Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

October 25/04 7:13 am - Quebec Provincial Cyclo-cross Championships


Posted by Editoress on 10/25/04
 

Quebec Provincial Cyclo-cross ChampionshipsOctober 24th, St-Augustin QC
Courtesy Benoit Simard

Kassandra Côté (team Xcluziv) & Benoit Simard (CycloBros/Funky B's) won the provincial championship yesterday in St-Augustin. Next week race in Gloucester is the next step before the nationals, both racers are looking foward to do a good showing there.

Team Relay world Champion Raphael Gagné won the Junior race. Luc Proulx (master), Yohan Patrie (pee wee) also received the title in their respective categories.

Senior Men
1. Simard, Benoit (Cycles Lambert)1:04:31
2. Van Den Driessche, Jurgen (Performance Cycling)1:06:15
3. Gagnon, David (Bromont)1:08:16
4. Vennes, Jean-François (Xcluziv)1:08:35
5. Sztuke, François (Espoirs de Laval)1:10:24
6. Désy, Guillaume (Ind.)1:10:26
7. Henri, Michel (Iris)1:10:39
8. Alexy, Viktor (Sherbrooke)1:11:00
9. O'Brien, David (Le Yéti)at 1 lap
10. Groleau, Francis (Xcluziv)at 1 lap
11. Béland, Steeve (Ind.)at 1 lap
12. Trempe, Olivier (Sainte-Foy)at 1 lap
13. Dion, Nicolas (Cycles Lambert)at 1 lap
14. Bordeleau, Olivier (Laferté)at 1 lap
15. Jean, Simon (Ind.)at 2 laps
16. Boucher, Mathieu (élicycle)DNF
17. Daigle, Marc-André (DeVinci)DNF
18. Lafontaine, Bruno (Perigni)DNF
19. Houle, Mathieu (Laferté)DNF
Master Men
1. Proulx, Luc (Le Yeti)43:29
2. Bussières, Pascal (Ind.)44:03
3. Blain, Luc (Biogen Idec)44:13
4. Boilard, Pierre (Ind.)44:36
5. Jobin, Louis David (Lets go)45:35
6. Roy, Jean (Le Yeti)45:58
7. Gagnon, éric (Subway)46:03
8. Zigmont, Christopher (Ind.)48:56
9. Borden, Clifford (Martin suisse)49:45
10. Lachance, Patrick (SOS Vélo)49:45
11. Marcotte, Guy (Sherbrooke)51:04
12. Scott, Hugo (Xcluziv)51:19
13. Bourque, Sylvain (Dynamiks)at 1 lap
14. Gendron, Pierre (Québec Sportif)at 1 lap
15. émard, Jean-Marc (Ind.)at 1 lap
16. Paradis, Francis (Ind.)at 2 laps
17. Doucherty, Timothy (Martin suisse)at 2 laps
DSQ. Landsman, Sam (Ind.)
DNF. Friedman, Matthew (Martin suisse)
Women
1. Coté, Cassandra (Xcluziv)48:23
2. Deschesnes (Catherine)51:34
3. Lacaille, Brigitte (Normandin)at 1 lap
4. Lavoie, Caroline (Biogene Idec)at 1 lap
5. Gervais, Stépanie (Laferté)at 1 lap
6. Cox, Amanda (Espoirs de Laval)at 1 lap
7. Burns, Jessica (Ind.)at 2 laps
8. Couture, Catherine (Lapraicycle)at 3 laps
9. Roy Petitclerc, Madison (Elicycle)at 3 laps
Pee-wee Men
1. Patry, Yoan (Espoirs de Laval)at 2 laps
2. Landsman, Alex (ind.)at 4 laps
3. Borden, Matt (ind.)at 4 laps
4. Landsman, Michael (ind.)at 4 laps
Minimes Men
1. Philippin, François (Ind)at 1 lap
Junior Men
1. Gagné, Raphaël (Espoirs de Laval)1:06:15
2. Dion Poitras, Joel (Martin Suisse)1:08:27
3. Veilleux, David (Durand Sports)at 1 lap
4. Goodfellow, William (Espoirs de Laval)at 1 lap
5. Gruber, David (Martin Suisse)at 2 laps
DNF. Lavertu, Jean-Nicolas (Durand Sports)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login