Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 20/05 10:18 am - San Dimas Stage 2, Nova Short Track, Milan-San Remo (Complete)


Posted by Editor on 03/20/05
 

San Dimas - California

General Classification is not yet available. You will note that there is a discrepancy between last nights Sportcom report (where Charles Dionne was reported as finishing second), and the official results below (where he is listed as a DNF). Dionne has protestested the result and is awaiting a decision.

Stage 2 - Road Race

Men - 157 km
1 Gord Fraser (Health Net/Maxxis) 3:54:12
2 Ben Brooks (JellyBelly/Poolgel)
3 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits Endeavour)
4 Cory Lange (Symmetrics Cycling)
5 Juan Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)
6 Lucas Euser (Webcor Builders Cycling Team)
7 Caleb Manion (JellyBelly/Poolgel)
8 Josh Horowitz (Kahala LaGrange)
9 Geoff Rapaport (McGuire Langdale)
10 Alex Candeloria (JellyBelly/Poolgel)

14 Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics Cycling)
18 Dominque Perras (Kodak Gamery/Sierra Nevada)
21 Will Routley (Symmetrics Cycling) all s.t.

68 Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics Cycling) at 6:33
70 Marsh Cooper (Symmetrics Cycling) s.t.
75 Jacob Erker (Symmetrics Cycling) 17:10
76 Svein Tuft (Symmetrics Cycling) s.t.

DNF Ryan McKenzie (Subway Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Charles Dionne (Webcor Builders Cycling Team)


Women - 90 km
1 Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders Cycling Team) 2:34:36
2 Tina Pic (Quark Cycling Team) at 0:19
3 Magen Long (The Bicycle Store)
4 Genevieve Jeanson (Rona-Colnago)
5 Laura Yoisten (Diet Cheerwine)

6 Dotsie Cowden (Colavita/Cooking Light Women's)
7 Annette Beutler (Quark Cycling Team)
8 Gina Grain (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
9 Sarah Tillotson (ABD Cycling Team)
10 Brenda Lyons (Velo Bella)

11 Rhonda Stickle (Team Diet Cheerwine
14 Amy Moore (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
31 Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
37 Sandy Espeseth (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
38 Leigh Hobson (Diet Cheerwine) all s.t.
73 Tara Ross (Team Diet Cheerwine) 19:21

DNF Audrey Lemieux (Quark Cycling Team)
DNF Julie Belanger (Diet Cheerwine)



Norba #2 - Nova Classic, Arizona

The organizers are still having considerable problems with results. Thus far, we have only been able to obtain top-5 for the short track held yesterday. Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain-Business Objects) won the new Super D race - a LeMans style mass start event (not part of the stage race).

Men
1 Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis)
2 Todd Wells (Hyundai-GT)
3 Trent Lowe (Subaru-Gary Fisher)
4 Liam Killeen (Specialized)
5 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Subaru-Gary Fisher)

Women
1 Katerina Hanusova (Luna Women's MTB Team)
2 Susan Haywood (Trek-VW)
3 Willow Koerber (Subaru-Gary Fisher)
4 Kerry Barnholt (Subaru-Gary Fisher)
5 Melissa Thomas (Tokyo Joes)


Milan-San Remo

Full results below. The only Canadian entry, Michael Barry, finished 89th.

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 7:11:39
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
7 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
10 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
11 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
12 Josu Silloniz Aresti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
14 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
15 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
16 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
17 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze
18 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
19 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
20 Angel Edo (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
21 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
22 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
23 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
24 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
25 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
26 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC
27 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
28 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
29 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
30 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
31 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
32 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
33 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
34 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team
35 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
36 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
37 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
38 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
39 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare all s.t.
40 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo at 0:05
41 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0:06
42 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 0:07
43 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:09
44 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
45 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
46 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
47 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
48 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
49 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
50 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole
51 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team all s.t.
52 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 0:12
53 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38
54 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
55 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step
56 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
57 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
58 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
59 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 1:05
60 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
61 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
62 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
63 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
64 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
65 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
66 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step
67 Joerg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
68 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC all s.t.
69 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 2:29
70 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas-Bianchi
71 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
72 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R. all s.t.
73 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4:15
74 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze
75 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
76 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
77 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
78 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
79 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
80 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
81 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
82 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
84 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
85 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
86 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare all s.t.
87 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole 7:13
88 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole
89 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
90 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
91 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
92 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
93 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
94 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
95 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
96 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
97 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze
98 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
99 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
100 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze
101 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
102 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
103 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
104 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
105 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
106 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir
107 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
108 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
110 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.
111 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
112 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
113 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
114 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
115 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Team L.P.R. all s.t.
116 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 10:28
117 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
118 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
119 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
120 Constantin Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
121 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
122 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
123 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step all s.t.
124 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 12:30
125 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone s.t.
126 Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 13:40
127 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
128 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
129 Pedro Arreitunandia (Esp) Team Barloworld-Valsir
130 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
131 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
132 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
133 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
134 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
135 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
136 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir
137 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
138 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
139 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
140 Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
141 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
142 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir
143 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
144 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step all s.t.
145 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze 18:00
146 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir
147 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
148 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
149 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
150 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze
151 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Domina Vacanze
152 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil
153 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
154 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.
155 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
156 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
159 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
160 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
161 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
162 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step
163 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
164 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
165 Sergio Miguel M. Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team all s.t.

DNF Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
DNF Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
DNS Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
DNS George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login