Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 23/05 8:19 am - Deutschland Tour: Stage 9 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/05
 

Deutschland Tour Germany

Stage 9: Bad Kreuznach to Bonn, 170 km
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, 3:53:07
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise des Jeux
3 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC
5 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof
6 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep
7 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Wiesenhof
8 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
9 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
10 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
11 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
12 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
13 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel
14 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
16 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
17 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel
18 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
19 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
20 Luciano Andre Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas - Bianchi
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
22 Gennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Discovery Channel
23 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
24 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile
25 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
26 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
27 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
28 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
29 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
30 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
31 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile
32 David Navas Chica (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
33 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
34 Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
35 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval - Prodir
36 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
37 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
39 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
40 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
41 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep
42 Christian Knees (Ger) Wiesenhof
43 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
44 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise des Jeux
45 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Wiesenhof
46 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
47 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
48 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
49 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
50 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas - Bianchi
51 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC
52 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
53 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
54 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
55 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile
56 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze
57 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
58 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Wiesenhof
59 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile
60 Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole
61 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir
62 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
64 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
65 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
66 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
67 Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
68 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
69 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
70 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre - Caffita
71 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
72 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel
73 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
74 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole
75 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
76 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
77 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Wiesenhof
78 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
79 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
80 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
81 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas - Bianchi
82 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel
83 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
84 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
85 Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze
86 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile
87 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
88 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep
89 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
90 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
91 Iker Flores Galarza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
93 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
94 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile
95 Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
96 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
97 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
98 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
99 Rene Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
100 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
102 Anton Luengo Celaya (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
104 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
106 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep
107 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
108 Christian Muller (Ger) Team CSC
109 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
110 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
111 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank
112 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel, all s.t.
113 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, 0:55
114 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise des Jeux, 1:22
115 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, s.t.
116 Martin Muller (Ger) Wiesenhof, 2:07
DNF Daniel Schnider (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNS Mads Christensen (Den) Quickstep
DNS Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank

Final GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner, 37:24:35
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile at 0:31
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner, 1:23
4 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 1:29
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto, 1:53
6 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems, 3:53
7 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 4:26
8 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 5:07
9 Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole, 6:03
10 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep, 6:30
11 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto, 7:16
12 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC, 8:07
13 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank, 8:15
14 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise des Jeux, 8:29
15 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 8:31
16 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone, 9:40
17 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 10:38
18 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 11:27
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Discovery Channel, 12:47
20 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 13:30
21 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC, 14:06
22 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 15:46
23 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 17:03
24 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
25 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank, 18:04
26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi, 19:20
27 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre - Caffita, 21:06
28 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner, 23:24
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 24:21
30 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:44
31 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 25:24
32 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone, 26:10
33 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile, 26:20
34 Christian Knees (Ger) Wiesenhof, 28:02
35 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto, 28:17
36 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:05
37 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, 31:35
38 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile, 32:44
39 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 33:42
40 Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 35:16
41 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 36:00
42 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole, 36:14
43 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank, 37:24
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank, 37:30
45 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 37:38
46 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas - Bianchi, 37:50
47 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 38:12
48 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel, 38:30
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 41:25
50 Anton Luengo Celaya (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 41:38
51 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 41:48
52 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 42:22
53 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile, 44:41
54 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone, 46:15
55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, 47:08
56 Iker Flores Galarza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49:04
57 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto, 49:48
58 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone, 50:04
59 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 50:33
60 Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner, 51:37
61 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 51:47
62 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, 52:48
63 David Navas Chica (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 52:53
64 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile, 53:50
65 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze, 54:57
66 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel, 55:08
67 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 55:34
68 Christian Muller (Ger) Team CSC, 56:13
69 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto, 57:22
70 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel, 57:39
71 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC, 57:45
72 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone, 58:05
73 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole, 58:20
74 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne, 58:25
75 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Fassa Bortolo, 59:49
76 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:00:08
77 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Wiesenhof, 1:00:26
78 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:01:49
79 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, 1:01:57
80 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems, 1:02:28
81 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Wiesenhof, 1:02:42
82 Matej Jurco (Svk) Domina Vacanze, 1:04:46
83 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise des Jeux, 1:04:50
84 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole, 1:05:05
85 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank, 1:05:10
86 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise des Jeux, 1:05:56
87 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank, 1:05:58
88 Rene Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 1:06:10
89 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas - Bianchi, 1:06:34
90 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep, 1:07:02
91 Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:07:30
92 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 1:08:04
93 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC, 1:08:29
94 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, 1:08:35
95 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 1:10:23
96 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, 1:10:39
97 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi, 1:11:01
98 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Wiesenhof, 1:11:43
99 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Wiesenhof, 1:11:54
100 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, 1:12:06
101 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo, 1:12:38
102 Frederic Mainguenaud (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1:13:18
103 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel, 1:13:36
104 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof, 1:13:43
105 Luciano Andre Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas - Bianchi, 1:14:02
106 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto, 1:14:34
107 Gennady Mikhaylov (Rus) Discovery Channel, 1:14:57
108 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep, 1:15:01
109 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep, 1:15:43
110 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 1:18:11
111 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile, 1:18:22
112 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi, 1:20:11
113 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel, 1:20:16
114 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:21:56
115 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise des Jeux, 1:31:54
116 Martin Muller (Ger) Wiesenhof, 1:32:43

Team GC
1 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team, 112:33:56
2 Gerolsteiner, 3:40
3 Davitamon-Lotto, 7:49
4 Phonak Hearing Systems, 8:30
5 Saunier Duval - Prodir, 13:16
6 Team CSC, 19:48
7 Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne, 24:07
8 Rabobank, 26:36
9 T-Mobile Team, 38:42
10 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone, 44:12
11 Liquigas-Bianchi, 44:49
12 Quick Step - Innergetic, 1:04:38
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi, 1:04:41
14 Fassa Bortolo, 1:09:16
15 Credit Agricole, 1:10:02
16 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:11:14
17 Bouygues Telecom, 1:19:14
18 Francaise Des Jeux, 1:50:02
19 Lampre - Caffita, 1:53:28
20 Team Wiesenhof, 2:11:05

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login