Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 8/05 8:11 am - Nature Valley GP: Prologue


Posted by Editoress on 06/8/05
 

Nature Valley GP Saint Paul MN
Courtesy Quark Cycling Team

Thorburn Tops field

The Nature Valley Grand Prix kicked off today with a time trail hosted by the city of Saint Paul. The 4.5 mile out and back course ran along the downtown cities riverfront and was made more challenging from the winds that were still blowing from an early morning storm. Kim Bladwin of T-Mobile set the early mark of 9:46 and rider after rider came in and could not beat her. It wasn't until Webcor's Christine Thorburn in her stars and strips as US Time Trail Champion came across the line in a time of 9:32 that Baldwin had to take a step down. These two remained in the top two spots and T-Mobiles Kori Seehafer rounded out the podium in third place. Quark's Grace Fleury was able to manage a solid ride of 9:54 which was good for 6th place.

Stage 1: Saint Paul Time Trial, 4.5 miles

%3

 


Women
1. Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)9.32.15
2. Kimberly Baldwin (T-Mobile)at 0.14.42
3. Kori Seehafer (T-Mobile)0.15.54
4. Kele Hulser (Ford-Basis)0.20.41
5. Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)0.22.12
6. Grace Fleury (Quark Cycling Team)0.22.61
7. Lynn Gaggioli (Monex)0.24.16
8. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)0.29.05
9. Katie Mactier (T-Mobile)0.29.77
10. Felicia Greer (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)0.30.71
11. Laura Van Gilder (Quark Cycling Team)0.33.32
12. Helen Kelly (Quark Cycling Team)0.33.43
13. Chrissy Ruiter (Ford-Basis)0.33.89
14. Annette Beutler (Quark Cycling Team)0.40.67
15. Magen Long (The Bicycle Store)0.40.72
16. Tina Pic (Quark Cycling Team)0.42.02
17. Brooke Ourada (T-Mobile)0.45.54
18. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (T-Mobile)0.45.80
19. Anna Milkowski (Team Lipton)0.46.04
20. Nicole Freedman (Ford-Basis)0.49.76
21. Sarah Uhl (Quark Cycling Team)0.51.63
22. Audrey Lemieux (Quark Cycling Team)0.53.08
23. Rebecca Much (T-Mobile)0.53.15
24. Katherine Carroll (Ford-Basis)0.53.28
25. Amber Rais (Palo Alto Bicycles Women)0.53.83
26. Erin Mirabella (Bicycle John's Serious Cycling)0.54.63
27. Alisha Lion (Ford-Basis)0.54.69
28. Kristin Danielson (Ford-Basis)0.55.42
29. Shelia Orem (Team Kenda Tire)0.55.85
30. Kristen LaSasso (Team Lipton)0.55.96
31. Lisa Vetterlein (Team Kenda Tire)0.56.52
32. Allison Beall (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)0.57.02
33. Zoe Owers (Team Lipton)0.57.98
34. Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)0.59.02
35. Cat Malone (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)0.59.76
36. Karen Dodge (Heartstrings/Ogden One)1.01.68
37. Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire)1.02.03
38. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile)1.02.37
39. Candice Blickem (Quark Cycling Team)1.02.41
40. Michelle Beltran (Colavita/Cooking Light)1.02.83
41. Teresa Moriarty (Flanders/MBRC)1.03.01
42. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail)1.03.91
43. Darcie Murphy (Heartstrings/Ogden One)1.05.21
44. Sima Trapp (Subway)1.05.46
45. Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)1.05.97
46. Amy Moore (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)1.06.60
47. Tamyra Barnard (Team Terry)1.06.63
48. Liza Rachetto (Team Lipton)1.06.92
49. Teresa Holmgren (Saturn of Toledo)1.07.00
50. Mindi Martin (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)1.07.59
51. Melissa Sanborn (Subway)1.09.34
52. Stefanie Graeter (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)1.09.84
53. Christina Peick (Colavita/Cooking Light)1.10.16
54. Elisa Gagnon (Team Lipton)1.10.61
55. Michelle Hyland (TDS-Schwalbe)1.10.68
56. Rhonda Stickle (Diet Cheerwine)1.11.14
57. Moriah MacGregor (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)1.12.61
58. Kate Sherwin (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)1.15.73
59. Kathleen Billington (Diet Cheerwine)1.16.81
60. Stephanie Bourbeau (Team Biovail)1.18.31
61. Laura Downey (Americas Dairyland)1.19.85
62. Patricia Schwager (TDS-Schwalbe)1.20.70
63. Nichole Wangsgard (Subway)1.21.56
64. May Britt Hartwell (Diet Cheerwine)1.22.56
65. Meredith Miller (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)1.24.41
66. Mindy Ziffren-Hall (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)1.25.87
67. Emily Westbrook (Subway)1.26.08
68. Shawn Heidgen (TDS-Schwalbe)1.26.65
69. Jennifer Reither (Colavita/Cooking Light)1.26.85
70. Gina Grain (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
71. Megan Hottman (High Gear)
72. Julie Belanger (Diet Cheerwine)1.27.90
73. Megan Elliott (Bianchi/Grand Performance)1.31.49
74. Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella)1.31.55
75. Starr FALK (LGBRC/Easton/Specialized)1.31.72
76. Pam Hinton (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)1.34.77
77. Syrae Weikle (Sports Garage/Titus)1.34.83
78. Megan Esmonde (Colavita/Cooking Light)1.35.36
79. Paula Plant (Birchwood/GIS)1.35.50
80. Jennifer Purcell (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)1.35.80
81. Tara Ross (Diet Cheerwine)1.36.15
82. Tia Bartos (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)1.36.20
83. Rochelle Gilmore (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)1.36.26
84. Kim Anderson (Colavita/Cooking Light)1.38.96
85. Anna Garnett (Team Biovail)1.40.62
86. Laurel Green (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)1.42.47
87. Erica Lanser1.44.39
88. Katherine Lambden (Team Lipton)1.45.02
89. Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)1.47.43
90. Mary Downing (Team Kenda Tire)1.49.21
91. Rebecca Anderson (Americas Dairyland)1.49.33
92. Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)1.49.79
93. Rachel Eichers (Americas Dairyland)1.50.09
94. Ellen Hall (Team Terry)1.52.70
95. Trudy van der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)1.52.85
96. Laurel Sundberg (Bianchi/Grand Performance)1.53.49
97. Barbara Harick (Velo Bella)1.59.09
98. Alicia Seltz (Team Terry)1.59.90
99. Patricia Palmer (Americas Dairyland)2.02.74
100. Julie Tatar (Americas Dairyland)2.05.22
101. Margot Herman (Velo Bella)2.08.40
102. Sami Fournier (Velo Bella)2.12.20
103. Kristen Arden (Birchwood/GIS)2.12.72
104. Alexandra Kendall (Sports Garage/Titus)2.13.99
105. Kerry Soraci (TDS-Schwalbe)2.18.86
106. Melissa Cover (Team Terry)2.19.78
107. Kate Gracheck (Team Terry)2.31.36
108. Allison Carter (Team Kenda Tire)2.34.91
109. Jane Ziegler (Velo Bella)2.49.76
110. Catherine Powers (TDS-Schwalbe)6.07.85
DNF. Rebecca Larson (Colavita/Cooking Light)
DNF. Karen Kraus (Team Terry)
DNF. Susan Uphill (Team Terry)
DNF. Molly Muste (Tri-City Cyclists)
Men
1. Chris Baldwin (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)8.40.19
2. Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour Cycling Team)0.10.34
3. Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour Cycling Team)0.14.13
4. Danny Pate (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)0.15.34
5. Bernard Van Ulden (Webcor Builders Cycling Team)0.16.81
6. Bobby Lea (Team Northwestern Mortgage)0.18.83
7. Greg Henderson (Health Net presented by Maxxis)0.19.03
8. John Lieswyn (Health Net presented by Maxxis)0.23.44
9. Brent Bookwalter (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour Cycling Team)0.23.57
10. Tyler Farrar (Health Net presented by Maxxis)0.24.89
11. Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour Cycling Team)0.25.02
12. Gord Fraser (Health Net presented by Maxxis)0.25.07
13. Mariano Fredrick (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)0.28.33
14. Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)0.28.59
15. Shawn Milne (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)0.29.00
16. Kirk O'Bee (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)0.33.80
17. Dale Sedgwick (Bianchi/Grand Performance)0.35.33
18. Michael Cody (Fiordifrutta)0.35.68
19. Bryce Mead (ABD Cycling Team)0.36.92
20. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)0.38.28
21. Gramham Howard (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour Cycling Team)0.38.55
22. Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)0.38.92
23. Daniel Casper (Nature Valley/Penn Cycle)0.40.30
24. James Schneider (AG Edwards/Alan-Bomba)0.40.96
25. Phil Wong (Fiordifrutta)0.41.97
26. Marc Collard (Webcor Builders Cycling Team)0.42.12
27. Paul Deninger (Mercy-Specialized)
28. Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour Cycling Team)0.42.69
29. Peter Knoop (Memphis Motorwerks/ACCM)0.43.14
30. Aaron Olson (Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter)0.43.64
31. Daniel Harm (Recycled Cycles)0.44.21
32. Ciaran Power (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)0.44.24
33. Siro Camponogara (Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)0.44.46
34. Matty Rice (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)0.44.56
35. Mike Dietrich (Fiordifrutta)0.45.10
36. Jacob Stechmann (AG Edwards/Alan-Bomba)0.45.49
37. Brice Jones (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)0.46.88
38. Ian Stanford (Nature Valley/Penn Cycle)0.47.69
39. Ben Raby (Bianchi/Grand Performance)0.47.74
40. Ted Huang (Webcor Builders Cycling Team)0.47.75
41. Tim Mulrooney (Flanders/MBRC)0.47.96
42. Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta)0.48.71
43. Terry Beenken (All9Yards.com/Ralph Henderson Real Estate)0.50.09
44. Sterling Magnell (Monex)0.52.02
45. David Sachs (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour Cycling Team)0.52.19
46. Cameron Hughes (Subway Pro Cycling Team)0.52.61
47. Aaron Pool (Midwest Wheelmaster)0.52.81
48. Jon Hamblen (Fiordifrutta)0.53.31
49. Dustin MacBurnie (Broadmark Capital)0.53.44
50. Doug Swanson (Nature Valley/Penn Cycle)0.54.60
51. Ryan Nenninger (ABD Cycling Team)0.55.17
52. Steve Tilford (HRRC / Saddlewood Bikesource Specialized)0.57.66
53. Andrew Crater (Team Wheel & Sprocket)0.57.81
54. David Guttenplan (AG Edwards/Alan-Bomba)0.58.02
55. Andrew Daane (AG Edwards/Alan-Bomba)0.58.04
56. Jake Rytlewski (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour Cycling Team)0.58.27
57. Brian Bibens (AG Edwards/Alan-Bomba)0.59.16
58. Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood Bikesource Specialized)0.59.53
59. Matt Dubberley (Mcguire/Langdale Pro Cycling)1.00.56
60. Michael Olheiser (Memphis Motorwerks/ACCM)1.01.21
61. Erik Saunders (Mcguire/Langdale Pro Cycling)1.01.63
62. Jason Allen (Mcguire/Langdale Pro Cycling)1.02.61
63. David Pierce (Club One/PMax Racing)1.02.66
64. Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)1.02.76
65. Stolte Bill (HRRC / Saddlewood Bikesource Specialized)1.04.07
66. Jordan Roessingh (IS Corp Cycling Team)1.04.60
67. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta)1.04.61
68. Dave McCook (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)1.06.05
69. Gregor Mraz (Club One/PMax Racing)1.06.18
70. Devon Vigus (Mcguire/Langdale Pro Cycling)1.06.51
71. Aric Hareland (Salsa Cycles/SuperTeamRacing)1.06.65
72. Roman Kilun (Mcguire/Langdale Pro Cycling)1.06.92
73. Mark Pozniak (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico/MSN.ca)1.07.49
74. Carlos Vargas (Monex)1.07.56
75. Jared Faciszewski (IS Corp Cycling Team)1.08.18
76. Nathan Miller (Monex)1.08.47
77. Adrian Hegyvary (Recycled Cycles)1.08.65
78. Dan Swanson (Nature Valley/Penn Cycle)1.08.88
79. Brian Koeneman (Birchwood/GIS)1.08.89
80. Kevin Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee-Sympatico/MSN.ca)1.10.14
81. John Olney (Mercy-Specialized)1.10.88
82. Kevin Vanes (Subway Pro Cycling Team)1.10.95
83. Chris Crawford (Club One/PMax Racing)1.12.74
84. Matthew Gates (Nature Valley/Penn Cycle)1.13.66
85. Peter Hanna (Bianchi/Grand Performance)1.13.71
86. Erik Dahl (Flanders/MBRC)1.14.47
87. Jay Henderson (Salsa Cycles/SuperTeamRacing)1.14.64
88. Jimmy Feely (Salsa Cycles/SuperTeamRacing)1.14.97
89. Lucas Euser (Webcor Builders Cycling Team)
90. Jeremy Sartain (Bianchi/Grand Performance)1.15.08
91. Brian Eppen (Mercy-Specialized)1.15.38
92. Josh Gewirtz (Fiordifrutta)1.15.59
93. Chris Doig (Flanders/MBRC)1.16.79
94. Lane Anderson (All9Yards.com/Ralph Henderson Real Estate)1.17.92
95. Murray Carter (Team Manitoba/Alter Ego)1.18.01
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login