Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 3/05 12:28 pm - Accept the Challenge XC Race, Paul Lewis Memorial XC Race


Posted by Editoress on 05/3/05
 

Accept the Challenge XC Race

The United Cycle Racing Club will host the Accept the Challenge XC mountain bike race on Sunday, May 15, 2005. The race is open to licensed and unlicensed riders, as day licenses will be available for purchase on race day at the race site. The Accept the Challenge will be a selection race for the Alberta Provincial Mountain Bike Team, in addition to being a selection race for the Canada Summer Games Team.

Teams and racers are reminded to bring their own food and water to meet their needs, as none will be available at the race venue. For all race and registration information, visit the United Cycle website at, www.unitedcycle.com and click on the "Community Events" link, or visit United Cycle at 10323 - 78 Ave in Edmonton, (780) 433 - 1181.

Proceeds shared in support of the Leanne Palylyk Children's Foundation.

If you have any questions, contact Brys Francis at (780) 433 - 1181 or at raceteam@unitedcycle.com.


Paul Lewis Memorial Coulee Cruiser Lethbridge AB, May 1st

Beginner Male & Female (12 km)
1. Mike Baker (Independent)0:43:33
2. Kyla Conner (Independent)0:57:56
3. Jeff Jones (Lethbridge BMX)1:02:01
U13 Male (6 km)
1. Kevin Stafford (United Cycle)0:34:20
2. Trevor Bosch (Calgary Cycle)0:38:02
U15 Male (6 km)
1. Mac Garrin (Blacksheep)1:08:30
2. Garth Philpott (Lethbridge BMX)1:11:23
3. Aidan Jones (Lethbridge BMX)1:11:37
U17 Sport Male (18 km)
1. Kaspar Woiceshyn (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:15:08
2. Mike Weldon (Blacksheep)1:17:48
Junior Sport Male (24 km)
1. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:18:02
2. Matt Catley (Independent)1:55:25
Senior Sport Male (24 km)
1. Jeffery Neilson (Terrascape)1:18:04
2. Felix Haspel (Synergy)1:22:19
3. Lannie Thielen (Headwinds)1:30:34
4. Darcy Neniska (United Cycle)1:38:50
DNF. Preston Smith (CFM Cycling)
Master Sport Male 30-39 (24 km)
1. Alistair Abdai (Deadgoat)1:21:26
2. Trevor Sutherland (Deadgoat)1:22:27
3. Mike McKee (Deadgoat)1:22:31
4. Stephen Walsh (Schmoe Racing)1:24:14
5. Pete Holzhuter (Headwinds)1:25:08
6. Brent Clark (Schmoe Racing)1:25:44
7. Mark Stranzinger (Terrascape)1:27:49
8. Dave Ford (Deadgoat)1:27:55
9. Tim Riess (Pedalhead)1:28:18
10. Ted Anderson (Deadgoat)1:29:20
11. Brad Kane (Deadgoat)1:29:26
12. Greg Wikenheiser (Independent)1:31:53
13. Mark Duk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:32:15
14. Trevor Pombert (United Cycle)1:32:50
15. Jamie Thomas (United Cycle)1:41:03
16. Adam Driedzil (Independent)1:45:13
Master Sport Male 40+ (24 km)
1. Darcy Jones (Deadgoat)0:59:30
2. Greg Bartlett (United Cycle)1:03:25
3. Ivan Dansie (Deadgoat)1:03:33
4. Rob Hunter (Rocky Mtn Bike 'n Board)1:04:27
5. John Riess (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)1:06:31
6. Gerry McCuaig (Deadgoat)1:09:33
7. Roger Clemen (United Cycle)1:10:59
8. Clayton Stafford (United Cycle)1:14:16
9. Tom Ebbern (Blacksheep)1:27:23
DNF. Jeffery Bell (Independent)
DQ. Kevin Walsh (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
U17 & Junior Sport Female (18 km)
1. Hilary Ebbern (Blacksheep)0:59:25
2. Michelle Beveridge (Blacksheep)1:03:04
3. Jennifer Virtue (Blacksheep)s.t.
Senior Sport Female. (3 Laps (18 km))
1. Laura Brown (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:14:23
2. Isabelle Julian (Headwinds)1:23:28
3. Lisa Bowe (bicisport)1:26:47
Master Sport Female 30-39 (18 km)
1. Margie Smith (Independent)1:10:15
2. Kelsey Miller (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:14:40
Master Female 40+ (18 km)
1. Linda Green (Deadgoat)1:12:30
2. Judy Harlton (Dirt Girls)1:14:39
Master Expert Female 30-39 (24 km)
1. Juliette Franklin (Deadgoat)1:46:16
2. Michelle Hock (Pedalhead)1:49:41
U17 & Junior Expert Female 4 Laps (24 km)
1. Danielle Kenny (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:37:41
Master Expert Male 30-39. (5 Laps (30 km))
1. Tom Brodzinski (Deadgoat)1:36:51
2. Keith Bayley (Deadgoat)1:37:22
3. Geoff Clark (Deadgoat)1:37:40
4. Tim Bresznyak (Deadgoat)1:38:04
5. Lonn Bate (Terrascape)1:38:55
6. Steven Johnson (Wilson's Racing)1:40:05
7. Brys Francis (United Cycle)1:42:54
8. Darren Anderson (Pedalhead)1:43:24
9. Wayne Calder (Deadgoat)1:43:29
DNF. Bruce Penner (United Cycle)
Master Expert Male 40+ (24 km)
1. Dwayne Ellis (GS Campione)1:19:20
2. Mike Cavaliere (Rundle Mountain CC)1:20:27
3. Edward Boddy (Deadgoat)1:25:24
4. Ed Garvin (Blacksheep)1:27:24
5. Jack Funk (Deadgoat)1:28:49
6. Gary Dearing (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:32:16
DNF. Phil Rayner (Headwinds)
Junior Expert Male (30 km)
1. Cody Canning (United Cycle)1:33:39
2. Eric Magee (Rundle Mountain CC)1:44:34
DNF. Pat Berry (CFM Cycling)
Senior Expert Female (30 km)
1. Amy Woodward (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:31:49
2. Carrie Williamson (Terrascape)1:39:29
3. Bridget Linder (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:40:17
4. Jill Parnell (Blacksheep)1:43:46
5. Rebecca Morris (bicisport)1:45:42
6. Heather Grover (Mountain Bike City)1:47:44
7. Janka Hegedus (Pedalhead)1:51:31
Senior Expert Male (30 km)
1. Earl Nolan (Deadgoat)1:32:44
2. Mark MacDonald (Sport Chek Cycling)1:35:24
3. Frederic Langevin (Deadgoat)1:37:51
4. David Roberts (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:38:39
5. Ryan Castle (Regina CC)1:39:59
6. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat)1:41:15
7. Brian Bain (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)s.t.
8. Kevin Noble (United Cycle)1:42:08
9. Roy Custodio (Terrascape)1:42:28
10. Shaun Adamson (United Cycle)1:45:59
11. Kevin Lega (United Cycle)1:48:18
12. Jared Wilson (River Valley Cycle)1:50:43
13. Johnathan Shalapay (United Cycle)1:54:00
14. Robert Leeds (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)2:16:37
DNF. Nikolas Jackman (United Cycle)
DNF. Kevin Bladon (United Cycle)
Senior Elite Female (30 km)
1. Mical Dyck (Terrascape)1:40:01
2. Madelaine Bate (Terrascape)1:45:01
3. Trish Grajczyk (Deadgoat)1:46:01
4. Marisa Tosi (Terrascape)1:50:07
5. Christine Misseghers (Mountain Bike City)1:51:00
6. Katherine White (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:58:13
7. Sandy Ayre (Pedalhead)2:00:21
8. Pepper Harlton (Dirt Girls)2:01:43
Senior Elite Male (36 km)
1. Neil Grover (Mountain Bike City)1:43:05
2. Troy Misseghers (Mountain Bike City)1:45:11
3. Evan Sherman (United Cycle)1:46:22
4. Niclas Christofferson (Independent)1:50:37
5. Pat Doyle (Deadgoat)1:51:18
6. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat)1:52:05
7. Adam Bailey (Blacksheep)1:52:37
8. Duane Myers (Terrascape)1:55:47
9. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike)1:57:14
10. Michael Sarnecki (Pedalhead)1:59:21
11. Dion Clark (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)1:59:45
12. Johnathan Nutbrown (The Bike Shop)2:04:48
DNF . Paul Ignatiuk (ERTC/redbike)
DNF . Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login