Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 10/05 12:30 pm - Nature Valley GP : Women's Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/05
 

Nature Valley GP Saint Paul MN
Report Courtesy Team Biovail

This morning was looking like it was going to rain for yet another day, however as the day went on, the sun came out and it was HOT! Today we were in Mankato for Stage 2, a 87.6 mile circuit road race.

As the race began it was apparent that the riders were not in any hurry to get going. During the opening miles, the race was neutralized until we were just outside of the town. The first sprints came at the 12.1 mile mark, where Ina Teutenburg of T-Mobile was first over the line followed by Rochelle Gilmore from Victory Brewing.

The first QOM of the day was at a mere 73.1 miles into the race, with Rochelle Gilmore following up her second place in the 1st sprint with a first in the QOM. She was followed by Anette Beutler of Quark and Stephanie Bourbeau of Team Biovail just outside of the points in 6th.

Team Biovail rider, Jen Stephenson was caught up in a crash but managed to bridge back up to the front of the group. After working hard to get back up, she came back to the car for a feed and lost contact with the group as the pace picked up. Anna and Stephanie both stayed with the main group as a smaller group got away. The team worked hard and finished well with groups that came in just after the leaders. Team Quark, T-Mobile, and Victory Brewing all tried their hands today in pushing the pace to keep the race fast. As the race entered the last small circuits there was one attack after another with a fast tempo leading into the last QOM and the finish.

In the team competition we are moving up in the overall GC race. Tomorrow's stage (3) will be held in downtown Minneapolis. With the points race heating up, expect this one to be a battle!


Stage 2: Mankato Road Race, 86 miles/138km
1. Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)3:46:05
2. Nicole Freedman (Ford-Basis)at 0:12
3. Tina Pic (Quark Cycling Team)
4. Kori Seehafer (T-Mobile)both s.t.
5. Annette Beutler (Quark Cycling Team)0:14
6. Lynn Gaggioli (Monex)
7. Kimberly Baldwin (T-Mobile)
8. Laura Van Gilder (Quark Cycling Team)
9. Meredith Miller (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
10. Grace Fleury (Quark Cycling Team)
11. Alisha Lion (Ford-Basis)
12. Patricia Schwager (TDS-Schwalbe)
13. Chrissy Ruiter (Ford-Basis)all s.t.
14. Kathleen Billington (Diet Cheerwine)0:21
15. Liza Rachetto (Team Lipton)
16. Amy Moore (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
17. Audrey Lemieux (Quark Cycling Team)
18. Erin Mirabella (Bicycle John's Serious Cycling)
19. Helen Kelly (Quark Cycling Team)
20. Michelle Beltran (Colavita/Cooking Light)all s.t.
21. Stephanie Bourbeau (Team Biovail)0:42
22. Kim Anderson (Colavita/Cooking Light)0:48
23. Kristen LaSasso (Team Lipton)s.t.
24. Magen Long (The Bicycle Store)0:57
25. Zoe Owers (Team Lipton)
26. Rebecca Much (T-Mobile)
27. Teresa Moriarty (Flanders/MBRC)
28. Brooke Ourada (T-Mobile)
29. Amber Rais (Palo Alto Bicycles Women)
30. Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
31. Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella)all s.t.
32. Katherine Carroll (Ford-Basis)1:40
33. Catherine Powers (TDS-Schwalbe)1:43
34. Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)1:52
35. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)
36. Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)both s.t.
37. Tara Ross (Diet Cheerwine)2:01
38. Karen Dodge (Heartstrings/Ogden One)2:14
39. Starr Falk (LGBRC/Easton/Specialized)s.t.
40. Shelia Orem (Team Kenda Tire)2:27
41. Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)
42. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile)
43. Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)all s.t.
44. Rhonda Stickle (Diet Cheerwine)2:33
45. Kele Hulser (Ford-Basis)
46. Teresa Holmgren (Saturn of Toledo)
47. Felicia Greer (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)
48. Sarah Uhl (Quark Cycling Team)all s.t.
49. Allison Beall (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)2:34
50. Moriah MacGregor (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)2:37
51. Lisa Vetterlein (Team Kenda Tire)2:40
52. Shawn Heidgen (TDS-Schwalbe)
53. Elisa Gagnon (Team Lipton)
54. Julie Belanger (Diet Cheerwine)
55. Katherine Lambden (Team Lipton)all s.t.
56. Christina Peick (Colavita/Cooking Light)2:47
57. Megan Elliott (Bianchi/Grand Performance)3:38
58. Mindi Martin (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)3:45
59. Tamyra Barnard (Team Terry)
60. Kate Sherwin (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
61. Gina Grain (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
62. Rochelle Gilmore (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)
63. Candice Blickem (Quark Cycling Team)
64. Katie Mactier (T-Mobile)all s.t.
65. Anna Milkowski (Team Lipton)4:02
66. Megan Esmonde (Colavita/Cooking Light)4:24
67. Jennifer Purcell (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)4:28
68. Cat Malone (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)4:32
69. Stefanie Graeter (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)
70. Jane Ziegler (Velo Bella)both s.t.
71. Tia Bartos (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)4:57
72. Margot Herman (Velo Bella)5:37
73. Mary Downing (Team Kenda Tire)s.t.
74. Melissa Sanborn (Subway)5:41
75. Jennifer Reither (Colavita/Cooking Light)5:48
76. Mindy Ziffren-Hall (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)6:30
77. Megan Hottman (High Gear)6:32
78. Patricia Palmer (Americas Dairyland)
79. Anna Garnett (Team Biovail)both s.t.
80. Julie Tatar (Americas Dairyland)6:41
81. Syrae Weikle (Sports Garage/Titus)s.t.
82. Laura Downey (Americas Dairyland)7:58
83. Paula Plant (Birchwood/GIS)8:04
84. Nichole Wangsgard (Subway)8:48
85. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (T-Mobile)13:14
86. May Britt Hartwell (Diet Cheerwine)s.t.
87. Pam Hinton (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)20:57
88. Laurel Green (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)22:56
89. Ellen Hall (Team Terry)
90. Allison Carter (Team Kenda Tire)
91. Rachel Eichers (Americas Dairyland)
92. Alexandra Kendall (Sports Garage/Titus)
93. Melissa Cover (Team Terry)
94. Trudy van der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)
95. Rebecca Anderson (Americas Dairyland)
96. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail)all s.t.
OTL. Sami Fournier (Velo Bella)25:55
OTL. Debbie Dust (Team Kenda Tire)
OTL. Kristen Arden (Birchwood/GIS)both s.t.
DNF Kristin Danielson (Ford-Basis)
DNF Sima Trapp (Subway)
DNF Emily Westbrook (Subway)
DNF Barbara Harick (Velo Bella)
DNF Michelle Hyland (TDS-Schwalbe)
DNF Kerry Soraci (TDS-Schwalbe)
DNF Laurel Sundberg (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
DNF Kate Gracheck (Team Terry)
DNF Alicia Seltz (Team Terry)
DNF Darcie Murphy (Heartstrings/Ogden One)
DNF Erica Lanser
GC
1. Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)3:55:19
2. Kori Seehafer (T-Mobile)0:45
3. Kimberly Baldwin (T-Mobile)0:46
4. Grace Fleury (Quark Cycling Team)0:54
5. Tina Pic (Quark Cycling Team)0:55
6. Lynn Gaggioli (Monex)0:56
7. Laura Van Gilder (Quark Cycling Team)0:58
8. Chrissy Ruiter (Ford-Basis)1:06
9. Nicole Freedman (Ford-Basis)1:09
10. Helen Kelly (Quark Cycling Team)1:12
11. Annette Beutler (Quark Cycling Team)s.t.
12. Alisha Lion (Ford-Basis)1:26
13. Audrey Lemieux (Quark Cycling Team)1:32
14. Erin Mirabella (Bicycle John's Serious Cycling)1:33
15. Michelle Beltran (Colavita/Cooking Light)1:41
16. Amy Moore (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)1:45
17. Liza Rachetto (Team Lipton)1:46
18. Patricia Schwager (TDS-Schwalbe)1:52
19. Magen Long (The Bicycle Store)1:55
20. Kathleen Billington (Diet Cheerwine)s.t.
21. Meredith Miller (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)1:56
22. Brooke Ourada (T-Mobile)2:00
23. Kristen LaSasso (Team Lipton)2:02
24. Rebecca Much (T-Mobile)2:08
25. Amber Rais (Palo Alto Bicycles Women)s.t.
26. Zoe Owers (Team Lipton)2:13
27. Teresa Moriarty (Flanders/MBRC)2:18
28. Stephanie Bourbeau (Team Biovail)s.t.
29. Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)2:32
30. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)2:39
31. Kim Anderson (Colavita/Cooking Light)2:45
32. Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella)2:46
33. Katherine Carroll (Ford-Basis)2:51
34. Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)3:02
35. Kele Hulser (Ford-Basis)3:11
36. Kelly Benjamin (The Bicycle Store)3:16
37. Felicia Greer (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)3:21
38. Catherine Powers (TDS-Schwalbe)3:23
39. Karen Dodge (Heartstrings/Ogden One)3:33
40. Shelia Orem (Team Kenda Tire)3:41
41. Sarah Uhl (Quark Cycling Team)3:42
42. Sherri Stedje (The Bicycle Store)3:44
43. Lara Kroepsch (T-Mobile)3:47
44. Allison Beall (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)3:49
45. Lisa Vetterlein (Team Kenda Tire)3:54
46. Tara Ross (Diet Cheerwine)3:55
47. Teresa Holmgren (Saturn of Toledo)3:58
48. Rhonda Stickle (Diet Cheerwine)4:02
49. Starr Falk (LGBRC/Easton/Specialized)4:03
50. Moriah MacGregor (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)4:07
51. Elisa Gagnon (Team Lipton)4:08
52. Christina Peick (Colavita/Cooking Light)4:15
53. Shawn Heidgen (TDS-Schwalbe)4:24
54. Julie Belanger (Diet Cheerwine)4:26
55. Katie Mactier (T-Mobile)4:32
56. Catherine Walberg (Team Kenda Tire)4:34
57. Katherine Lambden (Team Lipton)4:43
58. Candice Blickem (Quark Cycling Team)5:05
59. Anna Milkowski (Team Lipton)5:06
60. Tamyra Barnard (Team Terry)5:09
61. Mindi Martin (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)5:10
62. Kate Sherwin (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)5:18
63. Megan Elliott (Bianchi/Grand Performance)5:27
64. Gina Grain (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)5:30
65. Rochelle Gilmore (Victory Brewing Cycling Team)s.t.
66. Cat Malone (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)5:49
67. Stefanie Graeter (Webcor Builders Women's Cycling Team)5:59
68. Megan Esmonde (Colavita/Cooking Light)6:17
69. Jennifer Purcell (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)6:21
70. Tia Bartos (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)6:51
71. Melissa Sanborn (Subway)7:08
72. Jennifer Reither (Colavita/Cooking Light)7:33
73. Jane Ziegler (Velo Bella)7:39
74. Mary Downing (Team Kenda Tire)7:44
75. Margot Herman (Velo Bella)8:03
76. Mindy Ziffren-Hall (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)8:14
77. Megan Hottman (High Gear)8:17
78. Anna Garnett (Team Biovail)8:30
79. Syrae Weikle (Sports Garage/Titus)8:33
80. Patricia Palmer (Americas Dairyland)8:52
81. Julie Tatar (Americas Dairyland)9:04
82. Laura Downey (Americas Dairyland)9:36
83. Paula Plant (Birchwood/GIS)9:57
84. Nichole Wangsgard (Subway)10:27
85. Ina Yoko Teutenberg (T-Mobile)14:11
86. May Britt Hartwell (Diet Cheerwine)14:54
87. Pam Hinton (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)22:49
88. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail)24:18
89. Laurel Green (Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team)24:56
90. Rebecca Anderson (Americas Dairyland)25:03
91. Rachel Eichers (Americas Dairyland)25:04
92. Ellen Hall (Team Terry)25:06
93. Trudy van der Straaten (Team Kenda Tire)25:07
94. Alexandra Kendall (Sports Garage/Titus)25:28
95. Melissa Cover (Team Terry)25:33
96. Allison Carter (Team Kenda Tire)25:49
Team GC
1. Quark Cycling Team11:18:55
2. Ford-Basiss.t.
3. T-Mobile0:43
4. Victory Brewing Cycling Team0:52
5. Team Lipton1:26
6. Webcor Builder's Women's Cycling Team3:04
7. Colavita/Cooking Light3:16
8. TDS-Schwalbe3:57
9. Diet Cheerwine4:15
10. The Bicycle Store4:36
11. Team Kenda Tire6:54
12. Velo Girls Pro Cycling Team8:16
13. Velo Bella10:26
14. Americas Dairyland20:31
15. Team Biovail29:30
16. Team Terry48:57

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login