Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 9/05 2:05 am - Paris-Nice: Stages 2 and 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/9/05
 

Paris-Nice France

Severe (for Europe) winter weather conditions have lead to 2 shortened stages at the 2005 Paris-Nice. Stage 4 is also expected to be a shortened stage 105 km instead of 180.

Stage 2: Aigueperse to Thiers, 46.5. km (shortened)
1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step, 53:31
2. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
4. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
5. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
6. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
7. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
8. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
9. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC
10. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, all s.t.
11. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 0:03
12. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
13. Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
14. Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
15. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze
16. Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
17. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
18. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
19. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
20. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
21. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step
22. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
23. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
24. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
25. Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
26. Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
28. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
29. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
30. Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
31. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
32. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
33. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
34. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
35. Aitor Osa (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
37. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi
38. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
39. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step
40. Luis Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
41. Javier Ramirez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
42. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
43. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
44. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
45. Marc Lotz (Ned) Quick Step
46. Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
47. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team
48. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
49. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
50. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
51. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step
52. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
53. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
54. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
55. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
56. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
57. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita
58. Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
60. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
61. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole
62. Unai Yus (Esp) Bouygues Telecom
63. Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Caffita
64. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze
65. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
66. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
67. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
68. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step
69. Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
70. Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
71. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72. Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
73. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
74. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
75. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
76. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, all s.t.
77. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 0:19
78. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, 0:21
79. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
80. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
81. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
82. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
83. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole
84. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
85. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
86. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
87. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
88. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
89. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems
90. Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
91. David Navas (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
92. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
93. Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner, all s.t.
94. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:27
95. Ian Mcleod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux, 0:36
96. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
97. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
98. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team
99. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems, all s.t.
100. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 1:20
101. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze
102. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze
103. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi
104. Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
105. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile Team
106. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
107. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108. Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
109. Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, all s.t.
110. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, 1:28
111. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 1:37
112. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
113. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
114. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole
115. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita
116. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
117. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
118. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
119. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
120. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
121. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
122. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, all s.t.
123. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:43
124. Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze, 1:47
125. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita
126. Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
127. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi
128. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
129. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
130. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank
131. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, all s.t.
132. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 2:04
133. Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:12
134. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank, 3:12
135. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
136. Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team
137. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
138. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
139. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
140. Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner
141. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, all s.t.
142. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 4:21
143. Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
144. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
145. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
146. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
148. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
149. Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
151. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi
152. Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze
153. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
154. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
155. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, all s.t.
156. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 6:56
157. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
158. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
159. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
160. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team, all s.t.
161. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7:52
162. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
163. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
164. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, all s.t.

Stage 3: Thiers to Craponne-sur-Arzon, 118. km (shortened)
1. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 2:40:51
2. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step
3. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
4. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
5. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
6. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
7. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
8. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
9. Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
10. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
11. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC
13. Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
14. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
15. Luis Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
16. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze
17. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
18. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze
19. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
20. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
21. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
22. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
23. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
24. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
25. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
26. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team
27. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
28. Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
29. Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
30. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
32. Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank
34. Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
35. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
36. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
37. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
38. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step
39. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
40. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
41. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
42. Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Caffita
43. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
44. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
45. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
46. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
47. Aitor Osa (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
48. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
49. Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
50. Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51. Javier Ramirez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
52. Marc Lotz (Ned) Quick Step
53. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita
54. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
55. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
56. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
57. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
58. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
59. Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
61. Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner
62. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze
63. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
64. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
65. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
66. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
67. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
68. Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
69. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
70. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
71. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
72. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
73. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
74. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team
75. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step
76. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step
77. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems
78. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
79. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
80. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
81. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
82. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
83. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
84. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
85. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
86. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
87. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
88. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole
89. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
90. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi
91. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
92. Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
93. Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
94. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
95. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
96. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
97. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
98. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir
99. Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
100. David Navas (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
101. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
102. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
103. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
104. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
105. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
106. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
107. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
108. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi
109. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
110. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
111. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, all s.t.
112. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 0:20
113. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, s.t.
114. Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 2:29
115. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 7:08
116. Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.
117. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 8:18
118. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner, s.t.
119. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 9:35
120. Unai Yus (Esp) Bouygues Telecom
121. Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
122. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze
123. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
124. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
125. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
126. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
127. Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
128. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
129. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
130. Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
131. Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
132. Ian Mcleod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux
133. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
134. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
135. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
136. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi
137. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
138. Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
139. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
140. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole
141. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
142. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
144. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole
145. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
146. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, all s.t.
147. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita, 14:02
148. Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze
149. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile Team
150. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
151. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
152. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
153. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
154. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
155. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
156. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze, all s.t.
157. Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team, 19:05
158. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
159. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita
160. Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze
161. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team,all s.t.
DNF Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
DNF Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNS Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

GC
1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step, 7:58:46
2. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:03
3. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 0:04
4. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 0:05
5. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC, 0:09
6. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, s.t.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 0:11
8. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 0:16
9. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
10. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
11. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, all s.t.
12. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 0:17
13. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 0:18
14. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 0:20
15. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
16. Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 0:25
17. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step, 0:29
18. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank, 0:31
19. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step, 0:48
20. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 0:54
21. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
22. Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, both s.t.
23. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:56
24. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 0:57
25. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 0:58
26. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
27. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, both s.t.
28. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:00
29. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 1:02
30. Luis Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1:03
31. Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
32. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step, 1:04
33. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 1:07
34. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, s.t.
35. Marc Lotz (Ned) Quick Step, 1:08
36. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09
37. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
38. Javier Ramirez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1:10
39. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 1:11
40. Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Caffita, 1:12
41. Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step, 1:13
42. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 1:15
43. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth
44. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
45. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, all s.t.
46. Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:16
47. Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
48. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, 1:17
49. Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 1:19
50. Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:20
51. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita, 1:23
52. Aitor Osa (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 1:24
53. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze, 1:26
54. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:28
55. Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
56. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:29
57. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 1:30
58. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:31
59. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, s.t.
60. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 1:33
61. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
62. Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:35
63. Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:36
64. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
65. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 1:37
66. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:39
67. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, 1:44
68. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:46
69. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step, 1:47
70. Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:48
71. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:50
72. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 1:55
73. Alberto Contador (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 2:03
74. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:07
75. David Navas (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 2:09
76. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 2:15
77. Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:16
78. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step, s.t.
79. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 2:23
80. Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 2:29
81. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems, 2:33
82. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team, 2:40
83. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank, 2:51
84. Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:54
85. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 3:09
86. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze, 3:21
87. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:24
88. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 3:28
89. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 3:30
90. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 3:31
91. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
92. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 3:40
93. Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole, 3:43
94. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 4:14
95. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 4:29
96. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:39
97. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank, 4:41
98. Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 5:09
99. Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 5:16
100. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 5:24
101. Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 5:32
102. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 5:44
103. Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 6:08
104. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 6:20
105. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 6:28
106. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 6:36
107. Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:13
108. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 8:46
109. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 9:02
110. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto, 9:30
111. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 9:52
112. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 9:58
113. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 10:00
114. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 10:15
115. Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 10:28
116. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 10:32
117. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 10:35
118. Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 10:50
119. Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 10:58
120. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:08
121. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 11:10
122. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:14
123. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 11:34
124. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 11:40
125. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo, 11:42
126. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole, 11:44
127. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 11:52
128. Unai Yus (Esp) Bouygues Telecom, 11:57
129. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team, 12:03
130. Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:08
131. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze
132. Ian Mcleod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux, 12:18
133. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:28
134. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:40
135. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole, 12:48
136. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi, 13:15
137. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 14:30
138. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, 14:42
139. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole, 15:14
140. Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 15:25
141. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 15:50
142. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:52
143. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:07
144. Alberto Lopez Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:59
145. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze, 17:14
146. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 17:38
147. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, s.t.
148. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 18:21
149. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita, 18:40
150. Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi, 19:05
151. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 19:35
152. Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze, 19:47
153. Fabien Sanchez (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux, 20:02
154. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 20:04
155. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita, 20:08
156. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:26
157. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 22:45
158. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita, 22:51
159. Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze, 23:55
160. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 25:26
161. Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team, 26:25

Points GC
1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step, 64 pts
2. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 53
3. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 52
4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC, 49
5. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 48
6. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 40
7. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 38
8. Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step, 35
9. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 27
10. Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 27

Mountains GC
1. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 17 pts
2. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, 13
3. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 9
4. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 4
5. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 4

Best young rider GC
1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step, 7:58:46
2. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:04
3. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC, 0:09
4. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 0:11
5. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux, 0:16
6. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 0:17
7. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 0:20
8. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux, 0:58
9. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 1:02
10. Luis Sanchez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 1:03

Team GC
1. Team CSC, 23:56:47
2. Fassa Bortolo, at 0:20
3. Quick.Step, 0:46
4. Rabobank, 1:16
5. Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:19
6. Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 1:20
7. Davitamon-Lotto, 1:41
8. Bouygues Telecom, 1:43
9. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 1:50
10. Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:15
11. Liberty Seguros-Wurth, 2:21
12. Credit Agricole, 2:32
13. Discovery Channel Team, 2:33
14. Francaise Des Jeux, 2:34
15. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:57
16. Lampre-Caffita, 3:05
17. Phonak Hearing Systems, 3:28
18. Gerolsteiner, 3:47
19. Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:50
20. Domina Vacanze, 4:54
21. T-Mobile Team, 12:42

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login