Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 11/04 3:15 am - Los Angeles Track World Cup: Saturday Morning Session


Posted by Editoress on 12/11/04
 

Los Angeles Track World Cup

Men's Sprint Qualification Flying 200m

1. Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.445 (68.933 kmph)
2. Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.494 (68.611)
3. Jose Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 10.519 (68.448)
4. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 10.549 (68.253)
5. Kazuya Narita (Japan) 10.554 (68.221)
6. Matthias John (Germany) 10.585 (68.021)
7. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.587 (68.008)
8. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.606 (67.886)
9. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.651 (67.599)
10. Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.668 (67.492)
11. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.725 (67.133)
12. Christian Stahl (USA) 10.793 (66.71)
13. Gideon Massie (USA) 10.811 (66.599)
14. Josiah Ong Lam Ng (Malaysia) 10.819 (66.55)
15. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.832 (66.47)
16. Chung Wong Kin (Hong kong) 10.873 (66.219)

top 16 qualify for 1/8 finals

17. Sean Eadie (Australia) 10.903 (66.037)
18. Barry Forde (Barbados) 10.908 (66.007)
19. Travis Smith (Canada) 10.918 (65.946)
20. Ben Kersten (Australia) 10.946 (65.777)
21. Cedric Stoller (Switzerland) 10.956 (65.717)
22. Athanasios Mantzoyranis (Greece) 11.024 (65.312)
23. Rizal Tisin M (Malaysia) 11.045 (65.188)
24. Kasper Jessen (Denmark) 11.048 (65.17)
25. Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cuba) 11.061 (65.094)
26. Kleanthis Bargkas (Greece) 11.151 (64.568)
27. Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) 11.162 (64.505)
28. Terufumi Sakakieda (Japan) 11.167 (64.476)
29. Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia) 11.182 (64.389)
30. Andrew Williams (New Zealand) 11.208 (64.24)
31. Angel Martorell (Mexico) 11.246 (64.023)
32. Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine) 11.282 (63.818)
33. Daniel Beatson (New Zealand) 11.334 (63.526)
34. Guatto Sergio (Argentina) 11.518 (62.511)
35. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica) 11.648 (61.813)
36. Matthew Chater (Canada) 11.65 (61.803)
DNS. Alexander Cornieles (Venezuela))
DNS. Jhonny Hernandez (Venezuela)


*World Record 200m (9.865) Curt Harnett (CAN) 28.09.1995 Bogota (COL)

Men's 4km Team Pursuit Qualification

1. Germany (Leif Lampater, Robert Bartko, Robert Bengsch, Henning Bommel) 4:13.143
2. New Zealand (Peter Latham, Marc Ryan, Timothy Gudsell, Jason Allen) 4:13.474
3. Ukraine (Roman Kononenko, Volodymyr Dyudya, Vitaliy Popkov, Volodymyr Zagorodniy) 4:14.032
4. Australia (Bradley Norton, Ashley Hutchinson, Sean Finning, Christopher Sutton) 4:14.798
5. Russia (Anton Mindlin, Alexander Serov, Sergey Klimov, Nikolai Troussov) 4:16.193
6. Netherlands (Wim Stroetinga, Jos Pronk, Niki Terpstra, Geert-Jan Jonkman) 4:16.282
7. Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure, Miguel Alzamora Riera, Asier Maeztu, Carlos Castano Panadero) 4:16.609
8. Chile (Enzo Cesario Farias, Francisco Cesario, Jose Alfredo Medina Andrade, Marco Antonio Arriagada) 4:22.557

Germany and New Zealand will ride for Gold. Ukraine and Australia riding for the bronze.


Women's 3km Individual Pursuit Qualification

1. Katie Mactier (Australia) 3:38.491
2. Emma Davies (Great Britain) 3:44.676
3. Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:48.066
4. Elena Chalykh (Russia) 3:48.448
5. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine) 3:49.912
6. Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 3:51.632
7. Dale Tye (New Zealand) 3:53.030
8. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 3:58.086
9. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:58.327
10. Charlotte Becker (Germany) 3:59.387
*11. Andrea Hannos (Hungary) 4:02.687
12. Martina Faccin (Italy) 4:04.234

Andrea Hannos is now riding for Hungary


Men's Sprint 1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.917
2. Kin Chung Wong (Hong Kong)

Heat 2
1. Mickael Bourgain (France) 11.475
2. Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Heat 3
1. Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.481
2. Josiah Ong Lam Ng (Malaysia)

Heat 4
1. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 11.31
2. Gideon Massie (USA)

Heat 5
1. Kazuya Narita (Japan) 11.188
2. Christian Stahl (USA)

Heat 6
1. Matthias John (Germany) 11.028
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 7
1. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 11.154
2. Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat 8
1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 11.298
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login