Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 30/05 9:07 am - Romandie, Pan Ams, BC Marathon


Posted by Editor on 04/30/05
 

Tour de Romandie

Stage 3 - Aigle to Anzere 146 km

1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 3:45:49
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank s.t.
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems at 0:04
4 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone 0:09
5 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel s.t.
6 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze 0:28
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 0:37
8 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 0:40
9 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:02
10 Aitor Osa Eizagzuirre (Esp) Iles Baleares-Casse d'Epargne s.t.

17 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 1:39
31 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 4:45
32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 4:55
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel 5:42

GC
1 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 11:50:34
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita at 0:02
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:10
4 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel 0:22
5 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone 0:28
6 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze 0:36
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 0:37
8 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 0:39
9 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:56
10 Aitor Osa Eizagzuirre (Esp) Iles Baleares-Casse d'Epargne 1:02

20 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth 1:57
30 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 4:36
32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 4:46
38 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel 5:39


Pan Am Championships - Argentina

Men Team Pursuit

Qualification
1 Argentina 4:20.864
2 Chile 4:21.608
3 Colombia 4:27.604
4 Cuba 4:29.771
5 Canada (Lacombe, Gilbert, Bell Zach, Abbot) 4:38.310
6 Brazil 4:38.711
7 Venezuela 4:42.838
8 Mexico 4:53.557

Final
1 Chile 4:17.739
2 Argentina 4:18.846
3 Colombia 4:24.439
4 Cuba 4:31.846


Women's Keirin
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
2 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)
3 Diana Garcia (Colombia)
4 Patricia Ferreyra (Argentina)
5 Nancy Contreras (Mexico)
6 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)


Men Sprint
1 Barry Forde (Barbados)
2 Kevin Belz (USA)
3 Michael Blatchford (USA)
4 Alexander Corinieles (Venezuela)
5 Leonardo Narvaez (Colombia)
6 Cam Mackinnon (Canada)
7 Travis Smith (Canada)



Men's Point Race
1 Juan Curuchet (Argentina) 44 points
2 Marco Arriagada (Chile) 35
3 John Parra (Colombia) 33
4 Richard Ochoa (Venezuela) 28
5 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina) 26
6 Damier Martínez (Cuba) 24


CCA Report

A silver medal in the team sprint yesterday (Thursday) brought Canada's medal tally to two silver and two bronze at the Pan American Road and Track championships in Mar del Plata, Argentina.

Starter Yannick Morin (Montreal), Cam MacKinnon (Calgary) and anchor Travis Smith (Calgary) posted a time of 47.488 seconds for three laps of the 250-metre Velodromo Julio Polet. Cuba won gold with a time of 47.337, and the U.S. team made up of Kevin Belz, Michael Blatchford and Steven Alfred were third in 47.744.

Also yesterday, Canada's team pursuit squad of Kevin Lacombe (Amos QC), Martin Gilbert (Châteauguay QC), Zach Bell (Watson Lake YK) and Philippe Abbot (Calgary) finished fifth in the team pursuit, and Lacombe and Gilbert teamed up for fifth in the men's Madison.

Canadian results to date:
Sunday April 24 - road time trials
5th - Amy Moore (elite women)
12th - Kevin Lacombe (U23 men)

Tuesday April 26 - track competition
SILVER - Mandy Poitras (women's scratch race)
BRONZE - Gina Grain (women's scratch race)
4th - Mandy Poitras (women's pursuit)
9th - Martin Gilbert (men's scratch race)
10th - Matt Chater (men's keirin)

Wednesday April 27 - track competition
BRONZE - Travis Smith (men's kilometre)
6th - Mandy Poitras (women's points race)
8th - Gina Grain (women's points race)

Thursday April 28 - track competition
SILVER - Yannick Morin, Cam MacKinnon, Travis Smith (men's team sprint)
5th - Kevin Lacombe, Martin Gilbert, Zach Bell, Philippe Abbot (men's team pursuit)
5th - Kevin Lacombe, Martin Gilbert (men's Madison)
6th - Cam MacKinnon (men's sprint)
6th - Mandy Poitras (women's 500 m)
7th - Travis Smith (men's sprint)


Quatrième Médaille pour le Canada aux Pan Ams

Une médaille d'argent à la vitesse par équipes a porté le total des médailles canadiennes à quatre (4), soit deux (2) d'argent et deux (2) de bronze aux championnats panaméricains route et piste à Mar del Plata, Argentine.

Yannick Morin (Montréal), Cam MacKinnon (Calgary) et Travis Smith (Calgary) ont bouclé les trois tours de 250m du Velodromo Julio Polet en 47,488 secondes. Cuba a remporté la médaille d'or en 47,337, et l'équipe américaine de Kevin Belz, Michael Blatchford et Steven Alfred a complété le podium en 47,744.

Aussi hier, l'équipe canadienne de Kevin Lacombe (Amos QC), Martin Gilbert (Châteauguay QC), Zach Bell (Watson Lake YK) et Philippe Abbot (Calgary) a pris la cinquième place à la poursuite par équipe, et le duo Lacombe-Gilbert ont terminé cinquieme à la course à l'américaine.

Les résultats canadiens à date:
Dimanche le 24 avril - contres la montre route
5e - Amy Moore (elite femme)
12e - Kevin Lacombe (U23 homme)

Mardi le 26 avril - épreuves sur piste
ARGENT - Mandy Poitras (scratch femme)
BRONZE - Gina Grain (scratch femme)
4e - Mandy Poitras (poursuite femme)
9e - Martin Gilbert (scratch homme)
10e - Matt Chater (keirin homme)

Mercredi le 27 avril - épreuves sur piste
BRONZE - Travis Smith (kilomètre homme)
6e - Mandy Poitras (course à points femme)
8e - Gina Grain (course à points femme)

Jeudi le 28 avril - épreuves sur piste
ARGENT - Yannick Morin, Cam MacKinnon, Travis Smith (vitesse par équipes hommes)
5e - Kevin Lacombe, Martin Gilbert, Zach Bell, Philippe Abbot (poursuite par équipes)
5e - Kevin Lacombe, Martin Gilbert (Américaine hommes)
6e - Cam MacKinnon (vitesse hommes)
6e - Mandy Poitras (500 m femmes)
7e - Travis Smith (vitesse hommes)


BC Cup Marathon Event

North Vancouver, BC - The 2005 North Shore Credit Union World Mountain Bike Festival & Conference is pleased to introduce "Shore 2 tha Core" - an epic new event taking place this May long weekend on the trails in and around Mount Seymour.

NSCU's Shore 2 tha Core is a cross-country mountain bike marathon race like the hugely popular Test of Metal and Cheakamus Challenge, which it now joins as part of the SISU BC Cup Marathon Series.

Marathon represents the hottest trend in cycling today, and the newest UCI sanctioned World Championship event. With a single 50 km to 70 km loop that involves a combination of climbing and descending, it will take just over three hours for the fastest riders to finish this gruelling event, and between 4-5 hours for the majority of competitors.

The NSCU Shore 2 tha Core Marathon will provide a fun challenge for any level rider, and invitations have even been extended to all of the top riders, so expect to see Olympians, World Cup competitors and possibly a World Champion or two at the start line when the gun goes off!

Don't miss the Lower Mainland's only marathon event, Shore 2 tha Core, on Saturday, May 21st.

Returning for a 4th year on Monday, May 23rd is another great event for beginner/intermediate adventure racers - the North Shore Credit Union Enduro and Corporate Sustainability Challenge, presented by Keystone Environmental Ltd.

Compete in teams of two or four, or test your stamina and go solo. The goal is to complete as many laps of the 4km course as possible within a 6-hour time period.

Register now for these North Shore events at www.shorebikefest.com

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login