Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 25/05 1:03 am - North Shore Enduro, Ontario Riders for BMX Nationals


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/05
 

Mud, Guts & Glory For North Shore Enduro Riders North Vancouver, BC

The 2005 North Shore Credit Union World Mountain Bike Festival & Conference continued Monday, with riders battling muddy conditions in the North Shore Credit Union Enduro and Corporate Sustainability Challenge, presented by Keystone Environmental Ltd.

Knobby-tired competitors raced non-stop for six hours to complete as many laps as possible around a four kilometer loop in North Vancouver's Lower Seymour Conservation Reserve.

Kevin Calhoun finished first among the solo riders, completing 20 laps in 5:50:53, with Jonathan Bonk three laps off the pace.

Michelle Gross managed to log 11 laps in 6:06:16 to finish first among the women.

Team Keystone Omega completed 20 laps of the punishing endurance relay in 6:05:35, winning the Corporate Sustainability Challenge by two laps over Lehigh Cement and Team Mangled.

(See below for full results)

Teams also collected pledges to raise money for the North Shore Mountainbike Events Society's Legacy Fund, which is used to guide sustainable mountain biking education and awareness programs, and to help provide trail maintenance on the North Shore.

The festival continues Saturday, May 28th with the North Shore Outlook Cycling Gear Swap at Lynn Valley Centre, followed by the North Shore Credit Union Family Festival Sunday, May 29th at Ambleside Park.


Solo - male

1 Kevin Calhoun - 20 laps in 5:50:53
2 Jonathan Bonk - 17 laps in 5:58:26
3 Mark Knight - 16 laps in 5:51:29

Solo - female

1 Michelle Gross - 11 laps in 6:06:16

2 Person - male

1 Can't Stop Pedaling - 19 laps in 6:14:46
2 Team Velocity - 13 laps in 5:52:00

2 Person - open

1 Team ET - 17 laps in 6:03:11
2 WCMBC - 16 laps 5:49:12
3 Team Trash - 15 laps in 5:38:31

Corporate Sustainability Challenge

1 Team Keystone Omega - 20 laps in 6:05:35
2 Lehigh Cement - 18 laps in 6:06:03
3 Team Mangled - 18 laps in 6:10:36

4 Person - open

1 Gender Bender - 19 laps in 6:09:35
2 MEC North Shore Marauders - 17 laps in 6:47:00

High School Category

1 Rockridge Ravens - 18 laps in 6:02:28
2 Hansworth Sliders - 18 laps in 6:07:54
3 Team Argyle - 17 laps in 6:08:43

For event information, visit www.shorebikefest.com.


Ontario Riders for BMX Nationals
Courtesy Nicky Pearson, OCA

The Ontario Cycling Association would like to announce that they have selected the following BMX High Performance Athletes to represent Ontario at the National Championships, June 18 in Airdrie, Alberta.

Lee Ryckman
Jesse Del Grosse
Chris Hounsome
Caleb Sharpe
Kyle Pearson
Jordan Julme
Chance Herrington
Bob Rowley
Cam Milliken
Glen Cressman
Dave Hounsome
Jamie Brierley

The team will be coached by Ontario Provincial BMX Coach, Brendan Arnold and managed by Sue Morrow.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login