Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 3/05 11:44 am - Ontario MTB Cup #1


Posted by Editoress on 05/3/05
 

Plastiglas Ontario Cup #1 Mansfield ON, May 1st
Courtesy Chico Racing

Bad weather forecasts weren't enough to keep 680 riders away from the first Plastiglas Ontario Cup of the year at Mansfield. While torrential rain, and even snow, hit many parts of Ontario, Mansfield Outdoor Centre was spared as we were treated to cool spring day with a couple of sprinkles that didn't even wet the course.

The course snaked up and down the Mansfield escarpment in what can only be described as a course created with these spring conditions in mind.

The men's elite field is experiencing a changing of the guard in 2005. Bay Cycle's Derek Zanstra took his first Ontario Cup win with a first year senior Adam Morka, Team Hardwood, hot on his tail the whole race. Mike Garrigan, Team Hardwood, finished a strong third and we're expecting more podiums for him in his first full season back from injury. In the women's race it was a Gears Racing sweep with the young, and amazingly talented, Emily Batty cruising to victory followed by Catherine Vipond, who narrowly beat the cagey veteran of the elite women's circuit Sue Trimble.

We'd like to thank all of our important sponsors including our title sponsor Plastiglas, Peak XL, Ontario Cycling Association, Sugoi Clothing, Norco Performance Bikes, Fuji Bicycles, Dainese, Ryder's Eyewear, Yakima Racks, Uvex Helmets, Gears Bicycle Shop ˆ prize sponsor, Pedal Performance Bike Shop, Bay Cycle, Ecclestone Cycle, Cycle Solutions, Yakima, Outpost Magazine, and Yamaha for the use of the ATV. Chico Racing would also like to thank Allan Hawley's timing crew, the Canadian Ski Patrol and Ted Mcleod, and Mansfield Outdoor Centre for their support.

Senior Elite Male
1. Derek Zandstra (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing)
2. Adam Morka (Team Hardwood)
3. Mike Garrigan (Team Hardwood)
4. Andrew Watson (GearsRacing.com)
5. Tristan Galbraith (Kona Les Gets)
6. Peter Glassford (Epic Ride / Digica.ca)
7. Mark Batty (GearsRacing.com)
8. Kevan Cranmer
9. Graydon Raymer (CoachChris.ca/AllSeasonSports)
10. Danny Souter (Cycle Cambridge.com-)
11. Matt Douglas (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing)
12. Ben Dawson (Impala Bicycles)
13. Joey Jenkins
14. Jason Rody (Arrow Racing)
15. Ramon Mira de Orduna (St. Catharines CC)
16. Kyle Douglas (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing)
17. Timur Maltaric
18. Matthew Fawcett (Momentum Cycle)
19. John van Arragon (The Hub Bicycle Club)
20. Gordon Ruder (Epic Ride / Digica.ca)
21. Adam Lucas (Sweet Pete's)
22. Steven Smith (CoachChris.ca/AllSeasonSports)
23. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete's)
24. Justin Faulkner (Algonquin Outfitters)
25. Justin Hines (McBride Cycle)
26. Myles Cullen
27. Scott Holmes (Epic Ride / Digica.ca)
DNF. Chris Thorpe (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing)
DNF. Stuart Alp (Essex/Kent Off Road)
DNF. Timothy Carleton (Sports Swap Racing)

Senior Elite Female
1. Emily Batty (GearsRacing.com)
2. Catherine Vipond
3. Sue Trimble (GearsRacing.com)
4. Stephanie MartinekArrow (MartinekArrow Racing)
5. Amanda Sin (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox)
6. Heather Morrissey (Bay Cycle / 3)
7. Mary-Ellen Ash (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox)
8. Celine Foreht (Sporting Life)
9. Tricia K. Spooner (Cycle Logik Racing)
10. Marianna Knights (Arrow Racing)
11. Kerri Graham
12. Heather Stanley (CoachChris.ca/)
13. Monilee Lloy (Fresh Air Experience)
14. Heather Gray (CoachChris.ca/)
DNF. Nicola Woerns (The Hub Bicycle)
DNF. Michelle Cordy

Junior Expert Male
1. Andrew Wilson (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox)
2. Mathew Bell (Team Hardwood)
3. Jon Kinsie (Wat'lo/Fly'gDog:)
4. Zachary Winn (Impala Bicycles)
5. Thomas Wood (Epic Ride / Digica.)
6. Andrew LavioletteTeam (Team Hardwood)
7. Haydn Boucher (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox)
8. Luc Mahler (Algonquin Outfitters)
9. Cory Hancock (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox)
10. Roni Jones (Sports Swap Racing)
11. Dominic Guiver
12. Billy Schieck
13. Colin Howard (Team Hardwood)
14. Adam Bradshaw (Team Hardwood)
15. Adam Ward
16. Pate Neumann
17. Len Valjas (Sporting Life)
DNF. Codey May (Epic Ride / Digica.)
DNF. Jamie Hamilton (Team Hardwood)
DNF. Derek Beirnes (Team Hardwood)
DNF. Jeffery Eades (GearsRacing.com)
DNF. Jay Passingham

Cadet+Junior Expert Female
1. Kaitlin Michener (Arrow Racing)
2. Stephanie Adams (Arrow Racing)
3. Meghan Dixon (Cycle / 3 Rox Racing)
4. Kristina Valjas (Sporting Life)
DNF. Sarah Coney (Cycle / 3 Rox Racing)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login