Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

May 10/05 3:45 am - Giro Stage 3


Posted by Editor on 05/10/05
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 3 - Diamante to Giffoni Valle Piana 210 km

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 5:24:17
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
4 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze
5 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step
7 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
8 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
10 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
12 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
13 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
15 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
16 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
17 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
18 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
19 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
20 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
21 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
23 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears
25 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
27 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
28 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
29 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank
30 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
31 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole
32 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole
33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
34 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Illes Balears
35 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
36 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
37 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
39 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
40 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel
41 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia
42 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
44 Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner
45 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
46 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
48 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
49 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita
50 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel all s.t.
51 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze at 0:09
52 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0:11
53 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi 0:16
54 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 0:55
55 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1:02
56 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
57 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
58 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
59 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
60 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team
61 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
62 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
63 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
64 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step
65 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
66 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC
67 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
68 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
69 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
70 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Caffita
71 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
72 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
73 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears
74 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
75 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi
76 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita
77 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
78 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
79 Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
80 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
81 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
82 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
83 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
84 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Illes Balears
85 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole
86 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
87 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
88 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
89 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
90 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
91 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
93 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel
95 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole
96 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
97 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
98 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
99 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
100 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze 2:49
101 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2:51
102 David Navas Chica (Esp) Illes Balears s.t.
103 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3:03
104 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 3:22
105 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 3:54
106 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
107 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
108 Sergio Escobar Roure (Esp) Illes Balears all s.t.
109 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia 5:40
110 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia
111 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel
112 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
113 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia
114 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
115 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
116 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
117 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
118 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia
119 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
120 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
122 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
123 Antonio Tauler Llull (Esp) Illes Balears
124 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
125 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze
126 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
127 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Illes Balears
128 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank
129 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
130 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
131 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
132 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank
133 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
134 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
135 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel

136 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze
137 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
138 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
139 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita
140 Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner
141 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
142 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team
143 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team
144 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
145 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
146 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
147 Philippe Schnyder (Sui) Selle Italia-Colombia
148 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
149 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole
150 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
151 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
152 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
153 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
154 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
155 Rene' Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
156 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
157 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Illes Balears
158 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
159 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
160 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC
161 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
162 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
163 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step
164 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
165 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
166 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
167 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel
168 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel
169 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
170 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita
171 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
172 Angel Gomez Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
173 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step
174 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step
175 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
176 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
177 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step
178 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank all s.t.
179 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 5:57
180 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 6:59
181 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze
182 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole
183 Sascha Urweider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
184 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi 10:03
185 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
186 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
187 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
188 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
189 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step
190 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi all s.t.
191 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia 12:19
192 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
193 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step both s.t.
DNF Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
DNF Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux

GC

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 15:09:35
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi at 0:09
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 0:17
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 0:23
5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 0:26
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0:30
7 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 0:31
8 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto 0:32
9 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 0:33
10 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze s.t.
11 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze 0:35
12 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears 0:36
13 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
14 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
15 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
16 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank 0:38
17 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 0:39
18 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick.Step 0:40
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
21 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner all s.t.
22 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze 0:41
23 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Illes Balears 0:42
24 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
25 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto both s.t.
26 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:44
27 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 0:45
28 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 0:51
29 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:52
30 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 0:53
32 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
33 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare both s.t.
34 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55
35 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 0:56
36 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 0:57
37 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 0:58
38 Sven Montgomery (Sui) Gerolsteiner 0:59
39 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel 1:00
40 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 1:02
41 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole
42 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom both s.t.
43 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 1:03
44 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:04
45 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita 1:06
46 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia 1:07
47 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone s.t.
48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:09
49 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:18
50 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze 1:23
51 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:29
52 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:31
53 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
54 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick.Step
55 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux all s.t.
56 Andre' Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1:33
57 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team s.t.
58 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:36
59 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:37
60 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC s.t.
61 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 1:40
62 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:43
63 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC s.t.
64 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole 1:44
65 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom s.t.
66 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears 1:45
67 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team s.t.
68 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1:46
69 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 1:47
70 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 1:48
71 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi 1:49
72 Francisco J Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Caffita s.t.
73 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 1:55
74 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1:58
75 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2:00
76 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone s.t.
77 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2:02
78 Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 2:03
79 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 2:04
80 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita s.t.
81 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 2:05
82 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
83 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 2:06
84 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2:07
85 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Illes Balears s.t.
86 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:08
87 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile Team s.t.
88 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel 2:20
89 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:24
90 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole 2:25
91 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2:32
92 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
93 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 2:36
94 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC 2:39
95 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 2:41
96 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:22
97 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Domina Vacanze 3:23
98 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 3:24
99 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3:30
100 David Navas Chica (Esp) Illes Balears 3:40
101 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi 3:46
102 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4:00
103 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 4:02
104 Bjoern Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 4:37
105 Sergio Escobar Roure (Esp) Illes Balears 4:47
106 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 5:24
107 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:25
108 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Illes Balears 6:03
109 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 6:15
110 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 6:20
111 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6:23
112 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 6:27
113 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 6:32
114 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Illes Balears s.t.
115 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 6:34
116 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom s.t.
117 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 6:35
118 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team 6:37
119 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole
120 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 6:38
121 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team s.t.
122 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel 6:39
123 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick.Step 6:40
124 Angel Gomez Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 6:41
125 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
126 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team both s.t.
127 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 6:42
128 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 6:44
129 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
130 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
131 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita all s.t.
132 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita 6:45
133 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 6:46
134 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel 6:52
135 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux 7:00
136 Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner s.t.
137 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 7:03
138 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step 7:09
139 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze 7:10
140 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux 7:15
141 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team s.t.
142 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:16
143 Trent Wilson (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia 7:20
144 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 7:23
145 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Domina Vacanze 7:26
146 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7:28
147 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 7:36
148 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 7:59
149 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux s.t.
150 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole 8:10
151 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step s.t.
152 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 8:14
153 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 8:17
154 Rene' Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team s.t.
155 Sascha Urweider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 8:20
156 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 8:24
157 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel 8:25
158 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze 8:39
159 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 8:48
160 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC 8:53
161 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 8:57
162 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 9:05
163 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 9:10
164 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 9:52
165 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze 10:00
166 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank 10:02
167 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner s.t.
168 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 10:04
169 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 10:26
170 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 10:34
171 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 10:43
172 Antonio Tauler Llull (Esp) Illes Balears 10:45
173 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 10:49
174 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank 11:21
175 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 11:26
176 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom s.t.
177 Mads Christensen (Den) Quick.Step 11:28
178 Philippe Schnyder (Sui) Selle Italia-Colombia 11:29
179 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto 11:31
180 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team 11:33
181 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi 11:35
182 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 12:05
183 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 12:25
184 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 12:59
185 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step 13:14
186 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team 14:06
187 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 14:28
188 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 14:47
189 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 14:48
190 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 15:08
191 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 17:04
192 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Esp) Quick.Step 17:16
193 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia 19:18

Points

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 45 points
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 41
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 36
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 34
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 27
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux 26
7 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 25
8 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze 22
9 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Illes Balears 20
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 18

Mountain Classification

1 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 5 points
2 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 5
3 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 3
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 3
5 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 2
6 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 1
7 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team 1
8 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1

Intergiro Classification

1 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7:49:04
2 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia at 0:34
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 0:40
4 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step
5 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team both s.t.
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:46
7 Philippe Schnyder (Sui) Selle Italia-Colombia
8 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
9 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0:50
10 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia s.t.

Most Combative

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 11 points
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 11
3 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 10
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 10
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 8
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 6
7 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 6
8 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia 5
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 5
10 Francisco J. Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 5

Azzurri d'Italia Classification

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 6 points
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 4
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 4
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 2
5 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Illes Balears 2
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 1
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1
8 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1

Trofeo Fuga Piaggio Classification

1 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 212 points
2 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Colombia 166
3 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 154
4 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 144
5 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 119
6 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step 118
7 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank 117
8 Philippe Schnyder (Sui) Selle Italia-Colombia 117
9 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team 117
10 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 110

Trofeo Fast Team Classification

1 Liquigas-Bianchi 45:26:00
2 Davitamon-Lotto at 0:04
3 Lampre-Caffita 0:05
4 Domina Vacanze
5 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 0:25
6 Phonak Hearing System
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29
8 Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 0:34
9 Discovery Channel 0:38
10 Credit Agricole 0:46
11 Quick.Step-Innergetic 1:08
12 Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne 1:17
13 Saunier Duval-Prodir 1:21
14 Gerolsteiner 1:32
15 Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 1:50
16 Rabobank 1:54
17 Team CSC 2:24
18 Fassa Bortolo 2:42
19 Francaise Des Jeux 2:44
20 T-Mobile Team 3:16
21 Bouygues Telecom 4:47
22 Selle Italia-Colombia 12:42

Trofeo Super Team Classification

1 Liquigas-Bianchi 70 points
2 Davitamon-Lotto 62
3 Quick.Step-Innergetic 59
4 Saunier Duval-Prodir 51
5 Fassa Bortolo 50
6 Domina Vacanze 44
7 Lampre-Caffita 43
8 Francaise Des Jeux 33
9 Discovery Channel 30
10 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 26
11 Gerolsteiner 26
12 T-Mobile Team 25
13 Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne 19
14 Bouygues Telecom 19
15 Credit Agricole 18
16 Phonak Hearing System 16
17 Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 14
18 Rabobank 13
19 Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 11
20 Team CSC 1
21 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0
22 Selle Italia-Colombia 0

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login