Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

January 8/05 7:41 am - Manchester Track World Cup Day 2, Sad News, Ontario Seminar, BC Summer Games Team


Posted by Editor on 01/8/05
 

Track World Cup #4 - Manchester, Great Britain

Day 2

Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Great Britain 4:07.168
2 Spain 4:12.077
3 Germany 4:12.890
4 Netherlands 4:13.892
5 Russia 4:16.093
6 Denmark 4:16.131
7 New Zealand 4:18.067
8 Ukraine 4:20.724
9 Kazakhstan 4:21.526
10 Italy 4:23.769

Bronze Medal Final
1 Germany 4:09.327
2 Netherlands 4:14.272

Gold Medal Final
1 Great Britain 4:03.033
2 Spain 4:10.915


Men's Sprint

Qualifying
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.393
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.397
3 Matthias John (Germany) 10.411
4 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.474
5 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.481
6 Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spain) 10.492
7 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.506
8 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 10.511
9 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 10.547
10 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.564
11 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic) 10.610
12 Kazuya Narita (Japan) 10.677
13 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.682
14 Chung Wong Kin (Hong-Kong) 10.697
15 Sergey Ruban (Russia) 10.745
16 Christian Stahl (USA) 10.763
17 Rizal Mohd Tisin (Malaysia) 10.776
18 Josiah Ng (Malaysia) 10.828
19 Gideon Massie (USA) 10.829
20 Salvador Melia (Spain) 10.864
21 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 10.875
22 Rafal Furman (Poland) 10.960
23 Kasper Jessen (Denmark) 10.967
24 Vitaliy Kulachkovskiy (Ukraine) 10.992
25 Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece) 11.057
26 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia) 11.081
27 Andrew Williams (New Zealand) 11.207
28 Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) 11.213
29 Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece) 11.368
30 Matthew Chater (Canada) 11.563
31 Vahur Valvas (Estonia) 11.718

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 11.318
2 Christian Stahl (USA)

Heat 2
1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 11.434
2 Sergey Ruban (Russia)

Heat 3
1 Matthias John (Germany) 10.855
2 Kin Chung Wong (Hong Kong)

Heat 4
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 11.240
2 Rene Wolff (Germany)

Heat 5
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 11.299
2 Kazuya Narita (Japan)

Heat 6
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.314
2 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)

Heat 7
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 11.054
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 8
1 Jobie Dajka (Australia) 11.105
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.998
2 Jobie Dajka (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.553
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Heat 3
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.085
2 Matthias John (Germany)

Heat 4
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.981
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Semi-Final

Heat 1 Race 1
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 11.485
2 Gregory Bauge (France)

Heat 1 Race 2
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.700
2 Gregory Bauge (France)

Heat 2 Race 1
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 11.110
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)

Heat 2 Race 2
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.906
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)

Rideoff for 5th-8th
5 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.827
6 Matthias John (Germany)
7 Jobie Dajka (Australia)
8 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

Bronze Medal Final

Race 1
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.195
2 Gregory Bauge (France)

Race 2
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain) 11.155
2 Gregory Bauge (France)

Gold Medal Final

Race 1
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.912
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Race 2
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.544
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)


Men's Points Race

1 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 39 points
2 Nikita Eskov (Russia) 35
3 Colby Pearce (USA) 35
4 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spain) 24
5 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 24
6 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 14
7 Andreas Muller (Germany) 13
8 Tony Gibb (Great Britain) 10
9 Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan) 10
10 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) 3
11 Andy Flickinger (France) 1
12 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 0
13 Marc Hester (Denmark) -18
14 Wouter Van Mechelen (Belgium) -18
15 Richard Bowker (New-Zealand) -20
DNF Jozef Zabka (Slovakia)
DNF Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)
DNF Mario Lexmuller (Austria)
DNF Kei Uchida (Japan)
DNF Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)


Women's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Emma Davies (Great Britain) 3:40.404
2 Katherine Bates (Australia) 3:41.007
3 Karin Thurig (Switzerland) 3:41.303
4 Verena Joos (Germany) 3:45.484
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3:50.771
6 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine) 3:51.712
7 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3:52.161
8 Lisa Gatto (Italy) 3:54.576
9 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 3:55.713
10 Catherine Sell (New-Zealand) 3:55.884
11 Virginie Moinard (France) 3:56.536
12 Apollinaria Bakova (Russia) 3:58.032
13 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 3:59.157
14 Egle Cekanauskaite (Lithuania) 4:06.666
15 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 4:10.022

Bronze Medal Final
1 Karin Thurig (Switzerland) 3:44.777
2 Verena Joos (Germany) 3:45.431

Gold Medal Final
1 Katherine Bates (Australia) 3:39.264
2 Emma Davies (Great Britain) 3:40.971


Women's 500M TT

1 Tamilla Abassova (Russia) 34.830
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 35.305
3 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 35.324
4 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 35.384
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 35.426
6 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 35.844
7 Clara Sanchez (France) 35.927
8 Susann Panzer (Germany) 36.455
9 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 36.848
10 Katri Laike (New-Zealand) 36.912
11 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic) 38.637


Former OCA Chairman Crichton Harrop Passes Away
Courtesy Les Humphreys

It is my sad duty to announce that former OCA Chairman, Crichton Harrop passed away unexpectedly on Christmas Day. His funeral took place Friday, December 31st, at the McConnel Funeral Chapel in Madoc, with a reception afterwards in the Municipal Hall in Ivanhoe. In Memoriam donations can be made to the Heart & Stroke Foundation.

Crichton was OCA Chairman in the late 70s. Although not a competitive cyclist himself, Crichton was renowned for the enthusiasm and gusto, with which he fulfilled his duties. For many years after his stint with the OCA, Crichton ran the biennial Bike Hike Tour of Britain for students at the Centre Hastings School in Madoc. Students undertook all the planning for this 5 week odessey and covered the full distance unsupported, receiving an academic credfit for their accomplishment. Though Crichton has been away from the cycling scene for many years, he will not pass unremembered by the many whom he inspired.

Editor's Note: My first involvement with the governance side of cycling (as opposed to racing) was through Crichton in the late 70's, when he organized a series of strategy sessions on regionalization and restructuring the OCA - which he invited me to participate in. Crichton, while more interested in the recreational side of our sport, always showed passion and support for all aspects of cycling.


Psychology for Cycling Seminar
Courtesy OCA

Date: Saturday February 26, 2005
Time: 9 am
Place: 1185 Eglinton Ave. East Room 3A

Presented by Frank Fogolin

General topics for discussion will include:

1. A Philosophy for participation and competition including a look at self image , trust and belief, and choice.
2. Performance outcomes and goals
3. Training and Trusting Mentalities
4. Pre and post competition strategies

Included will be a discussion of/and techniques for managing positive thinking, relaxation, focusing, centering, fear, expectations, self-criticism, confidence, ego, winning, motivation and self-improvement among others.

Handouts for various exercises and summaries will be provided.

Cost is $25.00. Please make cheques payable to The Ontario Cycling Association. Pre-registration necessary by Wednesday, February 23.

If interested in this session please mail a cheque along with your Name, Email and telephone number to:

High Performance Coordinator.
1185 Eglinton Ave. East Suite #408
North York, ON
M3C 3C6

If you have any questions, or wish to pay by credit card, send an email to racing@ontariocycling.org.


B.C. Canada Summer Games Long List Released
Courtesy Cycling B.C.

Cycling BC would like to thank and congratulate the 16 talented athletes that have met the initial Canada Summer Games Long List criteria. The selection process was very difficult due to the large number of suitable applicants. After careful review and evaluation, the following athletes have been selected to the long list:

Women:
Emily Sandwith
Naomi Cooper
Martina Feldmann
Heather Rochetta
Meghan Kindree
Jessica Anderson
Kristina Vaudry
Heather Parrott

Men:
Neil Kindree
Marsh Cooper
Brad Fairall
Shaun Crump
Matt Cotrell
Andrew Greydanus
James Crowe
Trevor Bant

The long list of names is not a definitive list of athletes attending the Games. There are a total of 12 athletes (6 female/6 male) that will represent the Province of British Columbia at the Canada Summer Games in cross-country, road and time trial competitions.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login