Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

January 10/05 10:25 am - Track World Cup #4: Day 3 Results


Posted by Editoress on 01/10/05
 

Track World Cup #4 - Manchester, Great Britain

Day 3

Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Pavel Buran (Czech Republic) 11.096
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3. Rene Wolff (Germany)
4. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
5. Andrew Williams (New Zealand)
6. Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
7. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Sergey Ruban (Russia) 11.126
2. Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
3. Kin Chung Wong (Hong Kong)
4. Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
5. Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
6. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
DNF Gideon Massie (USA)

Heat 3
1. Shane John Kelly (Australia) 10.736
2. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3. Mickael Bourgain (France)
4. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5. Matthew Chater (Canada)
6. Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
7. Vahur Valvas (Estonia)

Repecharge

Heat 1
1. Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.705
2. Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
3. Matthew Chater (Canada)
4. Damian Zielinski (Poland)
DNF Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Cedric Stoller (Switzerland) 11.086
2. Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
4. Kin Chung Wong (Hong Kong)
5. Vahur Valvas (Estonia)

Heat 3
1. Mickael Bourgain (France) 11.146
2. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
3. Gideon Massie (USA)
4. Michael Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
5. Andrew Williams (New Zealand)

Round 2

Heat 1
1. Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.257
2. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
3. Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4. Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
5. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
Rel Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1. Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.836
2. Shane John Kelly (Australia)
3. Sergey Ruban (Russia)
4. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
5. Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
DNF Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)


Men's Madison

Qualifier

Heat 1
1. Dean Downing (Great Britain) 8 points
Russell Downing (Great Britain)
2. Leif Lampater (Germany) 7
Andreas Muller (Germany)
3. Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine) 7
Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)
4. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 6
Wouter Van Mechelen (Belgium)
5. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 6
Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
6. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 5
Martino Marcotto (Italy)
7. Michael Mørkøv (Denmark) 5
Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
8. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 0
Ralph Zimmermann (Switzerland)

at 1 lap

9. Martin Liska (Slovakia) -20
Jozef Zabka (Slovakia)

Heat 2
1. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 5 points
Nikolay Trousov (Russia)

1 lap behind

2. Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 7
Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
3. Wayne Nothstein Martin (USA) 7
Colby Pearce (USA)
4. Robert Hayles (Great Britain) 6
Steven Cummings (Great Britain)
5. Andy Flickinger (France) 6
Jerome Neuville (France)
6. Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain) 4
Asier Maeztu (Spain)
7. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan) 3
Yuriy Yuda (Kazakhstan)
8. Wai Cheung King (Hong Kong) 3
Wong Kam-Po (Hong Kong)
9. Jason Allen (New Zealand) 2
Dayle Cheatley (New Zealand)
10. Andrew Bradley (Austria) 1
Mario Lexmuller (Austria)

Final

1. Andy Flickinger (France) 7 points
Jerome Neuville (France)
2. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 3
Wouter Van Mechelen (Belgium)

at 1 lap

3. Leif Lampater (Germany) 12
Andreas Muller (Germany)
4. Michael Mørkøv (Denmark) 10
Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
5. Wayne Nothstein Martin (USA) 9
Colby Pearce (USA)
6. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 9
Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
7. Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 7
Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)
8. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan) 7
Yuriy Yuda (Kazakhstan)
9. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 6
Nikolay Trousov (Russia)
10. Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain) 5
Asier Maeztu (Spain)
11. Dean Downing REC 5
Russell Downing REC
12. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 4
Martino Marcotto (Italy)
13. Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine) 3
Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)

at 2 laps

14. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)
Ralph Zimmermann (Switzerland)
DNF Robert Hayles (Great Britain)
Steven Cummings (Great Britain)
DNF Wai Cheung King (Hong Kong)
Wong Kam-Po (Hong Kong)


Men's Team Sprint

Qualifier

1. Christopher Hoy (Great Britain) 60.703
Craig Mclean (Great Britain)
Jason Queally (Great Britain)
2. Rafal Furman (Poland) 58.834
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
Damian Zielinski (Poland)
3. Jobie Dajka (Australia) 58.619
John Kelly Shane (Australia)
Ben Kersten (Australia)
4. Kazuya Narita (Japan) 58.313
Yusho Oikawa (Japan)
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 57.841
Konstandinos Pendarakis (Greece)
Panagiotis Voukelatos (Greece)
6. Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia) 57.768
Dmitry Leopold (Russia)
Sergey Ruban (Russia)
7. Pavel Buran (Czech Republic) 57.391
Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
8. Vitaliy Kulachkovskiy (Ukraine) 57.275
Maksym Lopatyuk (Ukraine)
Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Bronze Medal Final
1. Kazuya Narita (Japan) 58.304
Yusho Oikawa (Japan)
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2. Jobie Dajka (Australia) 57.268
John Kelly Shane (Australia)
Ben Kersten (Australia)

Gold Medal Final
1. Christopher Hoy (Great Britain) 60.684
Craig Mclean (Great Britain)
Jason Queally (Great Britain)
2. Rafal Furman (Poland) 58.683
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
Damian Zielinski (Poland)

Women's Scratch Race

Qualifier

Heat 1
1. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belorus) 6:47.8

at 1 lap
2. Apollinaria Bakova (Russia)
3. Charlotte Becker (Germany)
4. Katherine Bates (Australia)
5. Erin Mirabella (USA)
6. Virginie Moinard (France)
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
8. Lisa Gatto (Italy)
9. Jacki Marshall (Great Britain)
10. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
11. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
12. Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
13. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
14. Julita Papinigyte (Lithuania)

Heat 2
1. Yulia Arustamova (Russia) 6:55.3
2. Monia Baccaille (Italy)
3. Verena Joos (Germany)
4. Rebecca Quinn (USA)
5. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
6. Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
7. Gina Grain (Canada)
8. Alexis Rhodes (Australia)
9. Nikki Harris (Great Britain)
10. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
11. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
12. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
13. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania)

Final
1. Katherine Bates (Australia) 13:04.8
2. Rebecca Quinn (USA)
3. Virginie Moinard (France)
4. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
5. Nikki Harris (Great Britain)
6. Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
7. Yulia Arustamova (Russia)
8. Erin Mirabella (USA)
9. Monia Baccaille (Italy)
10. Lisa Gatto (Italy)
11. Gina Grain (Canada)
12. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
13. Apollinaria Bakova (Russia)
14. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
15. Charlotte Becker (Germany)
16. Jacki Marshall (Great Britain)
17. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
18. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belorus)
19. Verena Joos (Germany)
20. Alexis Rhodes (Australia)


Women's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Christin Muche (Germany) 12.138
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3. Kerrie Meares (Australia)
4. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
5. Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 12.248
2. Oxana Grishina (Russia)
3. Shuang Guo (China)
4. Susann Panzer (Germany)
5. Katri Laike (New Zealand)
6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Heat 3
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belorus) 12.207
2. Emilie Jeannot (France)
3. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5. Jennie Reed (USA)
6. Magdalena Sara (Poland)

1st Round Repecharge

Heat 1
1. Kerrie Meares (Australia) 12.323
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3. Susann Panzer (Germany)
4. Katri Laike (New Zealand)
5. Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (China) 12.088
2. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3. Jennie Reed (USA)
4. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
5. Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)
6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Round 2

Heat 1
1. Christin Muche (Germany) 12.258
2. Oxana Grishina (Russia)
3. Jennie Reed (USA)
4. Emilie Jeannot (France)
DNF Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
DNF Shuang Guo (China)

Heat 2
1. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.717
2. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belorus)
3. Susann Panzer (Germany)
4. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5. Clara Sanchez (France)
6. Kerrie Meares (Australia)

7th-12th Rideoff
7. Kerrie Meares (Australia) 12.177
8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
9. Shuang Guo (China)
10. Clara Sanchez (France)
11. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
12. Emilie Jeannot (France)

Gold Medal Final
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belorus) 11.976
2. Susann Panzer (Germany)
3. Jennie Reed (USA)
4. Christin Muche (Germany)
5. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
6. Oxana Grishina (Russia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login