA) all s.t.
37 Mariusz Gil (Pol) 1:06
38 Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) 1:31
39 Francis Mourey (Fra) 1:40
40 Jan Ramsauer (Sui)
41 Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol)
42 Beat Morf (Sui)
43 Jean-Pierre Leijten (Ned)
44 Tommy Nielsen (Den) all s.t.
45 Pierre Bernard Vaillant (Fra) 1:42
46 Mike Muller (Ger) 1:52
47 Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tabor 2:43
48 Radomir Simunek Jr (Cze) Author Praha 3:23
49 Dariusz Gil (Pol)
50 Anders Klinkby (Den) Vejen BC both s.t.
51 Adrian Timmis (GBr) 3:53
52 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Czech Republic 4:46
53 Luca Damiani (Ita)
54 Beat Wabel (Sui) both s.t.
55 Alessandro Di Tano (Ita) at 1 lap

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login