Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

June 2/05 12:02 pm - Tour du Grand Montreal: Stage 4 brief Report and Full results


Posted by Editoress on 06/2/05
 

Tour du Grand Montreal
Report by Leigh Hargrove

Geneviève Jeanson (ACDA Rona) could not hold onto her yellow jersey today in the Grand Tour du Montreal after a four-rider break went up the road during the third lap of the eight lap race. Four major teams were represented in S.A.T.S., Nurnberger Versicherung, Quark and Webcor.

Canadian Erinne Willock (Webcor) found herself in the break with three sprinters. Ultimately she took fourth place in the race. The top four finishers are now sitting in the top four overall in GC.

Stage 4: Terrbonne Circuit, 80 km
1. Annette Beutler (Sui) Quark2:02:05
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung
3. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S
4. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Teamall s.t.
5. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Subway3:44
6. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
7. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
8. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
9. Rachel Heal (GBr) Team S.A.T.S
10. Daniella Fusar Poli (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
11. Julia Farell (Can) Diet Cheerwine
12. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail
13. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Quark
14. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team
15. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau
16. Kathy St-Laurent (Can) Équipe du Québec
17. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) ACDA -Rona
18. Monica Lorena Mendes Ortiz (Col) Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo
19. Grace Fleury (USA) Quark
20. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau
21. Tara Ross (Can) Diet Cheerwine
22. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
23. Kelly Benjamin (USA) ACDA -Rona
24. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Biovail
25. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada
26. Jenny Trew (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada
27. Julie Bélanger (Can) Diet Cheerwine
28. Gessica Turato (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
29. Rosanne Lent (USA) Quark
30. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo
31. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
32. Marie-Pierre Bédard (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada
33. Trine Hansen (Den) Team S.A.T.S
34. Joanie Caron (Can) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau
35. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Quark
36. Alessandra Grassi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
37. Sima Trapp (USA) Subway
38. Jacqueline Mourao (Bra) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau
39. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
40. Julie Hutsebault (Can) Équipe du Québec
41. Melodie Metzger (USA) Velo Bella
42. Joelle Numainville (Can) Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval
43. Stéphanie Bourbeau (Can) Équipe du Québec
44. Melissa Holt (NZl) Team S.A.T.S
45. Jennifer Chapman (USA) Velo Bella
46. Heather Lamson (Can) Diet Cheerwine
47. Millerlandy Escobar (Col) Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo
48. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Velo Bella
49. Élisa Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec
50. Helen Kelly (Aus) Quark
51. Cathrine Walberg (USA) ACDA -Rona
52. Marielle Aunave (Fra) Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval
53. Kim Anderson (USA) Colavita/Cooking Light
54. Nicole Wangsgard (USA) Subway
55. Ana Paola Madrinan Villegas (Col) Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo
56. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada
57. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung
58. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung
59. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
60. Suzanne Macht (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada
61. Barbara Howe (USA) Velo Bella
62. Stefanie Graeter (USA) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team
63. Caroline Montminy (Can) Équipe du Québec
64. Susan Weldon (USA) Subwayall s.t.
65. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team17:41
66. Magan Long (USA) ACDA -Rona18:56
DNF. Kylie Case (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada
DNF. Gabriella Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Velo Bella
DNS. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
DNS. Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Colavita/Cooking Light
DNS. Naomi Cermack (Can) Colavita/Cooking Light
DNF. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas
GC
1. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung6:43:33
2. Annette Beutler (Sui) Quarkat 0:10
3. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S0:18
4. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team0:23
5. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) ACDA -Rona3:48
6. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team3:55
7. Grace Fleury (USA) Quark4:02
8. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung4:07
9. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Biovail4:09
10. Ana Paola Madrinan Villegas (Col) Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo4:18
11. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas4:21
12. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Quark5:04
13. Rachel Heal (GBr) Team S.A.T.S5:21
14. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan5:27
15. Kirsten Robbin (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada5:38
16. Kim Anderson (USA) Colavita/Cooking Light5:40
17. Helen Kelly (Aus) Quark7:10
18. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Quark8:15
19. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo14:44
20. Melodie Metzger (USA) Velo Bella16:36
21. Susan Weldon (USA) Subway17:25
22. Suzanne Macht (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada18:39
23. Jacqueline Mourao (Bra) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau19:46
24. Melissa Holt (NZl) Team S.A.T.S25:12
25. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung25:23
26. Stefanie Graeter (USA) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team25:54
27. Sima Trapp (USA) Subway30:29
28. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau30:30
29. Kathy St-Laurent (Can) Équipe du Québec30:32
30. Daniella Fusar Poli (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas30:37
31. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail30:38
32. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan30:40
33. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau30:40
34. Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung30:40
35. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Subway30:40
36. Élisa Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec30:41
37. Tara Ross (Can) Diet Cheerwine30:41
38. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung30:41
39. Gessica Turato (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan30:43
40. Trine Hansen (Den) Team S.A.T.S30:43
41. Joelle Numainville (Can) Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval30:43
42. Heather Lamson (Can) Diet Cheerwine30:43
43. Millerlandy Escobar (Col) Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo30:43
44. Julie Hutsebault (Can) Équipe du Québec30:44
45. Joanie Caron (Can) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau30:44
46. Nicole Wangsgard (USA) Subway30:44
47. Monica Lorena Mendes Ortiz (Col) Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo30:46
48. Jennifer Chapman (USA) Velo Bella30:47
49. Marie-Pierre Bédard (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada30:50
50. Alessandra Grassi (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan30:50
51. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas30:51
52. Stéphanie Bourbeau (Can) Équipe du Québec30:51
53. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung30:52
54. Cathrine Walberg (USA) ACDA -Rona31:07
55. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Velo Bella31:14
56. Rosanne Lent (USA) Quark31:17
57. Caroline Montminy (Can) Équipe du Québec31:45
58. Julia Farell (Can) Diet Cheerwine31:52
59. Marielle Aunave (Fra) Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval32:02
60. Kelly Benjamin (USA) ACDA -Rona32:10
61. Barbara Howe (USA) Velo Bella32:53
62. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada33:13
63. Julie Bélanger (Can) Diet Cheerwine35:42
64. Jenny Trew (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada35:43
65. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team44:29
66. Magan Long (USA) ACDA -Rona46:53
67. Barbara Howe (USA) Velo Bella29:05
68. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada29:25
69. Julie Bélanger (Can) Diet Cheerwine31:54
70. Kylie Case (Can) Équipe Nationale du Canada41:52
Points GC
1. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung38 pts
2. Annette Beutler (Sui) Quark28
3. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S24
4. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) ACDA -Rona21
5. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team15
6. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team13
7. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung11
8. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan10
9. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Subway7
10. Grace Fleury (USA) Quark5
11. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas4
12. Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas3
13. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Biovail2
14. Rachel Heal (GBr) Team S.A.T.S2
15. Daniella Fusar Poli (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas1
Sprint GC
1. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung35 pts
2. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) ACDA -Rona25
3. Annette Beutler (Sui) Quark21
4. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S17
5. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team14
6. Grace Fleury (USA) Quark9
7. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan8
8. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung6
9. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Biovail6
10. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team4
11. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Subway1
12. Magan Long (USA) ACDA -Rona5
Mtn GC
1. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) ACDA -Rona38
2. Annette Beutler (Sui) Quark26
3. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team19
4. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung13
5. Lynn Gaggioli (USA) Biovail12
6. Dorte Lohse Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S11
7. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan10
8. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team8
9. Sima Trapp (USA) Subway5
10. Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung1
11. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau1
12. Tara Ross (Can) Diet Cheerwine1
Team GC
1. Quark14:06:27
2. Nurnberger Versicherungat 20:29
3. Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team20:43
4. Team S.A.T.S21:33
5. Nobili Rubinetterie - Menikini Cogeas26:48
6. Colavita/Cooking Light27:34
7. Federacion Colombiana de Ciclismo36:30
8. Équipe Nationale du Canada41:52
9. ACDA -Rona53:34
10. Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan53:39
11. Velo Bella4:57
12. Subway5:19
13. Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau7:41
14. Équipe du Québec18:42
15. Diet Cheerwine20:01

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login