Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 13/05 3:38 am - San Sebastian Classic (Full Results/ProTour Standings)


Posted by Editor on 08/13/05
 

San Sebastian Classic (ProTour) - Spain

1 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 5:24:18
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir at 0:31
3 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
5 Yon Bru (Esp) Kaiku
6 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
7 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
8 Unai Yus (Esp) Bouygues Telecom 0:40
9 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone s.t.
10 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43
11 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Team Barloworld-Valsir
12 Christopher Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
14 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
15 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
16 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
18 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
19 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
20 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
21 Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
22 Luca Solari (Ita) Domina Vacanze
23 Moises Duenas (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
24 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
25 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
26 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 1:06
27 Francisco Javier Vila (Esp) Lampre-Caffita 2:39
28 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
30 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel all s.t.
31 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:44
32 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze 3:55
33 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
34 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank
35 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
36 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
37 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
38 Jorge Garcia (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
39 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
40 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
41 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
42 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
43 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
44 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
45 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita
46 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole
47 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
48 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
49 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
50 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi
51 Luca Celli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir
52 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step
54 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Domina Vacanze
55 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
56 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
57 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
58 Israel Nunez (Esp) Kaiku
59 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
60 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
61 Joseba Albizu (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
63 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas-Bianchi
64 Luis Perez (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
65 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
66 Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
68 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
69 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
70 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
71 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Team CSC
72 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step
73 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
74 Rafael Casero (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
75 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
76 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
77 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Davitamon-Lotto
78 Jose Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Quick Step
79 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
80 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
81 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
82 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
83 David Herrero (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
85 David Latasa (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
86 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
87 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
88 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
89 Angel Luis Casero (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
90 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Kaiku
91 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Fassa Bortolo
92 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
93 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
94 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
95 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi
96 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
97 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole
98 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quick Step
99 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
100 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
101 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel all s.t.
102 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Caffita 4:05
103 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita s.t.
104 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 6:08
105 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team 8:06
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom s.t.
107 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 8:34
108 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 11:08
109 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
110 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
111 Iker Leonet (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
112 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
113 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
114 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
115 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
116 Manuel Lloret (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
117 Jose Luis Martinez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
118 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi
119 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
120 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita
121 Paolo Longo (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir
122 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir
123 Javier Ramirez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
124 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
125 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
126 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom all s.t.
128 Francisco Jose Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 11:15
129 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
130 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131 David Etxebarria (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team all s.t.
132 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 12:23
133 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
134 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
135 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
136 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel
137 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
138 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
139 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
140 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom all s.t.
141 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 15:37
142 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Rabobank 16:04
143 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Esp) Kaiku
144 Ricardo Serrano (Esp) Kaiku
145 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
146 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
147 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi
148 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
149 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze all s.t.

Mountains Classification
1 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir 18 points
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 10
3 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 10
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 8
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 7

Metas Volantes (Intermediate Sprint) Classification
1 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 6 points
2 Francisco Javier Vila (Esp) Lampre-Caffita 6
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 3
4 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 3
5 Yon Bru (Esp) Kaiku 3


ProTour Standings

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi 184 points
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel 139
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team 136
4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 130
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 120
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 111
7 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 101
8 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team 98
9 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 95
10 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 94

Teams
1 Team CSC 270 points
2 Phonak Hearing Systems 269
3 Rabobank 264
4 Davitamon-Lotto 263
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir 237
6 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 219
7 Credit Agricole 216
8 T-Mobile Team 212
9 Discovery Channel 212
10 Fassa Bortolo 203

Nations
1 Italy 574 points
2 USA 468
3 Spain 370
4 Germany 284
5 Belgium 251
6 Australia 236
7 Netherlands 183
8 Kazakhstan 143
9 France 132
10 Switzerland 108

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login