Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

January 8/05 12:17 pm - Track World Cup #3 Day 1


Posted by Editor on 01/8/05
 

Track World Cup #3 - Manchester, Great Britain

Day 1

Men's Scratch Race

1 Jerome Neuville (France)
2 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)
3 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
4 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
5 Nikolay Trousov (Russia)
6 Tony Gibb (Great Britain)
7 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
8 Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan)
9 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)

at 1 lap

10 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)
11 Andreas Muller (Germany)
12 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
13 Dayle Cheatley (New Zealand)
DNF Ralph Zimmermann (Switzerland)
DNF Martin Wayne Nothstein (USA)
DNF Martino Marcotto (Italy)
DNF Mond Sayuti Mohd Zahit (Malaysia)
DNF Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)
DNF Martin Liska (Slovakia)
DNF Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)

Final classification
1 Jerome Neuville (France) 12 points
2 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine) 10
3 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 8
4 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark) 7
5 Nikolay Trousov (Russia) 6
6 Tony Gibb (Great Britain) 5
7 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 4
8 Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan) 3
9 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 2
10 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 1

Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Pavel Buran (Czech Republic) 11.096
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3 Rene Wolff (Germany)
4 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
5 Andrew Williams (New Zealand)
6 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
7 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2
1 Sergey Ruban (Russia) 11.126
2 Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
3 Kin Chung Wong (Hong Kong)
4 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
5 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
6 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
DNF Gideon Massie (USA)

Heat 3
1 Shane John Kelly (Australia) 10.736
2 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3 Mickael Bourgain (France)
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5 Matthew Chater (Canada)
6 Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
7 Vahur Valvas (Estonia)

1st Round Repechage

Heat 1
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.705
2 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
3 Matthew Chater (Canada)
4 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
DNF Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2
1 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland) 11.086
2 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
4 Kin Chung Wong (Hong Kong)
5 Vahur Valvas (Estonia)

Heat 3
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 11.146
2 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
3 Gideon Massie (USA)
4 Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
5 Andrew Williams (New Zealand)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.257
2 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
3 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
5 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
Rel Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.836
2 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
3 Sergey Ruban (Russia)
4 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
5 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
DNF Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)

Final 7th-11th
7 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 11.006
8 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
9 Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
10 Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)
11 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)

Final 1st-6th
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.686
2 Mickael Bourgain (France)
3 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
4 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
6 Sergey Ruban (Russia)

Final classification
1 Rene Wolff (Germany) 12 points
2 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10
3 Shane John Kelly (Australia) 8
4 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine) 7
5 Josiah Ng (Malaysia) 6
6 Sergey Ruban (Russia) 5
7 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 4
8 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain) 3
9 Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece) 2
10 Pavel Buran (Czech Republic) 1

Men's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spain) 4:23.39
2 Robert Hayles (Great Britain) 4:27.79
3 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4:29.68
4 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4:30.04
5 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia) 4:31.24
6 Alessandro Mazzolani (Italy) 4:34.62
7 Robert Bengsch (Germany) 4:35.03
8 Kei Uchida (Japan) 4:36.12
9 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 4:38.16
10 Matthew Haydock (New Zealand) 4:41.30
11 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 4:42.12
12 Alexandre Symonenko (Ukraine) 4:42.68
13 Mart Ojavee (Estonia) 4:53.88
14 King Wai Cheung (Hong Kong) 4:58.82

Bronze Medal Final
1 Fabien Sanchez (France)
2 Levi Heimans (Netherlands)

Gold Medal Final
1 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spain)
2 Robert Hayles (Great Britain)


Men's 1000M Time Trial

1 Christopher Hoy (Great Britain) 1:01.67
2 Ben Kersten (Australia) 1:01.94
3 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 1:02.99
4 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 1:03.70
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:03.79
6 Herve Gane (France) 1:03.97
7 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 1:04.23
8 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:04.51
9 Rizal Mohd Tisin (Malaysia) 1:06.04
10 Yusho Oikawa (Japan) 1:06.23
11 Maksym Lopatyuk (Ukraine) 1:06.51
12 Joshua England (New Zealand) 1:06.61
13 Vahur Valvas (Estonia) 1:09.93
DNS Kin Chung Wong (Hong Kong)

Final classification
1 Christopher Hoy (Great Britain) 12 points
2 Ben Kersten (Australia) 10
3 Stefan Nimke (Germany) 8
4 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 7
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 6
6 Herve Gane (France) 5
7 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 4
8 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 3
9 Rizal Mohd Tisin (Malaysia) 2
10 Yusho Oikawa (Japan) 1


Women's Points Race

1 Katherine Bates (Australia) 34 points
2 Vera Carrara (Italy) 31
3 Alexis Rhodes (Australia) 28
4 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine) 20
5 Yulia Arustamova (Russia) 9
6 Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) 9
7 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) 8
8 Apollinaria Bakova (Russia) 7
9 Ashley Kimmet (USA) 5
10 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 3
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 3
12 Monia Baccaille (Italy) 3
13 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 3
14 Gina Grain (Canada) 2
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 1
16 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 0
17 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 0
18 Erin Mirabella (USA) 0
19 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain) 0
20 Catherine Sell (New Zealand) -18


Women's Sprint

Qualifying
1 Tamilla Abassova (Russia) 11.317
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.345
3 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.379
4 Shuang Guo (China) 11.433
5 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.446
6 Christin Muche (Germany) 11.537
7 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.558
8 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.600
9 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.695
10 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.724
11 Susann Panzer (Germany) 11.783
12 Kerrie Meares (Australia) 11.800
13 Oxana Grishina (Russia) 11.927
14 Sara Magdalena (Poland) 12.043
15 Katri Laike (New Zealand) 12.154
16 Emilie Jeannot (France) 12.357
17 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic) 12.473
DNS Jennie Reed (USA)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1 Tamilla Abassova (Russia) 12.726
2 Emilie Jeannot (France)

Heat 2
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 12.528
2 Katri Laike (New Zealand)

Heat 3
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 13.063
2 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 4
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.744
2 Oxana Grishina (Russia)

Heat 5
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.847
2 Kerrie Meares (Australia)

Heat 6
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.493
2 Susann Panzer (Germany)

Heat 7
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.997
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Heat 8
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.182
2 Clara Sanchez (France)

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1 Tamilla Abassova (Russia) 12.031
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 2
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.275
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 3
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.135
2 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)

Heat 4
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.958
2 Shuang Guo (China)

Semi-Final

Heat 1 Race #1
1 Tamilla Abassova (Russia) 11.822
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.869
2 Tamilla Abassova (Russia)

Heat 1 Race #3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.946
2 Tamilla Abassova (Russia)

Heat 2 Race #1
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.178
2 Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 2 Race #2
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.691
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Heat 2 Race #3
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.430
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

5th-8th Place Rideoff
5 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 12.130
6 Shuang Guo (China)
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Bronze Final

Race #1
1 Tamilla Abassova (Russia) 12.396
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Race #2
1 Tamilla Abassova (Russia) 12.235
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Gold Final

Race #1
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.03
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

Race #2
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.025
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login