Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 24/05 5:47 am - Liège-Bastogne-Liège


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/05
 

Liège-Bastogne-Liège - ProTour Belgium

260 km

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team, 6:29:09
2. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, at s.t.
3. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:14
4. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step, 0:24
5. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
6. David Etxebarria (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 0:27
7. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 0:28
8. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze
9. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
10. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
11. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, all s.t.
12. Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 0:31
13. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 0:54
14. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 0:59
15. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 1:02
16. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 1:04
17. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC, 1:10
18. Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC, s.t.
19. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, 1:18
20. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:33
21. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole, 1:35
22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 3:28
23. Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
24. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
25. Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, all s.t.
26. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step, 3:30
27. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
28. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank, both s.t.
29. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 5:29
30. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, 9:31
31. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:52
32. Serge Baguet (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
33. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank, 12:57
34. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 13:56
35. Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems, 15:10
36. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole, 16:06
37. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
38. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
39. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences
40. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
41. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
42. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
43. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
44. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas-Bianchi
45. Vicente Reynes (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
46. Johan Coenen (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech
47. Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences
48. Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
49. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
50. Laurent Paumier (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech
51. Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
52. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi
53. Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
54. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
55. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
56. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita
57. Renaud Dion (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences
58. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
59. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Caffita
60. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
61. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole
62. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
63. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
64. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole
65. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
66. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC
67. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
68. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
69. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
70. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
71. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
72. Marc Lotz (Ned) Quick Step
73. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
74. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
75. Ben Day (Aus) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech
76. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
77. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech
78. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi
79. Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance
80. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
81. Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
82. Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Caffita
83. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita
85. Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86. Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
87. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
88. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux
89. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
90. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
91. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
92. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
93. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
94. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
95. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Ag2r Prevoyance
96. Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
97. Thierry De Groote (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
98. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
99. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
100. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
101. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
102. Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
103. Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104. Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
105. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
106. Freddy Bichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux, all s.t.
107. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, 16:22
108. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 16:25
109. Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:31
110. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
111. Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, 16:34
112. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 17:10
113. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 17:58
DNF. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

ProTour standings (after race #10)
1. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi, 131 pts
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep, 112
3. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank, 94
4. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 93
5. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 86
6. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank, 80
7. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 75
7. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel, 75
9. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 72
10. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 65
11. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 55
12. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile, 50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login