Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 1/05 10:34 am - Ontario Cup Road: Grand Prix of Mosport


Posted by Editoress on 08/1/05
 

Grand Prix of Mosport Mosport Raceway, Monday August 1st
Presented by the Cobourg Cycling Club

Senior 3 Men (80.0 km)
1. Justin Steeds (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RS3E)1:59:32
2. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RS3)
3. Bryan Mason (Independent - RS3E)
4. Paul Venturelli (Midweek Cycling Club - RS3)
5. Charlie Gorman (Velocity Racing - RS3)
6. David Mcdonnell (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RS3)
7. David Cramer (Cycle Solutions - RS3E)
8. Chris Van Beurden (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RS3E)
9. James Macdonald (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RS3)
10. Eric Robertson (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RS3E)
11. Justin Rogers (Pedal Performance - RS3)
12. Marco Li (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RS3)
13. Edmund Watson (Multi-Laser Racing - RS3E)
14. Ed Veal (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RS3)
15. Pavle Stanojevic (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS3)
16. Tim Reid (Multi-Laser Racing - RS3)
17. Matthew Paziuk (Team Hardwood - RS3E)
18. Nicholas Vienneau (Independent - RS3)
19. Garth Logan (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RS3)
20. Andrew Lees (Velocity Racing - RS3)
21. Oleg Romanov (Peterborough Cycling Club - RS3)
22. James Johnson (Whole Foods - RS3)
23. David Freeman (Independent - RS3)
24. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RS3)
25. Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions - RS3)all s.t.
26. Alexander Fulton (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RS3E)3:56
27. Mario Muredda (Frank's Red Hot - RS3)4:22
28. Jeff Kestenberg (D'ornellas Racing Team - RS3)13:29
29. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RS3)
30. James Gilgen (Independent - RS3)
31. Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RS3)all s.t.
DNF*. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge.Com - Kicx 99.5 - RS3)
DNF*. Mark Robinson (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RS3)
DNF. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RS3)
DNF. Ian Button (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RS3)
DNF. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RS3)
DNF. Jamie Capisciolto (Peterborough Cycling Club - RS3)
DNF. Brendan Gorman (Velocity Racing - RS3)
DNF. Matthew Luke (Independent - RS3)
DNF. Michel Ray (Independent - RS3)
DNF. Mike Ring (Oshawa Cc - RS3)
DNF. Ian Jarvis (Independent - RS3E)
DNF. Tyler Lawson (Aztech / Cyclepath - RS3E)
DNF. Mike Harris (Elite Racing Association - RS3)
DNF. Gord Zacharchun (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RS3)
DNF. Michael Chappell (Independent - RS3)
DNF. Andrew Cross (Elite Racing Association - RS3E)
DNF. Dave Brown (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RS3E)
DNF. Jarvis Chau (Cycle Solutions - RS3E)
DNF. Josiah Roher (Midweek Cycling Club - RS3E)
DNF. Aryeh Smith (Independent - RS3)
DNF. Steve Ferguson (Epic Ride / Digica.Ca - RS3)
DNF. Adam Woods (Speed River Cycling Club - RS3)
DNF. Brian Simpson (Independent - RS3)
DNF. Duncan Salisbury (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RS3)
DNF. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RS3)
DNF. Martin Hoffman (Cycle Solutions - RS3)
DNS. Wai-Ben Wong (Frank's Red Hot - RS3)
Master B/C/D Men (80km)
1. Kevin Davis (Chain Reaction - RMB)2:03:09
2. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
3. Roy Zucchetto (Pavan Cycling Club - RMB)
4. Mauro Martini (Pavan Cycling Club - RMB)
5. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
6. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
7. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood - RMC)
8. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)
9. Stefan Zurcher (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
10. Hamish Gordon (Team R.A.C.E - RMB)
11. Glen Mccrone (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RMB)
12. David Pierce (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RMB)
13. Paul Devries (Team R.A.C.E - RMB)
14. Geoff Banner (Oakville Race Team - RMB)
15. Tony Abramavicius (Midweek Cycling Club - RMB)
16. Marc Polsinelli (Pavan Cycling Club - RMB)
17. Thomas Stevens (Cycle Logik Racing - RMB)
18. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RMB)
19. Mark Hearn (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
20. Ronald Ross (Cycle Logik Racing - RMB)
21. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMC)
22. Jon Gee (Multi-Laser Racing - RMB)
23. Edward Renkema (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
24. Stanislaw Bielak (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMB)all s.t.
25. David Girolametto (Independent - RMB)0:28
26. Brian Zolper (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
27. Francois Faust (Oakville Race Team - RMB)
28. Jeff Rushton (Team R.A.C.E - RMB)
29. James Layfield (Team R.A.C.E - RMB)
30. Robert Brehn (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)
31. Kirby Klassen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
32. Brian Taborek (Independent - RMB)
33. Robert Szasz (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)
34. Mark Shaw (Chain Reaction - RMB)
35. Mark Summers (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RMB)
36. Dave Britnell (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)
37. Fred Heikoop (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
38. Chris Westcott (Newmarket Eagles Cc - RMC)all s.t.
39. Peter Hein (Midweek Cycling Club - RMD)1:21
40. Stephen Basiren (J And J / Tabasco - RMB)2:10
41. John Holland (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)s.t.
42. Giovanni Piccoli (Independent - RMD)2:41
43. Craig Maceachern (Independent - RMB)s.t.
44. Bruno Grossi (Pavan Cycling Club - RMB)3:08
45. Pierre Perrin (Midweek Cycling Club - RMB)
46. Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMC)
47. Dieter Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMC)
48. Leonard Stolk (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)all s.t.
DNF. Andrew Stewart (Team Biovail - RMB)
DNF. Bill Starke (Independent - RMB)
DNF. Terry Chappell (Independent - RMC)
DNF. Steve Cooke (Neworld Cycle - RMB)
DNF. Dave Van De Laar (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMB)
DNF. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RMB)
DNF. Ernie Tataryn (Bicycles Plus - RMB)
DNF. Chris Chambers (Team R.A.C.E - RMB)
DNF. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
DNF. Marty Gallas (Oshawa Cc - RMB)
DNF. Ken Deering (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
DNF. John Miller (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMB)
DNF. George Hussey (Independent - RMB)
DNF. Victor Reinberg (Independent - RMB)
DNF. Taras Kowalczyszyn (Cornwall Cycle Club - RMC)
DNF. Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMC)
DNF. Aubrey Bryce (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMC)
DNF. Rick Meloff (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMB)
DNF. Jim Wadleigh (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RMC)
DNS. Andy Dickison (Independent - RMB)
Cadet Men (48 km)
1. Matthew Robertson (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RU17)1:16:17
2. Evan Mundy (Independent - RU17)at s.t.
3. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club - RU17)0:10
4. Timothy Crosby (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RU17)0:15
5. Ricardo Perea (Midweek Cycling Club - RU17)7:01
6. Joseph Veloce (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RU17)
7. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RU17)both s.t.
8. Brodie Somerville (Sportx - RU17)12:43
9. Logan Cornel (J And J / Tabasco - RU17)
10. Mac Jonker (Silver Spokes Cycling Club - RU17)both s.t.
DNF*. Iain Mackenzie (Independent - RU17)
Under 15 Men (8km)
1. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RU15)15:08
Cadet Women (48 km)
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RU17)1:17:58
2. Laura Bietola (Fly Gurlz - RU15)6:32
Women (76km)
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RS1)2:11:36
2. Julie Hutsebaut (Terry Precision Cycling Team - RS1)
3. Anna Tratnyek (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS2E)
4. Tracy Vincze (Team Biovail - RS2)
5. Nada Pasko (Midweek Cycling Club - RS3)
6. Anita Lagler (Wheels Of Bloor - RS3)all s.t.
7. Krystal Jeffs (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RS3E)0:22
8. Catherine Vipond (Gearsracing.Com - RS2E)s.t.
9. Heather Davidson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS3)4:25
10. Diana Jowess (Elite Racing Association - RS1)4:51
11. Karen Watson (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RS3)5:04
12. Kim Haagmans-Hawke (Impala Bicycles - RMW)6:20
13. Anne Guzman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS3)9:17
14. Jessica Spence (Cavern Cycles - Sneaky Dees - RS3)
15. Kathy Lewis (Multi-Laser Racing - RMW)
16. Zuzana Ecerova (Independent - RS3)
17. Sarah Coney (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing - RJ)
18. Kimberley Deakos (Independent - RMW)
19. Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RMW)
20. Kelly Bietola (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing - RS3E)
21. Carmen Sweet (Independent - RS3)
22. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RMW)
23. Mary-Ellen Ash (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing - RS2)all s.t.
24. Lisa Woodside (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RMW)16:14
25. Karuna Govind (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMW)
26. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynolds Cycle - RMW)
27. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMW)
28. Cheritee Garofana (Independent - RMW)
29. Samera Fares (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMW)all s.t.
DNF. Anna Garnett (Team Biovail / Cervelo - RS2)
DNF. Kara Kindree (Independent - RS3)
DNF. Vicki Schouten (The Cyclery - RMW)
DNF. Heather Dart (Independent - RS3)
DNF. Heather Morrissey (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing - RS2)
DNF. Cynthia Phelan (Velocity Racing - RS3)
DNF. Lorraine Lord (Team R.A.C.E - RMW)
DNF. Maogosha Pyjor (Wheels Of Bloor - RS2)
DNF. Julia Bradley (Wheels Of Bloor - RS1)
DNF. Ireen Wieditz (Wheels Of Bloor - RS3)
DNF. Corinne Roos (London Centennial Wheelers - RMW)
Junior Men (80km)
1. Sebastian Porten (Gears Racing.Com - RJ)2:08:10
2. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RJ)
3. Charlie Bryer (Neworld Cycle - RJ)both s.t.
4. Jonathan Prosser (Hamilton Cycling Club - RJ)0:26
5. Bryson Bowans (Kcvt - RJ)2:15
6. Zachary Winn (Impala Bicycles - RJ)
7. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RJ)
8. Alex Mannapso (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RJ)all s.t.
9. Kevin Hazzard (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RJ)6:36
10. Kallum Balfour (Independent - RJ)
11. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RJ)
12. Darren English (Midweek Cycling Club - RJ)
13. Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RJ)
14. Darryl Mcgrath (Independent - RJ)all s.t.
DNF. Richard Bell (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RJ)
DNF. Vince De Jong (Hamilton Cycling Club - RJ)
Master A Men (100 km)
1. James Brooks (Independent - RMA)2:37:23
2. Rhys Spencer (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RMA)at 0:12
3. Cary Moretti (Team Biovail - RMA)2:23
4. Paolo Eugeni (Reynold Koolini Racing Team - RMA)3:00
5. Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
6. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes Ct - RMA)
7. Jason Vincze (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMA)
8. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RMA)
9. Zachary Wheeler (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMA)
10. Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes Ct - RMA)
11. Paul Tolomiczenko (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMA)
12. Dan Dolan (Elite Racing Association - RMA)
13. Jon Barnes (Team Hardwood - RMA)
14. Greg Dycke (Independent - RMA)
15. Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMA)
16. Robert Chiocca (Wheels Of Bloor - RMA)
17. Hans Loeffelholz (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMA)
18. Chris Kiziak (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RMA)all s.t.
19. Paul Bishop (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMA)3:31
20. Mark Davies (Team Biovail - RMA)
21. Craig Mccarthy (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMA)
22. Paul Chedore (Cycle Logik Racing - RMA)
23. Daniel Coldrey (Cycle Logik Racing - RMA)
24. Jean-Paul Tesolin (Brampton Cycling Club - RMA)
25. Jeffrey Chow (Reynold Koolini Racing Team - RMA)
26. Scott Wood (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMA)
27. Chris Cavacuiti (Team Biovail - RMA)
28. Mike Novo (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RMA)
29. Rob Sidhu (Independent - RMA)
30. Brent Fargo (Neworld Cycle - RMA)
31. Craig J. Burge (Independent - RMB)
32. Derek D'angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMA)
33. Zachary Steinman (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RMA)
34. Norman Arsenault (Frank's Red Hot - RMA)
35. Gerard Yeates (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
36. Kris Tobias (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
37. John Wiman (Team Biovail - RMA)
38. Thomas Howell (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)all s.t.
39. Jose Paul Amaral (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RMA)4:44
40. Douglas Hallett (Independent - RMA)4:51
DNF. Marc Boudreau (Ride With Rendall - RMA)
DNF. Jason Fitzsimmons (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
DNF. Bobby Mrvelj (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMB)
DNF. Steve Holditch (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RMA)
DNF. James Blackburn (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMA)
DNF. Carlos Barros (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RMA)
DNF. John Pucic (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMA)
DNF. Matthew Berridge (Independent - RMA)
DNF. Vernon Chant (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
DNF. Dave Scott (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RMA)
DNF. Martin Ray (Elite Racing Association - RMA)
DNF. Andrew Stewart (Team Biovail - RMB)
DNF. Robert Fletcher (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RMA)
DNF. Matt Parnell (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMA)
DNF. Antonio Liokossis (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RMA)
DNF. Scott Murison (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMA)
DNF. Carlos Goncalves (Westhaven Homes Ct - RMA)
DNF. Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing - RMA)
DNF. Don Andrews (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RMA)
DNF. Philip Palmer (Independent - RMA)
DNF. William Kowalczyk (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RMA)
DNF. Brian Tait (Independent - RMA)
Senior 1/2 Men (148km)
1. Ryan Roth (Gearsracing.Com - RS1E)03:36:00
2. Thorben Wieditz (Pavan Cycling Club - RS1)at s.t.
3. Peter Morse (Chain Reaction - RS1)4:31
4. Nathan Chown (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RS1)
5. Derrick St. John (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RS2)
6. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RS1)
7. Eduardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Club - RS1)
8. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club - RS2)
9. Nat Faulkner (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RS1)
10. Ed Makarchuk (Khs Bicycles Canada - RS2)
11. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RS2)
12. Anthony Bruley (Whole Foods - RS1)
13. Damian Kurzawinski (Midweek Cycling Club - RS2E)
14. Shane Lavell (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RS2)
15. Jamey Gildiner (Midweek Cycling Club - RS2)
16. Ian Manning (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RS2E)
17. Matthew Bonin (Whole Foods - RS1)
18. Tim Finkel (Independent - RS2)
19. Michael Dennis (Midweek Cycling Club - RS2)
20. Danny Souter (Cycle Cambridge.Com - Kicx 99.5 - RS2)all s.t.
DNF*. Stan Ambis (Team Rochelle (Gbr) - RS1)
DNF*. Seko Duncan (Asfra Flanders Racing Team - RS1)
DNF*. Paul Rego (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RS1)
DNF*. Jason Valenti (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RS1)
DNF*. Adam Wade (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RS1)
DNF*. David Coughlin (Independent - RS2)
DNF*. Przemyslaw Mikolajczyk (Continentale - RS2)
DNF*. Brooke Boocock (Cycle Logik Racing - RS2)
DNF. Mark Walter (Navigators Insurance - RS1)
DNF. Benjamin De Bray (Khs Bicycles Canada - RS1)
DNF. Ryan Cross (Whole Foods - RS2)
DNF. Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RS2)
DNF. Adam Mcclounie (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RS2)
DNF. Blair Purvis (Khs Bicycles Canada - RS2)
DNF. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RS1)
DNF. Bruce Krip (Midweek Cycling Club - RS1)
DNF. Erich Baumhard (Independent - RS2E)
DNF. Timothy Carleton (Sport Swap Racing - RS2)
DNF. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall - RS1)
DNF. Keith Moore (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RS2)
DNF. Matthew Guse (Gearsracing.Com - RS2E)
DNF. Peter Glassford (Epic Ride / Digica.Ca - RS2E)
DNF. Matt Forfar (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RS2)
DNF. Matt Douglas (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing - RS2E)
DNF. Adam Morka (Team Hardwood - RS2E)
DNF. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS2)
DNF. Neil Hendry (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RS2)
DNF. Andrew Hickman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RS2)
DNF. Isaac Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RS2)
DNF. Samuel Bail (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports - RS2E)
DNF. Michael Moore (Gearsracing.Com - RS1)
DNF. Robert Mann (Khs Bicycles Canada - RS2)
DNF. Gerald Chen (Velocity Racing - RS2)
DNF. Simon Knott (Aztech / Cyclepath - RS2)
DNF. Maurice Ruelland (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RS1)
DNF. Dave Vukets (Gearsracing.Com - RS2E)
DNF. Kyle Douglas (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing - RS2E)
DNF. John Fee (Velocity Racing - RS2)
DNF. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RS1)
DNF. Jeff Schiller (Gears Racing.Com - RS1)
DNS. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RS1)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login