Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 1/05 11:21 am - Alberta Results: Ride for Wild Roses, Tour de Bowness


Posted by Editoress on 08/1/05
 

Alberta Results
Courtesy Andy Holmwood, Alberta Bicycle Association

The Ride for Wild Roses Individual Time Trial was held Sunday morning on a 32-Kilometre course west of Cochrane. The event raised over $1600 for the Lance Armstrong Foundation. The ride of the day surely belonged to Edmonton's Bruce Copeland: Fresh off his win at the World Masters' Games, Copeland clobbered a field which included Symmetrics riders Christian Meier and Jeff Sherstobitoff, who were slowed somewhat by a complete lack of special time trial equipment.

In the women's race, little-known rider Tricia Orzeck (Independent) surprised the other half of the Copeland ITT duo (Susan Copeland), winning by over one minute.

Women A
1. Susan Copeland (Juventus)0:48:58
2. Colleen Baldwin (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)0:55:18
Women B
1. Tricia Orzeck (Independent)0:47:58
2. Sherri Buchignani (Way Past Fast)0:51:46
Category 5
1. Robin Clegg (Independent - 5)0:45:07
2. Laval St. Germain (Independent - 5)0:45:08
3. Steve Soldan (Independent - MM A)0:47:04
4. Lev Krivitsky (Crankmasters - MM C)0:47:31
5. Trevor Dickson (CFM Cycling - 5)0:47:44
6. Alex McCuaig (G.S. Campione - 5)0:47:45
7. Aaron Amar (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - MM A)0:48:41
8. Norm Smith (Crankmasters - MM B)0:48:55
9. Matthew DiSilvesto (Independent - 5)0:49:19
10. Hans Erasmus (Independent - 5)0:49:31
11. Stan Walter (Independent - MM C)0:49:32
12. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape - 5)0:49:37
13. Jim Smith (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - MM C)0:49:57
14. Tooraj Khalili (Crankmasters - MA)0:50:03
15. Gary Taylor (Crankmasters - 5)0:50:28
16. David Beeson (Independent)0:50:59
17. Don Mankewich (Crankmasters - MM B)0:51:05
18. Corey Finnigan (Crankmasters - MM B)0:51:54
19. James Tallian (Alberta Randonneurs - 5)0:52:10
20. Henrik Kristensen (Eurotech - MM B)0:52:32
21. Al Gilbert (CABC/Projekt One - MM A)0:53:45
22. Cam Robertson (Independent - 5)0:53:53
23. Christiaan Appelman (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - MM B)0:53:56
24. Alexander Van Geest (Headwinds - U17)0:55:27
25. Walter Greening (Independent - 5)0:56:08
26. Adam Smith (Independent - 5)0:56:37
27. Myron Stadnyk (bicisport - MM B)1:02:40
Category 4
1. Gary Brown (Rundle Mountain CC - MM A)0:43:07
2. Carson Bannon (TRS Racing - 4)0:44:35
3. Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - 4)0:45:34
4. Wayne Giles (TRS Racing - 4)0:46:51
5. Dennis Anderson (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - 4)0:47:19
6. Zane Westerbeek (Synergy - 4)0:47:21
7. Kevin Walsh (Crankmasters - 4)0:47:51
8. Paul Martin (Deadgoat - MA)0:48:03
9. Paul Robertson (Terrascape - 4)0:48:40
10. Richard Vervoort (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - MM A)0:49:09
11. Mike Trofimuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - 4)0:49:31
12. Thomas Auer (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - 4)0:49:39
13. Rod McAllister (Crankmasters - 4)0:49:42
14. Greg Yanicki (bicisport - 4)0:50:06
15. Wayne Long (United Cycle Racing - MM C)0:51:12
16. William Blonski (bicisport - 4)0:59:56
Category 3
1. John Impey (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - 3)0:44:18
2. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters - 3)0:45:07
3. Jason Frank (CABC/Projekt One - 3)0:45:15
4. Phil Rayner (Crankmasters - MM B)0:45:22
5. Keith Bayly (Deadgoat - MM A)0:45:59
6. Jack Van Dydk (Terrascape - 3)0:46:06
7. Frank Kovacs (Synergy - 3)0:46:31
8. Ryan Steenburgen (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle - 3)0:46:39
9. James Ritchie (Deadgoat - MA)0:46:52
10. Stephen Ferris (ERTC/Redbike - 3)0:48:26
11. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport - Junior M)0:50:05
Category 1/2
1. Bruce Copeland (Juventus - 1/2)0:39:55
2. Nick Friesen (Bike Shop - 1/2)0:43:11
3. Christian Meier (Symmetrics - 1/2)0:43:27
4. Bob Veroba (bicisport - 1/2)0:43:43
5. Devon Smibert (Synergy - 1/2)0:43:46
6. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC - 1/2)0:43:55
7. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Symmetrics - 1/2)0:44:02
8. John Twells (Pedalhead - 1/2)0:44:22
9. Jesse James Collins (bicisport - 1/2)0:44:35
10. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy - MA)0:44:49
11. Rob Brandrick (Independent - MM A)0:46:26


Tour de Bowness

Sunday evening saw the Tour de Bowness Hill Climb, a short but steep race up the hill at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary. Riders, while timed individually, were sent off in groups of three. Winners were two Calgary natives who have departed the province in recent years: Jake Erker (Symmetrics) took the Category 1-2 race with the best time of the day and a new course record, while Team Coastal's Jenny Trew won the women's event.

Trew and Erker were also to prevail at Monday's Tour de Bowness Criterium, held on a 1-Kilometre circuit in the Bowness district of Calgary.

Erker, benefiting from the solid teamwork of his three Symmetrics team-mates, won in a sprint against breakaway companion Jesse Collins of the local bicisport team. Trew, meanwhile, unleashed a strong sprint to take the women's competition, beating locals Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy) and Jessica DeMars (The Bike Shop) for the top podium position.

A total of 141 riders in six categories competed in Tour de Bowness Criterium.

www.tourdebowness.com

Hill Climb

Category 1/2
1. Jake Erker (Symmetrics)03:21.8
2. Marsh Cooper (Symmetrics)03:31.9
3. Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop)03:40.4
4. Christian Meier (Symmetrics)03:47.6
5. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Symmetrics)03:52.1
6. Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle)03:52.1
7. Jeff Bolstad (TRS Racing)03:53.0
8. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)04:08.7
9. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC)04:21.7
10. Shaun Adamson (United Cycle)04:29.8
Category 3
1. Cyrus Kangarloo (Synergy)03:38.8
2. Neall Banner (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)03:48.9
3. Mike Sarnecki (Pedalhead)03:54.0
4. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)03:59.0
5. Keith Bayly (Deadgoat)04:09.0
6. Ryan Steenbergen (Cyclemeisters)04:11.3
7. James Ritchey (Deadgoat)04:12.5
8. Lonn Bate (Terrascape)04:13.8
9. Brian Zurek (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)04:16.0
10. Tommy Mak (Eurotech)04:24.6
11. John Impey (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)04:28.7
12. Brian Kullman (Synergy)04:29.3
13. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport)04:41.6
14. Stephen Ferris (ERTC/redbike)04:53.7
Women A + B
1. Jenny Trew (Team Coastal)04:48.5
1. Tricia Orzeck (Indepent)04:56.9
2. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy)05:04.3
3. Joanne Breau (bicisport)05:19.9
4. Sherri Buchignani (Way Past Fast)05:28.7
Category 4
1. Braden Young (Synergy)04:01.4
2. Kyle Anderson (ERTC/redbike)04:07.4
3. Paul Ignatiuk (ERTC/redbike)04:07.7
4. Myles Marshall (ERTC/redbike)04:14.4
5. Wayne Giles (TRS Racing)04:16.0
6. Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)04:16.4
7. Dion Clark (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)04:18.7
8. Mark Fedoroshyn (Indepent)04:19.3
9. Zane Westerbeek (Synergy)04:20.8
10. Carson Banner (TRS Racing)04:24.0
11. Steve Scheifler (Calgary Cycle)04:25.6
12. Kevin Walsh (Crankmasters)04:25.9
13. James Mollison (bicisport)04:31.4
14. Rod MacAlister (Crankmasters)04:42.5
15. Paul Martin (Deadgoat)04:44.0
16. Claude Breau (bicisport)04:50.9
17. Kirk Schmiedge (TRS Racing)04:51.3
18. Pat Ferris (Blizzard)05:13.6
19. Evan Wick (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)05:28.2
20. Trevor Sutherland (Deadgoat)05:29.7
21. William Blonski (bicisport)06:35.1
22. Dennis Anderson (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)06:56.2
Category 5
1. Steve Soldan Independent04:03.0
2. Matthew DiSilvestro Independent04:04.0
3. Mike Norton Ridley's04:07.3
4. Laval St. Germain Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle04:12.3
5. Jason Proche Pedalhead Road/Sleeman04:21.0
6. Neal Gregory Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle04:21.2
7. Rod Walker Crankmasters04:21.9
8. Craig Schmitt Independent04:34.1
9. Geoff Book Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle04:36.4
10. Bruce Wick Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle04:41.0
11. Alexander McCuaig GS Campione04:42.5
12. Stephen Walsh Schmoe Racing04:43.3
13. Robert Woolley Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle04:48.3
13. Aaron Amar Pedalhead Road/Sleeman04:48.3
15. Scott Book ERTC/redbike04:50.2
16. Tooraj Khalili Crankmasters04:54.0
17. Cam Robertson Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle04:56.1
18. Al Gilbert CABC/Projekt One05:01.2
19. Michael Zelensky Terrascape05:10.3
20. Corey Finnegan Crankmasters05:12.2
21. Kasper Woiceshyn Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle05:12.3
22. Lev Krivitsky Crankmasters05:28.6
23. James Tallian Alberta Randonneurs05:46.4
24. Myron Stadnyk bicisport08:21.2


Criterium (960m circuit)

Category 1/2 - 50 minutes + 3 laps
1. Jake Erker (Symmetrics)50:52
2. Jesse James Collins (bicisport)at st
3. Christian Meier (Symmetrics)51:05
4. Jeff Bolstad (TRS Racing)
5. Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle)
6. Robert Martens (Blizzard)
7. Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
8. Gary Wade (Kelowna Cycle)
9. Mark MacDonald (Team Alberta)
10. Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop)
11. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Symmetrics)
12. Phillipe Abbot (Team Alberta)
14. Zbigniew Szymanski (United Cycle)
14. Alexander Torkachenko (Master-Profi)
15. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy)
16. Byron Davis (Pedalhead)
17. Brian Bain (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
18. Yury Terekhov (Master-Profi)
19. Dan Wood (ERTC/redbike)
20. Ryan Anderson (Team Alberta)
21. Alexey Zakharov (Master-Profi)
22. Mike Bidniak (Team Alberta)
23. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)
23. Ted Dahms (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
24. Marsh Cooper (Symmetrics)
25. Harley Borlee (Velocity)
26. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC)all st
27. cp Walsh (Synergy)51:40
28. Shaun Adamson (United Cycle)52:10
29. Felix Haspel (Synergy)st
dnf. Guri Randhawa (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
dnf. James Sparling (bicisport)
dnf. Jeff Sparling (Team Alberta)
dnf. Bob Veroba (bicisport)
dnf. John Twells (Pedalhead)
dnf. Todd McCallum (Team Pusch)
Category 3 - 30 minutes + 5 laps
1. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike)36:41
2. Brian Griffin (Independent)36:42
3. Neall Banner (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
4. Mike Sarnecki (Pedalhead)
5. Tim Bulger (ERTC/redbike)
6. Stephen Ferris (ERTC/redbike)
7. Craig Borgland (bicisport)
8. Cyrus Kangarloo (Synergy)
9. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport)
10. Chris Hooper (Synergy)
11. Brian Zurek (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
12. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters)
13. Keith Bayly (Deadgoat)
14. Frank Kovacs (Synergy)
15. Finn Pedersen (Team Pusch)
16. John Impey (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
17. Ryan Steebergen (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
18. Jack Van Dyk (Terrascape)
19. Lonn Bate (Terrascape)
20. Paul MacDonald (United Cycle)
21. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)
22. Phil McDonald (Calgary Cycle)
23. James Purdy (bicisport)
24. Andy Achuff (Pedalhead)
25. Jason Frank (CABC/Projekt One)
26. James Ritchie (Deadgoat)
27. Ryan Robinson (TRS Racing)all st
dnf. Craig Horon (Bayside CC)
dnf. Ross Harbottle (Synergy)
Category 4 - 40 minutes + 5 laps
1. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)32:15
2. Paul Ignatiuk (ERTC/redbike)
3. Zane Westerbeek (Synergy)
4. Scott Rusnak (Independent)
5. Dion Clark (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
6. Paul Robertson (Terrascape)
7. Kevin Walsh (Crankmasters)
8. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle)
9. Braden Young (Synergy)
10. Tom Zidek (Bicycle Café)
11. Jonathan Keats (Pedalhead)
12. Dennis Anderson (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
13. Paul Martin (Deadgoat)
14. Don Fox (Juventus)
15. Mark Fedoroshyn (Independent)
16. Kyle Anderson (ERTC/redbike)
17. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat)
18. Charles Gibney (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
19. Carson Banner (TRS Racing)
20. Michael Meeres (CABC/Projekt One)
21. Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
22. Daniel Veselic (Bicycle Ranch)
23. Corky Kurtz* (Team RPM)all st
24. Myles Marshall (ERTC/redbike)33:25
25. Wayne Giles (TRS Racing)33:58
dnf. Rod MacAlister (Crankmasters)
dnf. Pat Ferris (Blizzard)
dnf. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)
dnf. Ross Harbottle (Synergy)
dnf. Jon Keech (Synergy)
dnf. James Mollison (bicisport)
dnf. Steve Schiefler (Calgary Cycle)
dnf. Trevor Sutherland (Deadgoat)
dnf. Kirk Schmiedge (TRS Racing)
Category 5 - 30 minutes + 3 laps
1. Koen Raedschelders (Independent)35:27
2. Mike Norton (Ridley's)
3. Rod Walker (Crankmasters)
4. John Plant (Synergy)
5. Geoff Webb (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
6. Neal Gregory (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
7. Bruce Wick (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
8. Jason Proche (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
9. Steve Soldan (Independent)
10. Scott Book (ERTC/redbike)
11. Corey Finnegan (Crankmasters)
12. Aaron Amar (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)all st
13. Adam Boyko (Team Pusch)35:47
14. Lance Adamson (United Cycle)st
15. James Tallian (Alberta Randonneurs)
16. Stephen Walsh (Schmoe Racing)
dnf. Kasper Woiceshyn (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
dnf. Andrew Tommassini (The Bike Shop)
dnf. Greg Stevenson (Deadgoat)
dnf. Craig Schmitt (Independent)
dnf. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)
dnf. Randy Szasz (Crankmasters)
dnf. Christiaan Appelman (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
dnf. Jason Buijs (Eurotech)
dnf. Alexander McCuaig (GS Campione)
Women A + B - 30 minutes + 3 laps
1. Jenny Trew (Team Coastal - A)35:39
2. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy - B)
3. Jessica DeMars (The Bike Shop - A)
4. Danielle Kenny (Team Alberta - A)
5. Laura Brown (Team Alberta - A)
6. Amy Woodward (Team Alberta - A)
7. Tricia Orzeck (Independent - B)
8. Dianna Kennedy (Team Alberta - A)all st
9. Alison Testroete (Team Alberta - A)35:53
10. Kristin Campbell (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman - A)36:42
dnf. Lisa Bowe (bicisport - A)
dnf. Sherri Buchignani (Way Past Fast - B)
dnf. Nola Zwarich (The Bike Shop - A)
dnf. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy - B)
dnf. Sian Barraclough (Velocity - B)
dnf. Christine Ezinga (The Bike Shop - B)
dnf. Samantha Nicholson (The Bike Shop - A)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login