Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 11/05 10:27 am - Junior Track Worlds: Day 3 and 4


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/05
 

Junior Track Worlds Austria

Day 4

Men's Sprint Qualifying

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.193
2 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.265
3 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.452
4 Alexandre Volant (France) 10.501
5 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 10.556
6 Mickael D'almeida (France) 10.568
7 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 10.598
8 Jae Yeol Ryu (Korea) 10.658
9 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.678
10 Pavel Noskov (Russia) 10.716
11 Rene Enders (Germany) 10.729
12 Krzysztof Szymanek (Poland) 10.779
13 Andrey Chernopyatov (Russia) 10.811
14 Jeremy Hogg (Australia) 10.819
15 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.839
16 Angel Sixto Garcia (Spain) 10.850
17 Benjamin Barczewski (USA) 10.876
18 Hodei Mazcuiaran Uria (Spain) 10.933
19 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 10.941
20 Adam Stewart (New Zealand) 10.995
21 Darius Gerulskis (Lithuania) 11.030
22 Patrick Bos (Netherlands) 11.038
23 Jose Alfredo Flores (Guatemala) 11.060
24 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 11.074
25 Mike Schnabel (USA) 11.075
26 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 11.079
27 Yoshinori Sasaki (Japan) 11.110
28 Artem Frolov (Ukraine) 11.183
29 Pavel Korzh (Russia) 11.247
30 Pavel Sarnecki (Poland) 11.259
31 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 11.289
32 Masamichi Kohara (Japan) 11.375
33 Lawrence Leroux (Canada) 11.487
34 Konstantinos Iordanidis (Greece) 11.552
35 Spencer Hartfeld (USA) 11.663
36 Jonathon Lewis (New Zealand) 11.741
37 Darius Fabijonavicius (Lithuania) 12.300
38 Conrad Sammer (Austria) 12.319

Quarter Finals

Heat 1 Race #1

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.835
2 Benjamin Barczewski (USA)

Heat 1 Race #2

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.074
2 Benjamin Barczewski (USA)

Heat 2 Race #1

1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.805
2 Dong Jin Kang (Korea)

Heat 2 Race #2

1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.980
2 Dong Jin Kang (Korea)

Heat 3 Race #1

1 Mickael D'almeida (France) 11.111
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Heat 3 Race #2

1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 11.077
2 Mickael D'almeida (France)

Heat 3 Race #3

1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 11.038
2 Mickael D'almeida (France)

Heat 4 Race #1

1 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 11.198
2 Alexandre Volant (France)

Heat 4 Race #2

1 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 11.082
2 Alexandre Volant (France)

Final 5th to 8th

1 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 11.127
2 Benjamin Barczewski (USA)
3 Alexandre Volant (France)
4 Mickael D'almeida (France)

Semi Finals

Heat 1 Race #1

1 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 11.043
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Heat 1 Race #2

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.867
2 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany)

Heat 1 Race #3

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 11.877
2 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany)

Heat 2 Race #1

1 Kevin Sireau (France) 11.111
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Heat 2 Race #2

1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.964
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Final for 3rd and 4th

Race #1

1 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 11.008
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Race #2

1 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany) 10.924
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Final for 1st and 2nd


Race #1

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.593
2 Kevin Sireau (France)

Race #2

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.869
2 Kevin Sireau (France)

Women's 7.5km Scratch Final

1 Skye Lee Armstrong (Australia) 9:25.323
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
3 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia)
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Maxime Groenewegen (Netherlands)
6 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
7 Silvia Daniele (Italy)
8 Berenice Castro Plaza (Mexico)
9 Naomi Cooper (Canada)
10 Maria Tzoumanika (Greece)
11 Catherine Langer (Austria)
12 Stephanie Pohl (Germany)
13 Kimberly Geist (USA)
14 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
15 Paulina Cieslik (Poland)
16 Maria Bornak (Denmark)
17 Inkyung Jung (Korea)
18 Rodriguez Dalila (Cuba)

at 1 lap

19 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
DNF Andrea Botero (Colombia)
DNF Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
DNF Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia)

Women's Keirin Round 1

Heat 1

1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 11.837
2 Elodie Henriette (France)
3 Yulia Kosheleva (Russia)
4 Natalie Klemko (USA)
5 Inkyung Jung (Korea)
6 Chiara Galeotti (Italy)

Heat 2

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 12.768
2 Hayley Wright (Australia)
3 Paulina Cieslik (Poland)
4 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
6 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia)

Heat 3

1 Chloe MacPherson (Australia) 12.878
2 Eunmi Park (Korea)
3 Cynthia Lakatosh (USA)
4 Nozomi Oka (Japan)
5 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
6 Johanna Preisler (Germany)

Heat 4

1 Sandie Clair (France) 12.878
2 Chiara Ramuscello (Italy)
3 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)
4 Janowiak Marta (Poland)
5 Zuzana Galandova (Slovakia)
6 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)
7 Anja Drotleff (Germany)

Final 7th to 12th
1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 12.097
2 Hayley Wright (Australia)
3 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand)
4 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)
5 Chiara Ramuscello (Italy)
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)

Final 1st to 6th

1 Chloe MacPherson (Australia) 12.758
2 Eunmi Park (Korea)
3 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
4 Sandie Clair (France)
5 Elodie Henriette (France)
DSQ Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia)


Day 3

Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying

1 Great Britain ( Steven Burke, Ross Sander, Ian Stannard, Andrew Tennant) 4:13.544
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Westley Gough, Jesse Sergent, Darren Shea) 4:14.404
3 Australia (Zakkari Dempster, Cameron Meyer, Mitchell Pearson, Matthew Pettit) 4:14.454
4 Germany (Patrick Gretsch, Jochen Helfen, Oliver Jakob, Gerd Seifert) 4:16.146
5 France (Vincent Dauga, Ronan Guinaudeau, Alexandre Lemair, Pierre Luc Perichon) 4.18.002
6 Ukraine (Yuriy Agarkov, Artur Kanyuka, Oleksandr Polivoda, Vitaliy Shchedov) 4.18.180
7 Netherlands (Bas Eckmann, Lars Jun, Ismaël Kip, Michel Kreder) 4:19.701
8 Russia (Andrey Klyuev, Roman Maximov, Alexey Shiryaev, Sergey Valynin) 4:21.669
9 Italy (Alessandro Cantone, Nicola Dal Santo, Simone Pasolini, Marco Benfatto) 4:22.798
10 Spain (Cristian Benages Tosca, Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte, Sebastian Mora Vedri, Francesc Mateu Orfi Zanoguera) 4:25.213
11 Lituania (Egidijus Juodvalkis, Egidijus Jursys, Algirdas Mockus, Ramunas Navardauskas) 4:25.477
12 Czech Republic (Martin Hacecky, Vojtech Hacecky, Jakub Kratochvila, Ivo Vildomec) 4:27.588
13 Poland (Dawid Glowacki, Tomasz Krysztofik, Michal Nawrocki, Hubert Tulacz) 4:29.233
14 Kazakhstan (Roman Chumakov, Berik Kupeshov, Alexandr Silaichev, Nikolay Slonov) 4:35.936
15 Austria (Felix Kaineder, Michael Kocner, Georg Lauscha, Michael Singer) 4:37.056
16 Japan (Rikiya Abe, Jun Kanehira, Takayuki Kawanishi, Yoshinori Sasaki) 4:40.463


Final for 3rd and 4th
1 Australia (Zakkari Dempster, Cameron Meyer, Mitchell Pearson, Matthew Pettit) 4:12.163
2 Germany (Patrick Gretsch, Jochen Helfen, Oliver Jakob, Gerd Seifert) 4:17.017

Final for 1st and 2nd
1 New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Westley Gough, Jesse Sergent, Darren Shea) 4:16.580
2 Great Britain ( Steven Burke, Ross Sander, Ian Stannard, Andrew Tennant)


Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying

1 Bianca Rogers (Australia) 2.27.490
2 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 2.28.183
3 Amanda Spratt (Australia) 2.30.357
4 Kimberly Geist (USA) 2.30.419
5 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 2.30.734
6 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark) 2.31.881
7 Oxana Kozonchuk (Russia) 2.32.941
8 Hansen Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 2.32.975
9 Alexandra Sontheimer (Germany) 2.33.100
10 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 2.33.394
11 Laura Doria (Italy) 2.34.069
12 Pascale Jeuland (France) 2.34.159
13 Maxime Groenewegen (Netherlands) 2.34.576
14 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 2.35.643
15 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 2.35.682
16 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 2.35.961
17 Irina Zemlyanskaya (Russia) 2.36.866
18 Roxane Knetemann (Netherlands) 2.37.160
19 Rodriguez Dalila (Cuba) 2.38.607
20 Maria Tzoumanika (Greece) 2.40.952
21 Alena Sitsko (Belarus) 2.44.358
22 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia) 2.44.463
23 Daniela Fink (Austria) 2.45.219
24 Kira Kalmakova (Belarus) 2.45.522

Final for 3rd and 4th

1 Kimberly Geist (USA) 2.30.364
2 Amanda Spratt (Australia) 2.33.364

Final for 1st and 2nd
1 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 2.27.292
2 Bianca Rogers (Australia) 2.28.005

Women's Sprint Qualifying

1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.594
2 Elodie Henriette (France) 11.729
3 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 11.776
4 Sandie Clair (France) 11.811
5 Yulia Kosheleva (Russia) 12.054
6 Virginie Cueff (France) 12.151
7 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand) 12.167
8 Chloe Macpherson (Australia) 12.292
9 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 12.304
10 Anja Drotleff (Germany) 12.326
11 Hayley Wright (Australia) 12.334
12 Eunmi Park (Korea) 12.361
13 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia) 12.405
14 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia) 12.428
15 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand) 12.459
16 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 12.466
17 Paulina Cieslik (Poland) 12.491
18 Cynthia Lakatosh (USA) 12.542
19 Johanna Preisler (Germany) 12.610
20 Janowiak Marta (Poland) 12.637
21 Chiara Ramuscello (Italy) 12.648
22 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania) 12.823
23 Nozomi Oka (Japan) 12.901
24 Chiara Galeotti (Italy) 12.911
25 Maria Tzoumanika (Greece) 12.964
26 Skye Lee Armstrong (Australia) 13.016
27 Zuzana Galandova (Slovakia) 13.142
28 Veronika Barakova (Czech Republic) 13.537

Quarter Finals

Heat 1 Race #1

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 12.821
2 Eunmi Park (Korea)

Heat 1 Race #2

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 12.693
2 Eunmi Park (Korea)

Heat 2 Race #1

1 Elodie Henriette (France) 12.494
2 Hayley Wright (Australia)

Heat 2 Race #2

1 Elodie Henriette (France) 12.384
2 Hayley Wright (Australia)

Heat 3 Race #1

1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 12.116
2 Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 3 Race #2

1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 12.284
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
Heat 4 Race #1

1 Chloe Macpherson (Australia) 12.216
2 Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 4 Race #2

1 Sandie Clair (France) 12.371
2 Chloe Macpherson (Australia)

Heat 4 Race #3

1 Sandie Clair (France) 12.479
2 Chloe Macpherson (Australia)

Semi Finals

Heat 1 Race #1

1 Sandie Clair (France) 12.751
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

Heat 1 Race #2

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 13.072
2 Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 1 Race #3

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 12.968
2 Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 2 Race #1

1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 11.929
2 Elodie Henriette (France)

Heat 2 Race #2

1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 12.005
2 Elodie Henriette (France)

Final for 3rd and 4th

1 Elodie Henriette (France) 12.469
2 Sandie Clair (France)

1 Elodie Henriette (France) 12.012
2 Sandie Clair (France)

Final for 1st and 2nd

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 12.532
2 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba)

1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 11.872
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba) 11.853
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login