Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 14/05 8:35 am - Ruta del Sol: Stages 1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/14/05
 

Vuelta Andalucia (Ruta Ciclista del Sol)

Stage 1: Benalmadena to Comares, 150.5 km
1. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana, 4:05:50
2. Francisco Cabello Luque (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana, at 0:26
3. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 0:40
4. Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:33
5. Efrain Gutierrez Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia-Paul Versan, 1:43
6. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada, 2:00
7. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears, s.t.
8. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:05
9. Camille Bouquet (Fra) Mrbookmaker.Com-Sports Tech, 2:10
10. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:18
11. Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 2:47

17. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 4:00
24. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 4:10
40. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 5:55
46. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 6:36
52. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 8:51
55. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
62. Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
74. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, all s.t.
78. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank, 10:47
92. Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
99. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step, 15:01
102. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

Stage 2: Antequera to La Zubia-Alto Cumbres Verdes, 166 km
1. Serge Baguet (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 4:27:16
2. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:01
3. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 0:03
4. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana, 0:07
5. Jose Luis Martinez Jimenez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana, 0:20
6. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 0:24
7. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Kaiku, 0:29
8. Moises Duenas Nevado (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada, 0:34
9. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Kaiku
10. Angel Castresana Del Val (Esp) Mrbookmaker.Com-Sports Tech, both s.t.
11. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 0:38
12. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 0:41
17. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:11
27. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 2:04
33. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, s.t.
41. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:13
55. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 4:05
59. Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
67. Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 4:57
69. Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
75. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank, 5:54
84. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 6:13
90. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step, 6:23
99. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step, 7:40

GC
1. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana, 8:33:13
2. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:36
3. Francisco Cabello Luque (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana, 1:25
4. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada, 2:55
5. Efrain Gutierrez Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia-Paul Versan, 2:58
6. Camille Bouquet (Fra) Mrbookmaker.Com-Sports Tech, 3:32
7. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4:00
8. Jose Luis Martinez Jimenez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana, 4:01
9. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:08
10. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears, 4:14
11. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 4:25
12. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Kaiku, 4:32
13. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 4:34
16. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
27. Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 6:45
31. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 7:40
32. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 7:52
47. Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 11:06
55. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 11:57

62. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 12:49
67. Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 13:41
77. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step, 15:07
79. Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 15:37
82. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank, 16:34
97. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, 21:07
99. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step, 22:34

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login