Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

November 6/04 10:14 am - National `Cross Championships: Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 11/6/04
 

Canadian National Cyclo -Cross Championships Saturday, November 6th, Dieppe, New Brunswick

Elite Men
1. Geoff Kabush (Victoria - BC) Maxxis - Giant56:00.3
2. Peter Wedge (Fredericton - NB) Kona/Clarks/Les Getsat 0:07.5
3. Greg Reain (Ottawa - ON) Gearsracing.com3:54.1
4. Roddi Lega (Edmonton - AB) Team Alberta/United Cycle5:07.4
5. Peter Morse (North York - ON) Midweek CC5:38.5
6. David Gagnon (Bromont - QC) Sportif Bromont6:38.4
7. Dustin MacBurnie (Truro - NS) Hub Cycling6:58.8
8. Nathan Chown (St. Catherines - ON) St. Catherines Cycling Club7:18.7
9. Kevin Noiles (Lwer sackville - NS) TSC - Berliner10:08.8
10. David Coughlin (Toronto - ON)-1
11. Sean Barr (Edmonton - AB) Team Alberta/Sleeman--1
12. Bruno LaFontaine (Quebec - QC) PERIGNY-1
13. Lance Doherty (Edmonton - AB) Missing Link/Bianchi-1
14. Phil Cortes (Campbellton - NB) Ital Pasta/Transport-1
15. Patrick Beland (Sainte-Foy - QC) Xcluziu-1
16. Chris McNeil (St. John's - NL) Canary Cycles-1
17. Mark Foster (Halifax - NS) Cycle Smith-1
DNF. Drew MacKenzie (Victoria - BC) Peyto Cycles
DNF. Benoit Simard (Quebec - QC)
Elite Women
1. Wendy Simms (Nanaimo - BC) Front Runners/Steed41:18.9
2. Samantha Nicholson (Calgary - AB) Team Alberta/Bianchi-at 0:59.8
3. Tara Ross (Dundas - ON) Team Diet Cheerwine2:38.2
4. Sarah Robbins (Saskatoon - SK) Cycledelia3:47.1
5. Catherine Deschênes (Quebec - QC) Xcluziu4:21.3
6. Karen Dewolfe (Fredericton - NB)5:18.3
7. Stephanie Roorda (Calgary - AB) Synergy Racing5:42.1
8. Kasandra Coté (Petite-Riv-St-Francois - QC) S'elusiu6:16.1
9. Heather Lamson (Fredericton - PEI) Dalvay By The8:14.4
10. Lesley Honsberger (St. Catherines - ON) St. Catherines Cycling Club8:14.7
11. Kate Scallion (Wentworth - NS) The Cyckery9:08.9
12. Caroline Lavoie (Beauport - QC) Biogène Idec9:35.1
13. Julie Belanger (Moncton - NB) ACC9:55.6
Espoir Men (19-23)
1. Christian Meier (Knightville - NB) Espoirs de Laval6:51.4
2. Jamie Lamb (Dartmouth - NS) Cycle Smith/KONAat 1:27.4
3. Shawn Bunnin (Saskatoon - SK) Saskatchewan1:40.4
4. Matthew Hadley (Mount Hope - NB) Radical Edge1:45.2
5. James Sparling (Calgary - AB) Team Bow Cycle-1
6. Sean-Nicolas Lavertu (Quebec - QC) QC Cyclobros/Durand-1
7. Per Strom (Calgary - AB) Bicisport-1
8. Mark Batty (Brooklyn - ON) 3 ROX Racing-1
9. Shaun Adamson (Edmonton - AB) United Cycle-1
10. Craig de Gier (Lower Sackville - NS) Cycle Smith-1
11. François Sztuke (Brossard - QC) Espoirs de Laval-1
DNF. Ryan Belliveau (Campbellton - NB) Giant Bicycles
DNF. Ryan Hopping (Fort McMurray - AB) United Cycle
Junior Men
1. Joel Dion-Poitras (Cowansville - QC) Espoirs de Laval46:46.8
2. J. Ian McAvity (Rothesay - NB) Darlings Islandat 0:19.5
3. Mikael Bidniak (Edmonton - AB) Juventus1:04.0
4. Garrett McLeod (Wolfville - NS) Valley Stove and Cycle2:16.7
5. Tim Clarke (St. John's - NL) Canary Cycles2:38.0
6. Geoff O'Toole (Dartmouth - NS) Cycle Smith4:59.0
7. Mark Pennell (Dartmouth - NS) Cycle Smith6:35.4
8. Michael Tayes (French Village, Kings - NB) Darlings Island8:03.2
9. Marc Trussler (Halifax - NS) Cycle Smith-1
Junior Women
1. Valerie Hebert (Scoudouc - NB) Mike's Bike Shop
2. Sylvie Cormier (Mmmemramcook - NB)
Master Men A (30-39)
1. Luc Proulx (Nicolet - QC)44:39.5
2. Normon Thibault (Nanaimo - BC) Front Runners/Haley0:27.4
3. Craig C Hawkes (Ottawa - ON) Gearsracing.com0:44.5
4. Pascal Bussières (St. Patronille - QC) Biogène Idec / La Gobliche1:17.0
5. Terry Tomlin (Dartmouth - NS) Opus-OGC2:24.6
6. Colin Walsh (Calgary - AB) Synergy Racing2:44.1
7. Stephen Heck (Cleremont - ON)2:44.4
8. Todd Barraclough (Edmonton - AB) Juventus2:56.0
9. Brian McKeown (Fredericton - NB) Radical Edge F'ton3:28.7
10. Ed Rushton (Hubley - NS) Cycle Smith3:53.1
11. Matthew Betts (Fredericton - NB) Radical Edge F'ton4:30.5
12. Mark Grimmett (Charlottetown - PEI) Dalvay By The4:41.9
13. Andrew Brown (Stratford - PEI) Dalvay By The5:41.7
14. Kris Tobias (Markham - ON) Sport Swap Racing6:13.4
15. Andre Charlebois (Moncton - NB) Mike's Bike Shop6:19.7
16. Jeff Currie (Berry Mills - NB) Mike's Bike Shop6:42.8
17. Michael LeBlanc (Dieppe - NB) Mike's Bike Shop8:06.2
18. Don Ricker (Moncton - NB) Mike's Bike Shop-1
19. Brad Fulford (Sussex Corner - NB) Kings County Wheelers-1
Master Men B (40-49)
1. Peter Toth (Edmonton - AB) Team Alberta/ERTC46:13.1
2. David Dermont (Toronto - ON) True North Cyclesat 3:19.6
3. Terence Dahms (Wetaskiwin - AB) Pedalhead / Sleeman4:49.8
4. Richard McFadden (Saint John - NB)-1
5. Charles Cormier (Dieppe - NB) Mike's Bike Shop-1
6. Patrice Boudreau (Dieppe - NB)-1
7. Darrin Deveau (Moncton - NB) Bike Works-1
DNF. Brian Kelly (Woodstock - NB) Chainging Gears
Master Women (30+)
1. Carolyne Haill (North York - ON) Midweek CC39:24.7
2. Jane Hadley ( - NB) Radical Edge F'ton0:57.1
3. Sue Rodgers (Hunter River - PEI) Dalvay By The7:18.0
4. Prisca Natterer (Toronto - ON) True North Cycles7:56.6
Senior Men - Citizen
1. Jonathan Burgess (Brookside - NS) Cycle Smith26:24.3
DNF. Martin Pelletier (Edmundston - NB)
Senior Women - Citizen
1. Stéphanie Gervais (Nicolet - QC)30:21.5
2. Valerie Violette (St. Leonard - NB) Mike's Bike Shop36:08.3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login