Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 14/05 10:31 am - Elliott Lake Canada Cup Stage 3 & Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/14/05
 

Jewel in the Wilderness 2005 - Canada Cup / Ontario Cup
Courtesy Organizers

Master D / Cadet Men - 72.6 km
1. Matthew Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RU17)1:51:5250 pts
2. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club / RU17)at 0:0446
3. Evan Mundy (Independent / RU17)s.t.43
4. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RU17)3:3241
5. Joseph Veloce (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RU17)16:0440
6. Ricardo Perea (Midweek Cycling Club / RU17)s.t.39
7. Dan Domonkos (North Bay Cycling Club / RU17)23:2638
8. Romeo Bernier (Independent / RMD)40:4337
DNF. Robert Stirling (Independent / RMD)
Senior 3 / Master C / Junior Men - 96.8 km
1. Sebastian Porten (Gears Racing.Com / RJ)2:30:4950 pts
2. Thomas Foster (Independent / RJ)at 0:0346
3. Paul Venturelli (Midweek Cycling Club / RS3)43
4. Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RJ)41
5. Jonathan Prosser (Hamilton Cycling Club / RJ)40
6. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge.Com - Kicx 99.5 / RS3)39
7. Charlie Bryer (Neworld Cycle / RJ)38
8. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RS3)37
9. David Mcdonnell (Newmarket Eagles CC / RS3)36
10. Andrew Lees (Velocity Racing / RS3)all s.t.35
11. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood / RMC)0:1434
12. Marco Li (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif / RS3)s.t.33
13. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS3)0:2132
14. Angus Henry (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS3)s.t.31
15. James Macdonald (Newmarket Eagles CC / RS3)0:4230
16. Jim Laird (Multi-Laser Racing / RMC)0:4729
17. Darren English (Midweek Cycling Club / RJ)0:5228
18. Mario Muredda (Frank's Red Hot / RS3)s.t.27
19. Drew Illman (Mcguire Langdale / RS3)1:2026
20. Ed Veal (Newmarket Eagles CC / RS3)25
21. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club / RMC)both s.t.24
22. Eric Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RS3E)1:3923
23. Josiah Roher (Midweek Cycling Club / RS3E)22
24. Alexander Fulton (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS3E)both s.t.21
25. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports / RJ)23:2120
26. Kevin Hazzard (Mcmaster Cycling Club / RJ)s.t.19
27. Scott Michaud (Nbcc / RJ)24:0718
28. Steve Russell (North Bay Cycling Club / RJ)s.t.17
29. Dave Domonkos (North Bay Cycling Clug / RJ)27:5816
30. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMC)32:2715
31. Jim Wadleigh (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RMC)52:2114
DQ. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club / RJ)
DNF. Duncan Salisbury (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RS3)
DNS. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RJ)
Master A & B Men - 121.0 km
1. Mark Hearn (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RMB)3:25:1750 pts
2. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team / RMB)at s.t.46
3. Paolo Eugeni (Reynold Koolini Racing Team / RMA)2:0543
4. Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)41
5. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team / RMB)40
6. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RMA)39
7. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RMB)38
8. Derek D'angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMA)37
9. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee / RMB)36
10. W. Drew Robertson (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)35
11. Edward Renkema (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RMB)34
12. Bradley Martel (Ride With Rendall / RMB)33
13. Cary Moretti (Team Biovail / RMA)32
14. Stefan Zurcher (D'ornellas Racing Team / RMB)31
15. Chris Kiziak (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RMA)30
16. Geoff Banner (Oakville Race Team / RMB)all s.t.29
17. Frank Battaion (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)2:4628
18. Robert Fletcher (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RMA)s.t.27
19. Jose Paul Amaral (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RMA)2:5526
20. Robert Brehn (Jet Fuel Coffee / RMB)25
21. David Pierce (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RMB)24
22. Glenn Goodman (Independent / RMA)23
23. Zachary Steinman (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RMA)all s.t.22
24. Thomas Howell (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)3:0421
25. Ronald Ross (Cycle Logik Racing / RMB)3:1420
26. Mika Jylha (Independent / RMA)19
27. Jason Fitzsimmons (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)18
28. Glen Mccrone (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RMB)all s.t.17
29. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas Racing Team / RMB)4:0116
30. Gregoire Crevier (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais / RMB)10:2315
31. Lindsay Killen (Independent / RMB)23:0714
32. Bob Jeffery (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)13
33. Peter Shipman (Independent / RMB)47:5312
34. Hussein Wehbe (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)49:5711
DNF. Pierre Perrin (Midweek Cycling Club / RMB)
DNF. John Domonkos (North Bay Cycling Club / RMB)
DNF. Chris Pritchard (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)
DNF. Delko Dosen (Frank's Red Hot / RMA)
DNF. Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)
DNS. Tim Best (Sault Cycling Club / RMB)
DNS. Carl Jarvis (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)
DNS. Sean Wakefield (Ride With Rendall / RMA)
Master & Cadet Women - 72.6 km
1. Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RMW)2:16:4550 pts
2. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif / RU17)at 3:2546
3. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club / RMW)22:2943
DNS. Lisa Woodside (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports / RMW)
Senior Women - 96.8 km
1. Leigh Hobson (Team Diet Cheerwine / RS1)2:48:1550 pts
2. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail / Cervelo / RS1)46
3. Amy Moore (Victory Brewing / RS1)43
4. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RS1)41
5. Natasha Elliott (Cycle Logik Racing / RS3)all s.t.40
6. Rebecca Nelson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club / RS2)0:3339
7. Anita Lagler (Wheels Of Bloor / RS3)2:0138
8. Julia Bradley (Wheels Of Bloor / RS1)2:1537
9. Amanda Sin (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing / RS2)4:1036
10. Maogosha Pyjor (Wheels Of Bloor / RS2)5:3335
11. Jaymie Mcgowan (Mcmaster Cycling Club / RS3)16:1034
12. Erin Atkinson (Independent / RS3)18:4933
DNF. Lisa Sweeney (Team Coastal / RS1)
DNF. Tricia Orzeck (Independent / RS2)
DNS. Anne Guzman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club / RS3)
DNS. Lisanne Desbiens (Sudbury Cycling Club / RS3)
Senior 1/2 Men - 145.2 km
1. Ryan Roth (Gearsracing.Com / RS1E)3:44:0450 pts
2. Mark Pozniak (Jet Fuel Coffee / RS1E)46
3. Damian Kurzawinski (Midweek Cycling Club / RS2E)both s.t.43
4. Richard Bowker (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)0:2541
5. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS1)40
6. Giusseppe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee / RS1)39
7. Chris Isaac (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)all s.t.38
8. Nathan Chown (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)1:2137
9. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)36
10. David Roy (Sg/Espoirs De Laval - Ttn / RS1)23
11. Bruce Krip (Midweek Cycling Club / RS1)all s.t.34
12. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RS1)3:3233
13. Peter Morse (Chain Reaction / RS1)3:3420
14. Todd Elenz (De Molenspurters Meulebeke / RS1E)3:5331
15. Benjamin De Bray (Khs Bicycles Canada / RS1)4:0130
16. Jamey Gildiner (Midweek Cycling Club / RS2)5:1029
17. Erich Baumhard (Independent / RS2E)7:0828
18. Blair Purvis (Khs Bicycles Canada / RS2)9:1427
19. Adam Wade (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RS1)s.t.26
20. Isaac Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RS2)9:3225
21. Ian Manning (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RS2E)10:5824
22. Peter Sanowar (Independent / RS1)23
23. Greg Roth (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)both s.t.22
24. Derrick St. John (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS2)15:0821
25. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club / RS2)15:2720
26. Paul Telisman (Advantage Benefits Group Cycling Team / RS2)15:5719
27. Kyle Douglas (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing / RS2E)16:4418
28. Shane Lavell (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RS2)17
DNF. Robert Mann (Khs Bicycles Canada / RS2)
DNF. Michael Moore (Gearsracing.Com / RS1)
DNF. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club / RS2)
DNF. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club / RS2)
PUL. John-Christopher Reid (Team Coastal / RS2)1
DNF. Seko Duncan (Asfra Flanders Racing Team / RS1)
DNF. Jeff Schiller (Gears Racing.Com / RS1)
DNF. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RS1)
DNF. Matt Forfar (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RS2)
DNF. Joel Dion - Poitras (Espoirs De Laval/ RJ)
DNS. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club / RS2)
DNS. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall / RS1)
DNS. William Goodfellow (Espoirs De Laval/ RJ)
Final GC
Master D / Cadet Men
1. Matthew Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RU17)1120 pts
2. Evan Mundy (Independent / RU17)3107
3. Thomas Hums (Sudbury Cycling Club / RU17)2106
4. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RU17)499
5. Joseph Veloce (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RU17)596
6. Ricardo Perea (Midweek Cycling Club / RU17)690
7. Dan Domonkos (North Bay Cycling Club / RU17)790
8. Romeo Bernier (Independent / RMD)80
9. Robert Stirling (Independent / RMD)90
Senior 3 / Master C / Junior Men
1. Sebastian Porten (Gears Racing.Com / RJ)1115 pts
2. Alexander Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RJ)4102
3. David McDonnell (Newmarket Eagles CC / RS3)996
4. Thomas Foster (Independent / RJ)295
5. Paul Venturelli (Midweek Cycling Club / RS3)395
6. Dave Viney (Team Hardwood / RMC)1193
7. Charlie Bryer (Neworld Cycle / RJ)789
8. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RS3)888
9. Jonathan Prosser (Hamilton Cycling Club / RJ)585
10. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS3)1381
11. Angus Henry (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS3)1477
12. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports / RJ)2577
13. Andrew Lees (Velocity Racing / RS3)1070
14. James Macdonald (Newmarket Eagles CC / RS3)1567
15. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge.Com - Kicx 99.5 / RS3)665
16. Ed Veal (Newmarket Eagles CC / RS3)2065
17. Marco Li (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif / RS3)1261
18. Jim Laird (Multi-Laser Racing / RMC)1661
19. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club / RMC)2158
20. Kevin Hazzard (Mcmaster Cycling Club / RJ)2655
21. Drew Illman (Mcguire Langdale / RS3)1954
22. Alexander Fulton (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS3E)2446
23. Mario Muredda (Frank's Red Hot / RS3)1844
24. Scott Michaud (Nbcc / RJ)2723
25. Steve Russell (North Bay Cycling Club / RJ)2821
26. Dave Domonkos (North Bay Cycling Clug / RJ)2918
27. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMC)3017
28. Jim Wadleigh (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RMC)3116
29. Darren English (Midweek Cycling Club / RJ)170
30. Eric Robertson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RS3E)220
31. Josiah Roher (Midweek Cycling Club / RS3E)230
32. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club / RJ)320
33. Duncan Salisbury (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RS3)330
34. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RJ)340
Master A & B Men
1. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RMA)6110 pts
2. Steve Heck (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)4109
3. Paolo Eugeni (Reynold Koolini Racing Team / RMA)3104
4. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RMB)792
5. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas Racing Team / RMB)287
6. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team / RMB)586
7. Edward Renkema (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RMB)1185
8. Bradley Martel (Ride With Rendall / RMB)1284
9. Cary Moretti (Team Biovail / RMA)1383
10. Mark Hearn (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RMB)181
11. Derek D'angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMA)876
12. Stefan Zurcher (D'ornellas Racing Team / RMB)1475
13. Geoff Banner (Oakville Race Team / RMB)1672
14. David Pierce (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RMB)2168
15. W. Drew Robertson (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)1064
16. Jose Paul Amaral (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RMA)1962
17. Robert Fletcher (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RMA)1859
18. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas Racing Team / RMB)2957
19. Chris Kiziak (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RMA)1554
20. Glenn Goodman (Independent / RMA)2250
21. Thomas Howell (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)2449
22. Ronald Ross (Cycle Logik Racing / RMB)2544
23. Mika Jylha (Independent / RMA)2639
24. Zachary Steinman (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RMA)2335
25. Gregoire Crevier (Les Rouleurs De L'outaouais / RMB)3022
26. Jason Fitzsimmons (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)2720
27. Glen Mccrone (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RMB)2819
28. Lindsay Killen (Independent / RMB)3116
29. Hussein Wehbe (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)3413
30. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee / RMB)90
31. Frank Battaion (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)170
32. Robert Brehn (Jet Fuel Coffee / RMB)200
33. Bob Jeffery (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)320
34. Peter Shipman (Independent / RMB)330
35. Pierre Perrin (Midweek Cycling Club / RMB)350
36. John Domonkos (North Bay Cycling Club / RMB)360
37. Chris Pritchard (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)370
38. Delko Dosen (Frank's Red Hot / RMA)380
39. Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing / RMA)390
40. Tim Best (Sault Cycling Club / RMB)400
41. Carl Jarvis (Sudbury Cycling Club / RMB)410
42. Sean Wakefield (Ride With Rendall / RMA)420
Master & Cadet Women
1. Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo CC / The Flying Dogs / RMW)1117 pts
2. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif / RU17)2113
3. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club / RMW)3103
4. Lisa Woodside (Coach Chris.Ca / All Season Sports / RMW)40
Senior Women
1. Leigh Hobson (Team Diet Cheerwine / RS1)1123 pts
2. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RS1)4120
3. Amy Moore (Victory Brewing / RS1)3107
4. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Biovail / Cervelo / RS1)2105
5. Natasha Elliott (Cycle Logik Racing / RS3)597
6. Anita Lagler (Wheels Of Bloor / RS3)792
7. Rebecca Nelson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club / RS2)690
8. Julia Bradley (Wheels Of Bloor / RS1)882
9. Amanda Sin (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing / RS2)981
10. Maogosha Pyjor (Wheels Of Bloor / RS2)1081
11. Jaymie Mcgowan (Mcmaster Cycling Club / RS3)1172
12. Erin Atkinson (Independent / RS3)1268
13. Lisa Sweeney (Team Coastal / RS1)130
14. Tricia Orzeck (Independent / RS2)140
15. Anne Guzman (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club / RS3)150
16. Lisanne Desbiens (Sudbury Cycling Club / RS3)160
Senior 1&2 Men
1. Ryan Roth (Gearsracing.Com / RS1E)1119 pts
2. Richard Bowker (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)4110
3. Chris Isaac (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)798
4. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS1)594
5. Giusseppe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee / RS1)693
6. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RS1)1293
7. Nathan Chown (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)891
8. Damian Kurzawinski (Midweek Cycling Club / RS2E)385
9. Mark Pozniak (Jet Fuel Coffee / RS1E)284
10. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)971
11. Adam Wade (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RS1)1966
12. Bruce Krip (Midweek Cycling Club / RS1)1160
13. Derrick St. John (Ottawa Bicycle Club / RS2)2460
14. Peter Morse (Chain Reaction / RS1)1359
15. Erich Baumhard (Independent / RS2E)1757
16. Peter Sanowar (Independent / RS1)2257
17. Blair Purvis (Khs Bicycles Canada / RS2)1851
18. Todd Elenz (De Molenspurters Meulebeke / RS1E)1449
19. David Roy (Sg/Espoirs De Laval - Ttn / RS1)1048
20. Jamey Gildiner (Midweek Cycling Club / RS2)1647
21. Greg Roth (Italpasta - Transport Belmire / RS1)2346
22. Ian Manning (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt / RS2E)2132
23. Paul Telisman (Advantage Benefits Group Cycling Team / RS2)2621
24. Kyle Douglas (Bay Cycle / 3 Rox Racing / RS2E)2720
25. John-Christopher Reid (Team Coastal / RS2)3318
26. Benjamin De Bray (Khs Bicycles Canada / RS1)150
27. Isaac Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RS2)200
28. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club / RS2)250
29. Shane Lavell (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RS2)280
30. Robert Mann (Khs Bicycles Canada / RS2)290
31. Michael Moore (Gearsracing.Com / RS1)300
32. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club / RS2)310
33. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club / RS2)320
34. Seko Duncan (Asfra Flanders Racing Team / RS1)340
35. Jeff Schiller (Gears Racing.Com / RS1)350
36. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg / RS1)360
37. Matt Forfar (St. Catharines Cycling Club / RS2)370
38. Joel Dion - Poitras (Espoirs De Laval/ RJ)380
39. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club / RS2)390
40. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall / RS1)400
41. William Goodfellow (Espoirs De Laval/ RJ)410


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login