Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 24/05 11:27 am - Niagara-Hamilton Classic: Criterium Results


Posted by Editoress on 05/24/05
 

Niagara-Hamilton Classic - Hamilton City Hall Criterium May 23rd

Senior 3/Junior Men: 50 mins. + 5 laps
1. Simon Knott (Aztech / Cyclepath)RS30:59:32
2. Eric Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RS3
3. Erich Baumhard (Ind.)RS3both s.t.
4. Ryan Polawski (Ind.)RS3at 0:33
5. Keith Moore (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RS3
6. Isaac Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS3
7. Derrick St. John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)RS3
8. Jamey Gildiner (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RS3
9. Paul Venturelli (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RS3
10. Sebastian Porten (Gears Racing.com)RJ
11. Marco Li (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif)RS3
12. Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RJ
13. Andrew Fell (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RS3
14. Shawn Bernard (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS3
15. Jonathan Prosser (Hamilton Cycling Club)RJ
16. Jared Gilyard (Advantage Benefits Group)RS3
17. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club)RS3
18. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS3
19. Tim McClure (Ind.)RS3
20. Michael Andres (Ind.)RS3
21. Gilles Chabot (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS3
22. Richard Bell (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RJ
23. Alexander Fulton (Ottawa Bicycle Club)RS3
24. Andrew Yorke (Ind.)RJ
25. Chris McKie (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS3
26. Mike Medland (Cyclissimo Cycling Club)RS3
27. Badih Schoueri (Ind.)RS3
28. Shawn Marshall (Ind.)RS3
29. Andrew Hunt (St Catharines CC)RJ
30. Charlie Bryer (Ind.)RJ
31. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)RS3all s.t.
DNF . William Fu (Ind.)RS3
DNF . Darko Antic (Ind.)RS3
DNF . Shawn Marshall (Ind.)RS3
DNF . Andrew Bradbury (Ind.)RJ
DNF . Michael Amaral (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RS3
DNF . Ernesto Alvarez (Cavern Cycles - Sneaky Dees)RS3
DNF . Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club)RS3
DNF . David Campbell (Oakville Race Team)RS3
DNF . Alex Northey (Team Coastal)RS3
DNS. Mark Teves (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)RS3
DNS. Chris Riley (Ind.)RS3
DNS. Justin Rogers (Pedal Performance)RS3
DNS. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RS3
DNS. Bryan Mason (Ind.)RS3
DNS. Adam Woods (Speed River Cycling Club)RS3
DNS. Scott Lindow (D'Ornellas Racing Team)RS3
DNS. Stephane Deshaies (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS3
DNS. Andrew Gummer (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RS3
DNS. David Conroy (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RS3
DNS. Garth Logan (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RS3
DNS. Michael Flavell (Cycle Logik Racing)RJ
DNS. Kris Lysionek (Gearsracing.com)RJ
DNS. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RJ
DNS. Sean MacCormack (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RJ
DNS. Alex Mannapso (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RJ
Master B/C 40+ Men: 50 min. + 5 laps
1. Kevin Davis (Chain Reaction)RMB0:59:41
2. Hamish Gordon (Team R.a.c.e)RMB
3. Paul Devries (Team R.a.c.e)RMB
4. Mauro Martini (Pavan Cycling Club)RMB
5. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood)RMC
6. Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team)RMB
7. Tony Abramavicius (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RMB
8. Gregory T. Cushing (D'Ornellas Racing Team)RMB
9. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee)RMB
10. Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas Racing Team)RMB
11. Robert Brehn (Jet Fuel Coffee)RMB
12. Brad Nickorick (Oakville Race Team)RMB
13. Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Club)RMC
14. Edward Renkema (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RMB
15. Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle)RMB
16. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club)RMC
17. Geoff Banner (Oakville Race Team)RMB
18. Carmine Caravaggio (Pavan Cycling Club)RMB
19. Stefan Zurcher (D'Ornellas Racing Team)RMB
20. Francois Faust (Oakville Race Team)RMB
21. David Pierce (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RMB
22. Roy Zucchetto (Pavan Cycling Club)RMB
23. Walter Piersanti (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RMB
24. Mirek Mazur (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RMB
25. Brian Taborek (Ind.)RMB
26. Pierre Perrin (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMB
27. Phill Vermette (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RMB
28. Gord Mickovski (Newmarket Eagles Cc)RMB
29. Robert Szasz (Jet Fuel Coffee)RMB
30. Glen McCrone (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RMB
31. Jonathan Howard (Navigators/Rochester Road Racing)RMB
32. Dave Van de Laar (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RMB
33. Eric Larsson (GVCC)RMB
34. Andy Dickison (Ind.)RMB
35. Steve Cooke (Neworld Cycle)RMB
36. Bradley Martel (Ride With Rendall)RMB
37. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RMB
38. Philip Serniak (Ind.)RMBall s.t.
DNF . Brian Taborek (Ind.)RMB
DNF . Jim Wadleigh (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RMC
DNF . Mark Hearn (St Catharines CC)RMB
DNF . Paul Bowkunowicz (Jet Fuel Coffee)RMB
DNF . John Holland (Jet Fuel Coffee)RMB
DNF . Fredrik Carlberg (Team R.a.c.e)RMB
DNF . Brad King (Team R.a.c.e)RMB
DNF . Victor Reinberg (Ind.)RMB
DNF . Jim Wadleigh (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RMC
DNF . Julio Goncalves (Westhaven Homes Ct)RMB
DNF . Lorne Cunliffe (Team Biovail)RMB
DNF . Fulvio Mark Cubello (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RMB
DNF . Augy Marmelo (Team Biovail)RMB
DNF . Hank Roest (Ind.)RMB
DNF . Ilija Petrovski (D'Ornellas Racing Team)RMB
DNF . Chris Chambers (Team R.a.c.e)RMB
DNF . Roy Andrigo (Team Pusch)RMB
DNF . Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RMB
DNF . James Layfield (Team R.a.c.e)RMB
DNF . Steve Copeland (London Centennial Wheelers)RMB
DNF . Perry Gelakis (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RMB
DNF . Ron Vogl (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMB
DNF . Andrew Stewart (Team Biovail)RMB
DNF . Jonathan Boocock (Cycle Logik Racing)RMB
DNF . Marc Polsinelli (Pavan Cycling Club)RMB
DNF . Craig MacEachern (Ind.)RMB
DNF . John Crumlish (Ind.)RMB
DNF . Ihor Hayda (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif)RMB
DNF . Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RMC
DNF . Bob Steer (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RMC
DNF . Bill Buckley (Ind.)RMC
Master D 60+ Men: 50 mins. + 5 laps
1. Gary Hirsch (Pavan Cycling Club)RMD0:59:41
2. John Parkinson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RMD
3. Peter Hein (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RMD
4. Orlando Goveia (Reynold Koolini Racing Team)RMDall s.t.
DNF . Tim Porter (Midweek Cycling Club)RMD
Under-17 Men: 50 mins. + 5 laps
1. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club)RU170:59:41
2. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RU17
3. Ricardo Perea (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RU17
4. Matthew Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RU17
5. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club)RU17
6. Jan Zak (Ind.)RU17all s.t.
DNS. Timothy Crosby (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RU17
Master A 30+ Men: 75 mins. + 5 laps
1. Jeff Koch (ABG / Endeover)RMA1:36:32
2. Craig Burge (Ind.)RMA
3. Mark Goveia (Reynold Koolini Racing Team)RMA
4. Paolo Eugeni (Reynold Koolini Racing Team)RMA
5. Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing)RMA
6. Eric Crudeli (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RMA
7. William Kowalczyk (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)RMA
8. Robert Chiocca (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif)RMA
9. Carlos Barros (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)RMA
10. Stuart McKay (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMA
11. Gerard Yeates (Sport Swap Racing)RMA
12. James Blackburn (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RMA
13. Tim Blackwell (Aztech / Cyclepath)RMA
14. Robert Fletcher (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)RMA
15. John Pucic (D'Ornellas Racing Team)RMA
16. Bobby Mrvelj (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMA
17. Roberto Vani (Reynold Koolini Racing Team)RMA
18. Gregory Wellman (Lanterne Rouge)RMA
19. Craig McCarthy (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RMA
20. Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes Ct)RMA
21. Jeffrey Chow (Reynold Koolini Racing Team)RMA
22. Chris Cavacuiti (Team Biovail)RMA
23. Cary Moretti (Team Biovail)RMA
24. Matthew Berridge (Ind.)RMA
25. Eric Petersen (Westhaven Homes Ct)RMA
26. Kris Tobias (Sport Swap Racing)RMA
27. Scott Busch (KHS Bicycles Canada)RMA
28. Chris Kiziak (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RMA
29. Don Andrews (Waterloo CC / Flying Dogs)RMA
30. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction)RMA
31. Mark Davies (Team Biovail)RMA
32. Paul Tolomiczenko (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif)RMA
33. Travis Joyce (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMA
34. Jose Paul Amaral (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RMA
35. Chris Baloga (St Catharines CC)RMA
36. Jason Fitzsimmons (Sport Swap Racing)RMA
37. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes Ct)RMA
38. Sean Forbes (Ind.)RMAall s.t.
DNF . Kelly Smith (Lanterne Rouge)RMA
DNF . John McCormick (The Hub Bicycle Club)RMA
DNF . Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing)RMA
DNF . W. Drew Robertson (Sport Swap Racing)RMA
DNF . Claudio Buffone (Pavan Cycling Club)RMA
DNF . Gord Woolley (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RMA
DNF . Zachary Steinman (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RMA
DNF . Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RMA
DNF . Craig Vedova (Reynold Koolini Racing Team)RMA
DNF . John Wiman (Team Biovail)RMA
DNF . Don Magie (Ind.)RMA
DNF . Benedict Ayson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMA
DNF . Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMA
DNF . Doug Richards (Ind.)RMA
DNF . Chris May (Ind.)RMA
DNF . Kelly Boucher (Lanterne Rouge)RMA
DNS. Paul Salvo (Lanterne Rouge)RMA
DNS. Rob West (Ind.)RMA
DNS. Frank Watts (Ind.)RMA
DNS. Rory McDonagh (Ind.)RMA
DNS. Neil Humphrey (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RMA
DNS. William Shewan (Ind.)RMA
DNS. Michael Forsdike (Reynolds Cycle)RMA
DNS. Nicholas Dwyer (Reynold Koolini Racing Team)RMA
DNS. Stephen Eastwood (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMA
DNS. Dave Johnston (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RMA
DNS. Henry Dudko (Ind.)RMA
DNS. Ugo Garneau (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMA
DNS. Patrick Dooling (Ind.)RMA
DNS. Chris Wood (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RMA
DNS. Douglas Chisholm (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RMA
DNS. Donald Smith (Pierik's Cycle)RMA
Junior Women: 50 mins. + 1 lap
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif)RU171:02:01
Senior/Master Women: 50 mins. + 5 laps
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)RS11:01:22
2. Susan Palmer-Komar (Colvita/Cooking Lite)RS1
3. Tara Ross (Team Diet Cheerwine)RS1
4. Julia Farell (Wheels Of Bloor)RS1
5. Amy Moore (Victory Brewing)RS1
6. Anita Lagler (Wheels Of Bloor)RS3
7. Krystal Jeffs (McMaster Cycling Club)RS3
8. Naomi Cermak (Hamilton Cycling Club)RS3
9. Anna Tratnyek (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RS2
10. Maogosha Pyjor (Wheels Of Bloor)RS2
11. Anna Garnett (Team Biovail / Cervelo)RS2
12. Jessica Spence (Cavern Cycles - Sneaky Dees)RS3
13. Nada Pasko (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RS3
14. Jaymie McGowan (McMaster Cycling Club)RS3
15. Ireen Wieditz (Wheels Of Bloor)RS3
16. Lisa Woodside (CoachChris.ca)RMW
17. Melissa Chappel (J And J / Tabasco)RS3
18. Corinne Roos (London Centennial Wheelers)RMW
19. Kelly Bietola (Ind.)RS3
20. Karen Watson (Ind.)RS3
21. Tara Baker (McMaster Cycling Club)RS3
22. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RMW
23. Kelly Kavanaugh (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RS3
24. Celeste Merey (Cavern Cycles - Sneaky Dees)RS3
25. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynolds Cycle)RMWall s.t.
DNF. Anne Guzman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RS3
DNF. Helen Paterson (Groundwear / Cyclepower)RS3
DNF. Mary-Ellen Ash (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing)RS2
DNS. Sue Trimble (Gearsracing.com)RS2
DNS. Marie-Claude Paquette (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RMW
DNS. Kerry Traynor (Handlebars / Queen City Cyclists)RS2
Senior 1/2 Men: 90 mins. + 5 laps
1. Dan Lefebvre (Gears Racing.com)RS11:39:47
2. Jeffrey Hansen (Italpasta - Transport Belmire)RS1
3. Brandon Crichton (Italpasta - Transport Belmire)RS2E
4. Hughes Lapointe (National SG / Espoirs Laval)RS2E
5. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)RS1
6. Chris Isaac (Italpasta - Transport Belmire)RS1all s.t.
7. Peter Mazur (Team Skil-Moser)RS1at 1 lap
8. Jeff Schiller (Gears Racing.com)RS1
9. Nat Faulkner (Italpasta - Transport Belmire)RS1
10. Ryan Roth (Gearsracing.com)RS1E
11. Giusseppe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee)RS1
12. Richard Bowker (Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire)RS2
13. Nathan Chown (Italpasta - Transport Belmire)RS1
14. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)RS1
15. Jason Valenti (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RS1
16. Peter Morse (Chain Reaction)RS1
17. Eduardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Club)RS1
18. Marc-Wayne Addison (National SG / Espoirs Laval)RS2
19. Adam Wade (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RS1
20. Michael Moore (Gearsracing.com)RS1
21. Peter Sanowar (Ind.)RS1
22. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta - Transport Belmire)RS1
23. Graydon Raymer (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RS2
24. Carl Desroches (National SG / Espoirs Laval)RS2
25. Adam Thuss (Gears Racing.com)RS2E
26. Patrick Shea (KHS Bicycles Canada)RS1
27. Dave Vukets (Gearsracing.com)RS2E
28. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club)RS2
29. Mark Hinnen (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)RS2E
30. Matthew Guse (Gearsracing.com)RS2E
31. Jason Skalski (Preferred Care)RS1
32. Danny Souter (Cycle Cambridge.com - Kicx 99.5)RS2
33. Jean-Francois Racine (National SG / Espoirs Laval)RS2
34. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg)RS1
35. Alistair Howard (National SG / Espoirs Laval)RS2
36. Maurice Ruelland (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)RS1
37. Craig Doucet (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs)RS2
38. Josh Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee)RS1
39. Dale Beaton (Bike Race Ottawa)RS2E
40. Michael Dennis (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RS2
41. Benjamin De Bray (KHS Bicycles Canada)RS1
42. Bruce Krip (Vaughan Midweek Cycling Club)RS1
43. Thomas Foster (Ind.)RS2E
44. Adam McClounie (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)RS2
45. Ed Makarchuk (KHS Bicycles Canada)RS2
46. Paul Rego (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RS1
47 . Ian Manning (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt)RS2E
48 . Antoine Stundner (National SG / Espoirs Laval)RS2
49 . Kyle Douglas (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing)RS2E
50. Robin Buldoc (Equipe Velo Sommet)RS2
51 . Jason Maclaren (Italpasta - Transport Belmire)RS1
52 . Greg Roth (Italpasta - Transport Belmire)RS1
DNF . Kevin Hazzard (McMaster Cycling Club)RS2E
DNF . Tim Lefebvre (Jet Fuel Coffee)RS1
DNF . Robert Mann (KHS Bicycles Canada)RS2
DNF . Kyle Smith (Vaughan Midweek)RS2E
DNF . Andrew Hickman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club)RS2
DNF . Samuel Bail (Coach Chris.ca / All Season Sports)RS2E
DNF . David Jack (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS2
DNF . Matt Forfar (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS2
DNF . Thorben Wieditz (Ind.)RS1
DNF . Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)RS2
DNS. Shane Lavell (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS2
DNS. Shawn Clarke (The Cyclery)RS2E
DNS. Tyler Holtzman (Gearsracing.com)RS2E
DNS. Brooke Boocock (Cycle Logik Racing)RS2
DNS. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club)RS2
DNS. Wayne Tomkins (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)RS2
DNS. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club)RS2
DNS. Kevin Black (Cavern Cycles - Sneaky Dees)RS2
DNS. Rob Hiscock (St. Catharines Cycling Club)RS2
DNS. Jim Costello (Preferred Care / Handlebars Cycle)RS1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login