Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 14/05 11:39 am - Joe Martin Stage Race: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 05/14/05
 

Joe Martin Stage Race Arkansas, USA
Report courtesy Quark Cycling

The first stage of the Joe Martin stage race saw a super human effort put in by Monex rider Lyne Gaggioli., Gaggioli broke away from the main pack on Mount Gaylor and quickly bridged up to Quark riders Laura Van Gilder and Grace Fleury who had been out in front in a break.

Behind Gaggioli's effort, Colavita riders Dotsie Cowden and Sue Plamer-Komar gave chase with Quark's Helen Kelly and Annette Beutler. As Gaggioli caught the leading two, Grace Fleury attempted to stay with the continued pace set by the Monex rider but her efforts were in vain. She eventually dropped back and joined chase group which was driven by 3 Quark riders and 2 Colavita's.

Gaggioli continued to gain time on the climb and both Helen Kelly and Grace Fleury of Quark slipped back to a larger chase group behind. The three riders left continued to work in order to bring back Gaggioli but her gap continued to grow to 3:00 minutes. Being out numbered Quark's Annette Beutler starting sitting on the 2 Colavita riders, and waited for her teammates behind to catch up and help out.

With 6 Quark riders and both Palmer-Komar and Cowden driving the pace with 15 miles to go it would seem that the corporation behind would signal the end of Gaggioli's escape. At the finish line it was a lone rider coming across first as Gaggioli scored the win for Monex and was also able conserve 2:42 of her lead. In the sprint for second Quark's Van Gilder took out the bunch gallop followed by her teammate Beutler.

Women
1. Lynn Gaggioli (Monex)
2. Laura Van Gilder (Quark Cycling)
3. Annette Beutler (Quark Cycling)
4. Sue Palmer-Komar (Colavita Light)
5. kelly benjamin (the bic)
6. katharine carroll (BMW-Bianchi)
7. Alisha Lion (Ford-Basis)
8. Dotsie Cowden (Colavita Light)
9. Kristen Robbins (Victory Brewing)
10. Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda)
11. Chrissy Ruiter (Ford-Basis)
12. Barbara Howe (Velo Bella)
13. Sheila Orem (Team Kenda)
14. Kate Sherwin (Victory Brewing)
15. Helen Kelly (Quark Cycling)
16. Tracy Huber (Revolut)
17. Teresa Holmgren (Saturn )
18. Audrey Lemieux (Quark Cycling)
19. Nichole Wangsgard (Subway)
20. Jennifer Chapman (Velo Bella)
21. Allyson Brandt (Hotel S)
22. Jill McLaughlin (Velo Bella)
23. Lisa Vetterlein (Team Kenda)
24. Candice Blickem (Quark Cycling)
25. Grace Fleury (Quark Cycling)
26. Michelle Beltran (Colavita Light)
27. Mindi Martin (Mercy C)
28. Lauren Franges (Victory Brewing)
29. Nicole Freedman (Ford-Basis)
30. Kari Bradley (Ind)
31. Shannon Koch (Team La)
32. Paula Burks (Defeet)
33. Kimbery Sawyer (Ind)
34. Megan Esmonde (Colavita Light)
35. Kim Geist (Victory Brewing)
36. Gina Voci (DeFeet)
37. Jennifer Reither (Bicycle)
38. Mary Downing (Team Kenda)
39. Trudy van der Straaten (Team Kenda)
40. Liza Rachetto (Lipton )
41. Pam Hinton (BigShar)
42. Robin Farina (DeFeeet)
43. Juli Fiocca (Hotel S)
44. Priscilla Cazer (Mercy C)
45. Karen Borgstedt (unattac)
46. Lauren Gaffney (Ford-Basis)
47. Kele Hulser (Ford-Basis)
48. allison carter (Team Kenda)
49. Caroline Soong (Team Kenda)
50. Kylie Case (Team Ma)
51. Debbie Dust (Team Kenda)
52. Chamblee Moreadith (Forum C)
53. Deborah Elliott (DeFeet )
54. Stacey Bertsch (Mercy C)
55. Heather Brice (Mercy C)
56. Kim Foland (travelg)
57. Elizabeth Begosh (Velo Bella)

Pro 1/2 Men
1. Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly/Poolgel), 4:21:35
2. Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits Endeavor Cycling Team)
3. Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)
4. Cavaliere Clemente (Aerospace)
5. Jeff Hopkins (Jittery Joes/Kalahari)
6. Brad Huff (Mercy)
7. Ben Raby (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
8. Ivan Stevic (Aerospace)
9. Eric Murphy (Aerospace)
10. Charles Dionne (Webcor Builders)
11. Gord Frazer (Health Net/Maxxis)

12. Cesar Grajales (Navigators)
13. Peter Knoop (Motorworks)
14. Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/Poolgel)
15. Chad Cagle (Mercy)
16. Todd Wells (Gt/Hyundai)
17. Zachary Fiocca (Compliance Depot/ Team Hotel San Jose)
18. Michael Olheiser (Motorworks)
19. Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/Poolgel)
20. Kevin Attkisson (Texas Roadhouse)
21. David Sojo (Tyson Racing)
22. Ted Huang (Webcor Builders)
23. Jed Schneider (Ag Edwards)
24. James Mattis (Webcor Builders)
25. Vince Laza (Aerospace)
26. Scott Moninger (Health Net/Maxxis)
27. Dustin MacBurnie (Broadmark Capital)
28. Michael Macedon (Team Mack Paper Co.)
29. Aaron Tuckerman (Team Rubicon)
30. Ian Stafford (Flat City Cycling Club)
31. Winfield Gibson (New Moon Media/Spin Cycle)
32. Zach Reed (Mesa Cycles)
33. Kirk Albers (Jelly Belly/Poolgel)
34. Marc Anderson (Locos)
35. Hugh Moran (Aerospace)
36. Alex Welch (Mercy)
37. Janne Hamalainen (Tulsa Wheelmen)
38. John Lieswyn (Health Net/Maxxis)
39. Brian Dziewa (Mercy)
40. Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits Endeavor Cycling Team)
41. Jesse Lawler (Jittery Joes/Kalahari)
42. Emile Abraham (Monex)
43. Andy Applegate (Honey Stinger/Spinergy)
44. Clark Butcher (Motorworks)
45. Christopher Allison (Camp Highland/Nouveau Velo)
46. Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits Endeavor Cycling Team)
47. Carl Decker (Broadmark Capital)
48. Ryan Fiddler (Tulsawheelmen)
49. Josh Goodwin (Monex)
50. Solomon Woras (Broadmark Capital), all s.t.
51. Lynn Neir (Kcbc Racing Team), 0:29
52. Matt Seagrave (Compliance Depot/Fcs Cycling Team), 0:34
53. Glenn Faut (Monex)
54. Richard England (Advantage Benefits Endeavor Cycling Team), both s.t.
55. Justin England (Health Net/Maxxis), 0:38
56. Thomas Hallock (Fcs Cycling Club/Compliance Depot), 0:42
57. Ivan Dominquez (Health Net/Maxxis)
58. Michael Sayers (Health Net/Maxxis), both s.t.
59. Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits Endeavor Cycling Team), 1:02
60. Doug Ollerenshaw (Health Net/Maxxis), 1:32
61. Chris Wherry (Health Net/Maxxis), s.t.
62. Jarred Berger (Team Kaos/Unmc), 2:42
63. Chris Strout (Team Mack Paper Co.), 11:11
64. Eddy Kwon (Mercy Cycling Team), 11:15
65. Chris Spence (Team Kaos), s.t.
66. Dale Sedgwick (Bianchi/Grand Performance), 11:31
67. Mat Stephens (Mercy), 12:33
68. Micah Moran (Dogfish Racing Team), 12:38
69. Tom Luke (Kcbc Racing), 12:51
70. Sterling Magnell (Monex), 12:58
71. Justin Jackson (Matrix/Rbm)
72. Scott Allen (Team Rubicon)
73. Radisa Cubric (Aerospace)
74. Aaron Smathers (Plano Cycling/Cannondale/Gs Tenzing)
75. Blake Mcmahon (Team Power Train)
76. Johnny Merli (Dogfish Racing)
77. Jason Allen (Team Rubicon)
78. Mariano Fredrick (Jelly Belly/Poolgel)
79. Pleasure Jackson (Broadmark Capital)
80. Alex Candelario (Jelly Belly/Poolgel)
81. Mike Jones (Health Net/Maxxis)
82. Matty Rice (Jelly Belly/Poolgel), all s.t.
83. Owen Gue (Broadmark Capital), 16:51
84. Marco Vasquez (Team Kaos)
85. Michael Lanion (Mesa Cycles)
86. Christian Reidys (Colavita Bolla Taos)
87. James Roseberry (Gateway Cycling Club)
88. Shawn Mullen (Mesa Cycling Racing Team)
89. Jeremy Sartain (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
90. Steve Cate (Mercy)
91. Chad Vande Lune (All 9. Yards.Com/Ralph Henderson Racing)
92. Mat Ankney (Mercy)
93. Brice Jones (Jelly Belly/Poolgel)
94. Roberto Gaggioli (Monex), all s.t.
95. Jay Blankenship (RCRC), 17:38
96. Thomas Burke (West Michigan Coast Riders), 19:58
97. JJ Bailey (All9Yards.Com/Ralph Henderson)
98. Andrew Weir (Sunrise Sports), both s.t.
99. Eddie Swedlund (Plano Athletic Cycling Club), 20:07
100. Lane Anderson (All9Yards.Com/Ralph Henderson)
101. Duane Dickey (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
102. Jered Gruber (Locos)
103. Doug Greek (Mercy)
104. Creed Sewell (Georgia Spinal/App), all s.t.
105. Marc Walter (Lincoln Plating/ Lemond), 20:21
106. Curtis Tolson (Texas Roadhouse)
107. Joshua Carter (Subway Pro Cycling Team)
108. Peter Fal (Subway Pro Cycling Team)
109. Martin Adamczyk (Servisco/Dhl), all s.t.
110. Dave Sachs (Advantage Benefits Endeavor Cycling Team), 20:38
111. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly/Poolgel)
112. Neil Arnett (Aerospace)
113. Chris Deluise (Aerospace), all s.t.
114. J-Carl Williams (Mapei-Team Diabetic), 32;.50
115. Robert Kron (Team Mack Paper Co.)
116. John Tomlinson (Team Mack Paper Co.)
117. Joe Fernandez (Aerospace)
118. Nathan Rogut (Compliance Depot)
119. Russell Tolle (RCRC), all s.t.
120. Leo Frayre (Rbm/Matrix Team), 37:11
121. Curt Kippenberger (Dogfish Racing Team)
122. Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits Endeavor Cycling Team)
123. Andy Malcom (RCRC)
124. Robbie Yost (Subway Pro Cycling Team)
125. Travis Jones (Unattached)
126. Peter Fairbanks (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
127. Nathaniel Cornelius (Subway Pro Cycling Team), all s.t.
128. Ryan Heydenrych (Mesa Cycles), 51:38

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login