Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

October 29/04 7:34 am - Sample Team Budget


Posted by Editor on 10/29/04
 

Sample Team Budget

Ed Arzouian, former manager of the Evian-Miko team in the early 1990s, recently sent us a sample yearly budget from the squad. It is instructive to see the break down of costs from what would now probably be a Division II professional team.

1999% of TotalJanuaryFebruaryMarch AprilMay JuneJulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Reveneues:
Sponsors9600000.9907180000$103, 7509000098750100000937509000010875095000000
Prizes90000.00930005002000200020002000500000
Total Revenues96900011800001037509000099250102000957509200011075095500000
Expenses:
Salaries:
Top Rider1000000.1032833383338333833383338333833383338333833383338333
Second Rider700000.0722583358335833583358335833583358335833583358335833
Third Rider500000.0516416741674167416741674167416741674167416741674167
2 Riders @ X800000.0826666766676667666766676667666766676667666766676667
2 Riders @ Y1250000.129104171041710417104171041710417104171041710417104171041710417
Development Team (4 riders)247920.0256206620662066206620662066206620662066206620662066
Subtotal4497920.4642374833748337483374833748337483374833748337483374833748337483
Professional Services:
Full Time Employees (4)1400000.1445116671166711667116671166711667116671166711667116671166711667
Chief Mechanic200000.0206166716671667166716671667166716671667166716671667
Masseur100000.0103833833833833833833833833833833833833
Asssistant Mechanic50000.0052417417417417417417417417417417417417
Subtotal1750000.1806145841458414584145841458414584145841458414584145841458414584
Benefits:
Group Insurance200000.0206166716671667166716671667166716671667166716671667
Unemployment premiums102000.0105850850850850850850850850850850850850
Pension Plan62040.0064517517517517517517517517517517517517
Medicare114000.0118950950950950950950950950950950950950
Subtotal478040.0493398439843984398439843984398439843984398439843984
General & Administrative:
Equipment120000.0124100010001000100010001000100010001000100010001000
Telephone96000.0099800800800800800800800800800800800800
Office Equipment84000.0087700700700700700700700700700700700700
Office & Warehouse120000.0124100010001000100010001000100010001000100010001000
Insurance10000.001100000000000000
Subtotal430000.0444450035003500350035003500350035003500350035003500
Competitons:
Registration Fees556000.05740240010002000270007000700070001200100000
Transport950000.0981000080008000500060001500014000130008000800000
Food Allowances415000.0428150015006600450030007000640050003000200010000
Housing518000.0535200038004000350030008500700080009000200010000
Licenses50000.0052500000000000000
Race Food45000.004602006003006006006006004004002000
Subtotal2534000.26151850015900202001530039600381003500033600216001340022000
Total Expenses9689961790517545179751748519915197651945519315181151729516175159551

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login