Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 21/05 1:59 am - Giro, Tour de l'Aude


Posted by Editor on 05/21/05
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 13 - Mezzocorona to Ortisei 218 km

Results
1 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 6:31:34
2 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir at 0:23
3 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia s.t.
4 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 0:27
5 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 1:46
6 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2:57
7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 3:03
8 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze 3:48
9 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 4:00
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 4:07
11 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:38
13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
14 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears
17 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare all s.t.
20 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4:59

21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 5:08
39 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 8:24
53 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 26:10
54 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 31:18
83 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 31:23
101 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 36:36
108 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC s.t.
128 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel 38:25
137 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 41:56
DNF Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel
DNF Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
DNS Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone
DNS Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole
DNS Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
DNS Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux

GC

1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 60:31:12
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC at 0:50
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 0:53
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 2:16
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2:39
6 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 3:25
7 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze 4:05
8 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia 4:23
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:54
10 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 6:17
11 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 6:18
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 6:19
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears 6:44
14 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 6:51
15 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team 7:38
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 7:40
17 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 8:13
18 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon-Lotto 8:20
19 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 9:39
20 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze 9:50

28 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 12:57
61 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 58:02
93 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 1:25:45
94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:26:18
102 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 1:32:36
109 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 1:36:06
125 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 1:45:36
136 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel 1:50:46

Points Classification

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 119 points
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 111
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 104
4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 84
5 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Illes Balears 69
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 63
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 56
8 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 52
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 48
10 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze 48

Mountains Classification

1 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia 73 points
2 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 28
3 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 21
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 18
5 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 17
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 16
7 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole 14
8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 10
9 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 7
10 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole 7

Trofeo Fast Team GC

1 Liquigas-Bianchi 181:45:38
2 Domina Vacanze at 5:42
3 Lampre-Caffita 6:55
4 Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 8:21
5 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 8:59
6 Credit Agricole 11:54
7 Illes Balears-Caisse D'epargne 24:49
8 Davitamon-Lotto 37:05
9 Saunier Duval-Prodir 39:00
10 Phonak Hearing System 42:22

17 Discovery Channel 1:27:13



Tour de l'Aude - France

Stage 8 - Port La Nouvelle ITT 5.6 km

1 Karin Thurig (Sui) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 7:20.069
2 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar at 0:01.971
3 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 0:07.024
4 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 0:07.962
5 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 0:11.983
6 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 0:14.015
7 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 0:15.986
8 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme 0:17.993
9 Luise Keller (Ger) German National Team 0:21.001
10 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 0:20.987

13 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 0:23.999
14 Sabine Spitz (Ger) German National Team 0:24.943
16 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) USA National Team 0:26.019
19 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 0:27.012
21 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 0:30.003
22 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie 0:30.013
32 Melissa Holt (NZl) Team S.A.T.S. 0:39.017
36 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 0:42.960
42 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team 0:47.005
43 Felicia Greer (Can) Canadian National Team 0:47.017
55 Katheryn Curi (USA) USA National Team 0:55.982
62 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S. 1:01.981
80 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team 1:18.998

GC

1 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 19:33:36
2 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar at 0:02
3 Karin Thurig (Sui) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar s.t.
4 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 0:05
5 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 0:43
6 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 0:47
7 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme 0:58
8 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne 1:01
9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 1:15
10 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) USA National Team 1:40

12 Sabine Spitz (Ger) German National Team 2:17
13 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 2:21
15 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie 2:52
23 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 5:53
24 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 6:55
26 Kori Seehafer (USA) USA National Team 9:06
39 Felicia Greer (Can) Canadian National Team 16:11
41 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team 17:29
47 Katheryn Curi (USA) USA National Team 22:36
49 Melissa Holt (NZl) Team S.A.T.S. 23:34
66 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team 36:14

Points Classification

1 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 165 points
2 Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S. 108
3 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne 106
4 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 98
5 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie 96
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme 91
7 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 86
8 Karin Thurig (Sui) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 84
9 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 84
10 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team 83

12 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 78
13 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 62
15 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 58
19 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 46
20 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team 41
38 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 16

Mountains Classification

1 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 37 points
2 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 22
3 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 22
4 Anna Ramirez (Esp) Spanish National Team 20
5 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team 15
6 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 14
7 Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 11
8 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie 8
9 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 7
10 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne 6

15 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 3

Sprints Classification

1 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie 35 points
2 Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 27
3 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 15
4 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team 10
5 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team 9
6 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 8
7 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 6
8 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs 6
9 Leticia Gil Parra (Esp) Spanish National Team 6
10 Sarah Duster (Ger) German National Team 5

20 Kori Seehafer (USA) USA National Team 1

Young Rider Classification

1 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team 19:35:49
2 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink 0:10
3 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team 0:48
4 Luise Keller (Ger) German National Team
5 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie 2:56

Team GC

1 Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 58:43:46
2 German National Team at 4:15
3 USA National Team 7:53
4 Buitenpoort Flexpoint 9:52
5 Canadian National Team 13:18

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login