Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 25/05 12:39 pm - Track World Championships: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/05
 

Track World Championships Los Angeles CA

Women's 500m Time Trial

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belorus) 34.738
2. Anna Meares (Australia) 34.752
3. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 34.928
4. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 35.056
5. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 35.088
6. Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 35.109
7. Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada) 35.217
8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 35.376
9. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 35.395
10. Nivert Celine (France) 35.628
11. Clara Sanchez (France) 35.730
12. Tian Fang (China) 35.974
13. Rebecca Conzelman (USA) 36.074
14. Susann Panzer (Germany) 36.122
15. Nancy Contreras (Mexico) 36.343
16. Magdalena Sara (Poland) 36.983
17. Alena Prudnikova (Russia) 37.497
DNS. Christin Muche (Germany)

Men's Team Sprint, Qualifying

1. Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Jason Queally, Jamie Staff) 44.337
2. Netherlands (Theo Bos, Teun Mulder, Tim Veldt) 44.575 (60.572km/h)
3. France (Mickael Bourgain, Gregory Bauge, Arnaud Tournant) 44.632
4. Germany (Matthias John, Stefan Nimke, Rene Wolff) 44.756
5. Poland (Rafal Furman, Lukasz Kwiatkowski, Damian Zielinski) 45.460
6. Japan (Kazuya Narita, Yusho Oikawa, Kazunari Watanabe) 46.389
7. Greece (Kleanthis Bargkas, Athanasios Mantzouranis, Panagiotis Voukelatos) 46.536
8. Czech Republic (Pavel Buran, Alois Kankovsky, Ivan Vrba) 46.597
9. Russia (Vladimir Kiriltsev, Dmitry Leopold, Sergey Ruban) 46.752
10. Canada (Cam MacKinnon, Yannik Morin, Travis Smith) 46.860
11. Ukraine (Vitaliy Kulachkovskiy,Maksym Lopatyuk, Andrei Vynokurov) 46.861

Final

Ride for Gold
1. Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Jason Queally, Jamie Staff)
2. Netherlands (Theo Bos, Teun Mulder, Tim Veldt)

Ride for Bronze
3. Germany (Matthias John, Stefan Nimke, Rene Wolff)
4. France (Mickael Bourgain, Gregory Bauge, Arnaud Tournant)

Men's Points Race

1. Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine) 38 points
2. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 36
3. Juan Llaneras Rossello (Spain) 34
4. Christopher Newton (Great Britain) 32
5. Guido Fulst (Germany) 31
6. Gregory Henderson (New Zealand) 31
7. Sean Finning (Australia) 31
8. Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 25
9. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 23
10. Yauheni Sobal (Belorus) 20
11. Peter Schep (Netherlands) 17
12. Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 12
13. Colby Pearce (USA) 8
14. Wouter Van Mechelen (Belgium) 8
15. Petr Lazar (Czech Republic) 5
16. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 5
17. Kam-Po Wong (Hong-Kong) 5
18. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 5
19. Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan) 3
20. Jozef Zabka (Slovakia)
DNF. Kei Uchida (Japan)
DNF. Martin Gilbert (Canada)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login