Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 16/04 2:10 am - CCA Lawsuit Dismissed, Lombardia, Herald Sun Tour


Posted by Editor on 10/16/04
 

Lawsuit Against CCA Dismissed

The lawsuit launched by Ed Arzouian against the CCA was dismissed in court yesterday, with the judge concluding that Mr Arzouian had no grounds to pursue compensation for unlawful termination last year from his position with the Road Worlds organization.

CCA Acting Director General Brett Stewart stated "It is always regrettable when circumstances lead to litigation. Mr. Arzouian did not agree with the grounds of his termination last year, leading to his decision to seek compensation from the CCA. The CCA was confident that the termination was lawful, and this position was successfully defended in court earlier this week".


Giro di Lombardia - World Cup Final

246 km

1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco 6:17:55
2 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team all s.t.
5 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team at 0:02
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:17
7 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco
8 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
10 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres
11 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
12 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
13 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
14 Isidro Nozal Vega (Esp) Liberty Seguros all s.t.
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros 0:25
16 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:44
17 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 0:49
18 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi
19 Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Team CSC
20 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
21 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi
22 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
23 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
24 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre
25 Tomas Nose (Slo) Phonak all s.t.
26 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 1:25
27 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 1:40
28 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
29 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
30 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco
31 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi all s.t.
32 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:54
33 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC 2:10
34 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon s.t.
35 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 2:15
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 3:06
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3:39
38 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone s.t.
39 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:33
40 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon s.t.
41 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo 5:11
42 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
43 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto
44 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Liberty Seguros all s.t.
45 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 7:05
46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Illes Balears-Banesto 7:16
47 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 8:16
48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco s.t.
49 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 9:21
50 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
51 Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Domina Vacanze
52 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
53 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze
54 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
55 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Esp) Saeco all s.t.
56 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo 11:43
57 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
58 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi
59 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
60 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
61 Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
62 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago all s.t.

World Cup Final Standings
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon 340 points
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 327
3 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank 252


Herald Sun Tour - Australia

Stage 4 - Portarlington 117 km

1 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Argon 18 Bikes - Caravello 2:38:26
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Subaru at 0:07
3 Richard England (Aus) Mitchell Building Supplies
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Latrobe City
5 Dean Downing (GBr) Bendigo
6 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Active For Life
7 David McKenzie (Aus) Bicycle Superstore
8 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Jayco
9 Bart Heirewegh (Bel) Half Mile Creek
10 Damian Forster (Aus) Uno Clothing

44 Dominique Perras (Can) Active For Life all s.t.

GC
1 Dean Downing (GBr) Bendigo 6:01:50
2 Karl Menzies (Aus) Bicycle Superstore at 0:05
3 David McKenzie (Aus) Bicycle Superstore 0:11
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Subaru 0:48
5 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Argon 18 Bikes - Caravello 1:14
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Jayco 1:21
7 Luke Roberts (Aus) Latrobe City 1:24
8 Richard England (Aus) Mitchell Building Supplies 1:26
9 Jonas Ljungbald (Swe) Europcar - Pelaco s.t.
10 Ben Brooks (Aus) McGee - NSW Institute Of Sport 1:28

11 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Active For Life s.t.
42 Dominique Perras (Can) Active For Life 2:03


Mountain Classification
1 Phillip Thuaux (Aus) Jayco 17 points
2 Trent Wilson (Aus) Subaru 10
3 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Active For Life 8

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login