Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 24/05 11:27 am - King City Grand Prix Results


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/05
 

King City Grand Prix Township of King, Ontario
Courtesy Organizers

Sunday April 24th

Cadet Men - 61.0 km
1. Robertson, Matthew (WATERLOO FLYING DOGS - RU17)1:42:45
2. Perea, Ricardo (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RU17)at 0:17
3. Korten, Darren (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RU17)0:19
DNF. Lucente, John (MAPLE LEAF CYCLING CLUB - RU17)
DNS. Zak, Jan (INDEPENDENT - RU17)
DNS. Mundy, Evan (INDEPENDENT - RU17)
Junior Men - 86.0 km
1. Korten, Alexander (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RJ)02:26:14
2. Hazzard, Kevin (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RJ)
3. Bryer, Charlie (INDEPENDENT - RJ)
4. Bradbury, Andrew (INDEPENDENT - RJ)
5. Winn, Zachary (IMPALA BICYCLES - RJ)
6. Bell, Richard (WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS - RJ)all s.t.
7. English, Darren (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RJ)0:12
8. Balfour, Kallum (INDEPENDENT - RJ)15:34
DNF. Porten, Sebastian (INDEPENDENT - RJ)
DNS. Prosser, Jonathan (HAMILTON CYCLING CLUB - RJ)
Senior 3 Men - 98.0 km
1. Gildiner, Jamey (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)2:47:02
2. Veal, Ed (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RS3)at 0:04
3. Macdonald, James (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RS3)
4. Rethazy, Jeremy (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
5. Kuz, Jim (COURIER CAVER - RS3)
6. Baumhard, Erich (INDEPENDENT - RS3E)
7. Duffy, Jason (INDEPENDENT - RS3E)
8. Smith, Isaac (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
9. Campbell, David (OAKVILLE RACE TEAM - RS3)
10. Robertson, Eric (WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS - RS3E)all s.t.
11. Ciazynski, Brian (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS3)0:13
12. Moore, Keith (WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS - RS3)0:18
13. Mcdonnell, David (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RS3)0:58
14. Schoueri, Badih (INDEPENDENT - RS3)1:38
15. Casey, Trent (CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB - RS3)2:23
16. Hollingshead, Shane (INDEPENDENT - RS3)2:49
17. Haak, Arjan (INDEPENDENT - RS3)4:44
18. Woods, Adam (SPEED RIVER CYCLING CLUB - RS3)5:04
19. Alvarez, Ernesto (CAVERN CYCLES - SNEAKY DEES - RS3)5:14
DNF. Hodgkinson, Ryan (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RS3)
DNF. Conroy, David (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
DNF. Salisbury, Duncan (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RS3)
DNS. Robinson, Mark (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RS3)
DNS. Logan, Garth (WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS - RS3)
DNS. Lindow, Scott (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RS3)
DNS. Clarke, Shawn (THE CYCLERY - RS3E)
Master B/C/D Men - 86.0 km
1. Gordon, Hamish (TEAM R.A.C.E - RMB)2:26:02
2. Summers, Mark (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMB)
3. Abramavicius, Tony (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
4. Pierce, David (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMB)
5. Stewart, Andrew (TEAM BIOVAIL - RMB)
6. Eade, Malcolm (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)
7. Vermette, Phill (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMB)
8. Kofman, Peter (COACH CHRIS.CA / ALL SEASON SPORTS - RMB)
9. Westcott, Chris (NEWMARKET EAGLES CC - RMC)
10. Cushing, Gregory T. (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)all s.t.
11. Cunliffe, Lorne (TEAM BIOVAIL - RMB)0:06
12. Clarke, Gordon (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMC)0:15
13. Petrovski, Ilija (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)7:43
14. Cubello, Fulvio Mark (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMB)12:43
15. Hein, Peter (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RMD)15:06
16. Cooke, Steve (INDEPENDENT - RMB)25:06
17. Winn, Will (IMPALA BICYCLES - RMB)45:06
DNF. Vandikas, George (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
DNF. Maceachern, Craig (INDEPENDENT - RMB)
DNF. Mccrone, Glen (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMB)
DNF. Abbey, Garnett (D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM - RMB)
DNF. Layfield, James (TEAM R.A.C.E - RMB)
Master A Men - 98.0 km - Average Speed
1. Spencer, Rhys (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RMA)2:46:56
2. Fletcher, Robert (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RMA)at 0:22
3. Sharafbayani, Jeff (NEWORLD CYCLE - RMA)
4. Crudeli, Eric (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMA)
5. Tolomiczenko, Paul (AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF - RMA)
6. Dycke, Greg (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
7. Torchia, Joseph (WESTHAVEN HOMES CT - RMA)all s.t.
8. Moretti, Cary (TEAM BIOVAIL - RMA)0:37
9. Henderson, Gord (TEAM BIOVAIL CERVELO - RMA)
10. Berridge, Matthew (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
11. Woolley, Gord (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMA)
12. Chiocca, Robert (AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF - RMA)
13. Barros, Carlos (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RMA)
14. Kiziak, Chris (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMA)
15. Anderson, Lorne (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RMA)
16. Law, Ka-Hung (AZTECH / CYCLEPATH - RMA)
17. Barnes, Jon (TEAM HARDWOOD - RMA)
18. Davies, Mark (TEAM BIOVAIL - RMA)
19. Palmer-Unck, Philip (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
20. Amaral, Jose Paul (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMA)
21. Ray, Martin (ELITE RACING ASSOCIATION - RMA)
22. Kowalczyk, William (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RMA)
23. Randle, John (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RMA)
24. Sidhu, Rob (INDEPENDENT - RMA)all s.t.
DNF. Cameron, Glenn (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RMA)
DNF. Eastwood, Stephen (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
DNF. White, Dwayne (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
DNF. Bolton, Christopher (INDEPENDENT - RMA)
DNF. Novo, Mike (WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS - RMA)
DNF. Davis, Erik (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
DNF. Wiman, John (TEAM BIOVAIL - RMA)
DNF. Mccormick, John (THE HUB BICYCLE CLUB - RMA)
DNS. Wood, Chris (WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS - RMA)
DNS. Villano, Tom (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
DNS. Mrvelj, Bobby (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RMA)
DNS. Heck, Steve (SPORT SWAP RACING - RMA)
DNS. Andrews, Don (WATERLOO CC / THE FLYING DOGS - RMA)
Jr Women - 61.0 km
1. Coney, Sarah (BAY CYCLE / 3 ROX RACING - RJ)2:02:12
DNF. Jones-Baumgardt, Celeste (AQUILA RACING / RACER SPORTIF - RU17)
Women - 86.0 km
1. Collins, Merrill (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RS1)02:41:37
2. Spence, Jessica (CAVERN CYCLES - RS3)0:07
3. Lagler, Anita (WHEELS OF BLOOR - RS3)3:38
4. Chown, Lesley (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS3)4:20
5. Bissel, Beth (INDEPENDENT - RS3)
6. Woodside, Lisa (COACH CHRIS.CA / ALL SEASON SPORTS - RMW)7:33
7. Batty, Emily (GEARS RACING.COM - RS2)10:08
8. Ash, Mary-Ellen (BAY CYCLE / 3 ROX RACING - RS2)
9. Guzman, Anne (INDEPENDENT - RS3)12:08
10. Wieditz, Ireen (WHEELS OF BLOOR - RS3)13:08
11. Bietola, Kelly (INDEPENDENT - RS3E)
DNF. Nelson, Rebecca (MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB - RS3)
DNS. Mcgowan, Jaymie (MCMASTER CYCLING CLUB - RS3)
DNS. Hobson, Leigh (TEAM DIET CHEERWINE - RS1)
DNS. Bradley, Julia (WHEELS OF BLOOR - RS1)
Senior1/2 Men - Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1. Bonin, Matthew (WHOLE FOODS - RS1)3:16:49
2. Rusche, Bryan (CYCLISSIMO CYCLING CLUB - RS2)at 0:10
3. Hansen, Jeffrey (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)0:41
4. Atkins, Chris (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RS1)1:00
5. Schiller, Jeff (GEARS RACING.COM - RS1)
6. Hansen, Matt (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)both s.t.
7. Moore, Michael (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1)3:05
8. Roth, Ryan (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1E)3:24
9. Giuliano, Giusseppe (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)
10. Crichton, Brandon (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS2E)both s.t.
11. Valenti, Jason (COACH CHRIS.CA / ALL SEASON SPORTS - RS1)4:20
12. Chown, Nathan (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
13. Munro, Malcolm (PAVAN CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
14. Cranmer, Kevan (INDEPENDENT - RS2E)all s.t.
15. Guse, Matthew (GEARSRACING.COM - RS2E)4:31
16. Ficko, Darko (LA BICICLETTA - J LINDEBERG - RS1)4:50
17. Randell, Andrew (JET FUEL COFFEE - RS1)4:56
18. Vukets, Dave (GEARSRACING.COM - RS2E)
19. Morka, Adam (TEAM HARDWOOD - RS2E)
20. Carleton, Timothy (SPORT SWAP RACING - RS2)
21. Manning, Ian (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RS2E)all s.t.
DQ. Morse, Peter (CHAIN REACTION - RS1)
DQ. Wieditz, Thorben (PAVAN CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
DQ. Isaac, Chris (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
DQ. Maggiacomo, Daniel (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
DNF. Maclaren, Jason (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
DNF. Gruber, Chris (INDEPENDENT - RS1)
DNF. Lavell, Shane (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Batty, Mark (GEARS RACING.COM - RS2E)
DNF. Krip, Bruce (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
DNF. Wade, Adam (BIKESPORTS - PFAFF RT - RS1)
DNF. Forfar, Matt (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Stickle, John-Paul (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNF. Telisman, Paul (INDEPENDENT - RS2)
DNS. Shea, Patrick (KHS BICYCLES CANADA - RS1)
DNS. Roth, Greg (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS1)
DNS. Krip, Bruce (VAUGHAN MIDWEEK CYCLING CLUB - RS1)
DNS. Jack, David (ST. CATHARINES CYCLING CLUB - RS2)
DNS. Deveer, Craig (GEARSRACING.COM - RS1)
DNS. Crichton, Brandon (ITALPASTA - TRANSPORT BELMIRE - RS2E)
DNS. Black, Kevin (CAVERN CYCLES - SNEAKY DEES - RS2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login