Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 26/05 1:08 am - Tremblant Update, Giro, RAS


Posted by Editor on 05/26/05
 

Mont Tremblant Canada Cup Notes

Drew MacKenzie (Sugoi-Giant) has just provided some thoughts on the Mont Tremblant Canada Cup course for the upcoming weekend after a couple of days of pre-riding. He says it is currently very dry and very fast, a "sweet course". The organizers have done a lot of work on the circuit, building bridges and bypasses to the muddiest sections. He estimates the top men will be doing approximately 20 minute laps, and that flats could be a problem (like last week in Bromont).

Also, we have a confirmation on the injuries Jesse Jakomait suffered in his crash - broken wrist and four broken teeth. Best wishes on a speedy recovery, Jesse.


Giro d'Italia

Stage 17 - Varazze to Limone Piemonte 194 km

1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 5:15:46
2 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia at 1:06
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita s.t.
4 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 1:32
5 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 1:48
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
8 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears all s.t.
11 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 1:55
12 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 2:25
13 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:29
14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 2:34
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:45
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 2:49
17 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole s.t.
18 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2:59
19 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears 3:01
20 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 3:24

34 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 8:16
41 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 14:28
88 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 25:20
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
122 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
129 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC all s.t.
140 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel 28:32
149 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 29:07

GC

1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 81:24:50
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita at 0:58
3 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia 1:24
4 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 1:26
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 2:11
6 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze 4:05
7 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 4:26
8 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 6:27
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears 6:44
10 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 6:47
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 7:42
12 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 9:23
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 9:39
14 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 9:47
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 10:25
16 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 11:10
17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:11
18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears 13:01
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 18:06
20 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 18:24

30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 37:45
31 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 39:31
98 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 2:28:33
109 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 2:35:55
112 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 2:38:54
129 Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 2:52:41
136 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel 2:57:47

Points Classification

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step 142 points
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 129
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 123
4 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 99
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 81
6 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Illes Balears 76
7 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 75
8 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 72
9 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia 64
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 63

Mountains Classification

1 Jose' Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Colombia 118 points
2 Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia 57
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 38
4 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole 27
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 21
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 20
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 17
8 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone 14
9 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Colombia 13
10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 9

Trofeo Fast Team Classification

1 Liquigas-Bianchi 244:18:22
2 Credit Agricole at 8:49
3 Lampre-Caffita 24:31
4 Domina Vacanze 32:19
5 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 52:48

18 Discovery Channel 3:19:41



FDB Insurance RAS - Ireland

Stage 4 - Lisdoonvarna to Templemore 162 km

1 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital 4:02:58
2 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
3 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com
4 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations
5 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
6 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena
7 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate
8 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht
9 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital
10 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK

30 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
40 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee
106 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee all s.t.
116 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee at 3:13


GC

1 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 14:37:22
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital at 0:08
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest 2:16
4 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 2:32
5 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey s.t.
6 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena 2:37
7 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest s.t.
8 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital 3:04
9 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton 5:01
10 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF 5:11

43 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 10:24
55 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 10:42
105 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 22:44
127 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 45:29


Mountains Classification

1 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com 23 points
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest 17
3 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital 17

6 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 10

U23 Classification

1 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF 14:42:33
2 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland at 3:00
3 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF 4:29
4 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk s.t.
5 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton 4:56

9 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee 5:31

International team classification

1 Yorkshire - Trinity 44:00:49
2 Norway - Sparebanken at 3:04
3 Recycling.Co.Uk 3:30
4 Grant Thornton 11:32
5 Stena 13:58

9 Jet Fuel Coffee 19:42

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login