Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 27/05 11:23 am - GP de Plouay Women's World Cup, Canadian Men Sweep at Mt Snow


Posted by Editor on 08/27/05
 

GP de Plouay Women's World Cup - France

1 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Team Bigla 2:58:36
2 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie-Menikini Cogeas s.t.
3 Monica Holler (Swe) Elk Haus-Tirol Noe at 0:32
4 Sophie Creux (Fra) Interregional Team
5 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie-Menikini Cogeas
6 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
7 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team
8 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team
9 Andrea Graus (Aut) Elk Haus-Tirol Noe
10 Edwige Pitel (Fra) French National Team
11 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team
12 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen
13 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Univega Pro Cycling Team
14 Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team
15 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team
16 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) P.M.B. Fenixs
17 Teodora Ruano Sanchon (Esp) Spanish National Team
18 Sofie Goor (Bel) Belgian National Team
19 Elodie Touffet (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen
20 Monika Krawczyk (Pol) Polish National Team
21 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Spanish National Team
22 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink
23 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team
24 Annette Beutler (Sui) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
25 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink
26 Tiina Nieminen (Fin) Team Pruneaux D'agen
27 Eva Lutz (Ger) German National Team
28 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team
29 Johanna Buick (NZl) New Zealand National Team all s.t.
30 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:37
31 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
32 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Polish National Team both s.t.
33 Julia Martissova (Rus) P.M.B. Fenixs 0:39
34 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink 0:40
35 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Team Bigla s.t.
36 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National Team 1:08
37 Zoulfia Zabirova (Kaz) Team Bigla s.t.
38 Isabella Wieser (Aut) Elk Haus-Tirol Noe 1:23
39 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie-Menikini Cogeas
40 Sharon Vandromme (Bel) Belgian National Team
41 Eneritz Iturriaga (Esp) Spanish National Team
42 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team
43 Veronika Andreasson (Swe) Team Bianchi-Aliverti all s.t.
44 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 3:29
45 Trine Hansen (Den) Mixed Team
46 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
47 Nathalie Bates (Aus) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink
48 Magali Mocquery (Fra) French National Team
49 Katia Longhin (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
50 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) South African National Team
51 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Belgian National Team
52 Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie-Menikini Cogeas
53 Magdaleina Zamolska (Pol) Polish National Team
54 Emma Rickards (Aus) Univega Pro Cycling Team
55 Sarah Grab (Sui) Univega Pro Cycling Team
56 Sabrina Emmasi (Sui) Team Bigla
57 Andrea Knecht (Sui) Swiss National Team
58 Beatrice Thomas (Fra) Team Bretagne
59 Amy Moore (Can) Canadian National Team
60 Karine Gautard (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen
61 Melissa Holt (NZl) Mixed Team
62 Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen
63 Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team
64 Karin Thurig (Sui) Univega Pro Cycling Team
65 Magalie Finot-Laivier (Fra) French National Team
66 Maria Mercedes Cagigas Amedo (Esp) Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango
67 Maja Adamsen (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
68 Tamara Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team
69 Jeannie Longo (Fra) Interregional Team
70 Kathy Watt (Aus) Mixed Team
71 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Team Bianchi-Aliverti
72 Maribel Moreno Allue (Esp) Spanish National Team
73 Magali Le Floch (Fra) French National Team all s.t.

Outside time limit
HD Laura Yoisten (Can) Canadian National Team
HD Lisa Sweeney (Can) Canadian National Team

DNF Kirsten Robbins (Can) Canadian National Team

World Cup Standings (after #9)

1 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 301 points
2 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 283
3 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 235
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 184
5 Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan 125
6 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Van Bemmelen AA Drink 115
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 99
8 Andrea Graus (Aut) ELK Haus Tirol Noe 93
9 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 76
10 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Team Bigla 75
11 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) 75
12 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan 75
13 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne T Interim 72
14 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Team Bigla 72
15 Monica Holler (Swe) ELK Haus Tirol Noe 65
16 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 64
17 Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 59
18 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 56
19 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen AA Drink 55
20 Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 55

25 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 36
27 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 34
31 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) 30
44 Christine Thorburn (USA) 18
51 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 13
52 Dorothy Cowden (USA) 13
80 Lyne Bessette (Can) 3


Mount Snow Norba #8 - Vermont, USA
Courtesy Chris Sheppard

Men's Cross-country

1. Geoff Kabush (Maxxis)
2. Roland Green (Kona Les Gets)
3. Seamus McGrath (Haro)

4. Adam Craig (Giant)
5. Mat Toulouse (Maxxis)
6. Jeremy Horgan-Kebelski (Gary Fisher)
7. Nick Lowe (Gary Fisher)
8. Chris Sheppard (Haro)
9. Barry Wicks (Kona Les Gets)
10. Todd Wells (GT Hyundai)

Men's Dual

1. Graves (Yeti)
2. Kirkaldie (Maxxis)
3. Warren (Haro)
4. Rando (Giant)
5. Hernden (Cane Creek)

Women's results to come

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login