Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 30/05 7:16 am - Vuelta, Expert Ladies Tour, Tour of Britain


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/05
 

Vuelta Espana Spain

Stage 4: Ciudad Real to Argamasilla de Alba, 232.3 km
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo, 5:41:29
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
4 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
5 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
6 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise des Jeux
7 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
9 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
10 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner

32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel
35 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel
37 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
44 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel
55 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel
59 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi
67 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise des Jeux
76 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel
98 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel
123 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel
130 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
131 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
180 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel, all s.t.

GC
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise des Jeux, 14:32:01
2 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par telephone, at 0:32
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Fassa Bortolo, 0:39
4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 0:41
5 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, s.t.
6 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Caffita, 0:42
7 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Esp) Bouygues Telecom, 0:53
8 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic, 1:02
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, 1:05
10 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC, 1:12

11 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel, 1:17
12 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team, 1:20
16 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita, 1:25
20 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team, 1:31
23 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel, 1:32
26 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel, 1:34
29 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic, 1:38
33 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team, 1:41
34 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems, s.t.
41 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel, 1:45
61 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 2:09
83 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel, 4:26
92 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel, 6:16
93 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas - Bianchi, 6:19
94 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel, 6:21
96 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel, 6:22
109 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel, 8:32
161 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto, 12:14
191 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi, 17:43


Expert Ladies Tour Netherlands

Stage 1: Scheveningen-Scheveningen, 82.6km
1 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 1:45:24
2 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) MIX8 @WORK Cycling Team
3 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Therme Skin Care
4 Katleen Vermeiren (Bel) MIX5 Merida Ladies Team
5 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
6 Sissy Van Alebeek (Ned) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink
7 Nicole Cooke (GBr) MIX3 Safi-Pasta Zara
8 Katia Longhin (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
9 Tanja Hennes (Ger) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint
10 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) MIX8 @WORK Cycling Team

25 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint
43 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint
44 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
48 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
55 Nicole Brandli (Sui) MIX10 Team Bigla
56 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
57 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team
77 Amy Moore (Can) MIX9 DSB Bank Groningen
96 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) MIX3 Safi-Pasta Zara
111 Karin Thurig (Sui) MIX2 Univega Pro Cycling, all s.t.

Stage 2: Raedthuys Windpark to Dronten, 130.9km
1 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 3:13:21
2 Nicole Cooke (GBr) MIX3 Safi-Pasta Zara
3 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
4 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie-Menikini Cogeas
5 Angela Brodtka (Ger) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink
6 Tanja Hennes (Ger) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint
7 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) MIX8 @WORK Cycling Team
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) MIX3 Safi-Pasta Zara
9 Katia Longhin (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
10 Sarah Duster (Ger) Therme Skin Care, all s.t.

18 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, 0:06
26 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:09
28 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
31 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, both s.t.
74 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team, 0:19
89 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) MIX3 Safi-Pasta Zara
94 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team
95 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink
96 Karin Thurig (Sui) MIX2 Univega Pro Cycling
97 Zoulfia Zabirova (Kaz) MIX10 Team Bigla
98 Amy Moore (Can) MIX9 DSB Bank Groningen

GC
1 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 4.58.25
2 Tanja Hennes (Ger) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint at 0.13
3 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland 0.14
4 Nicole Cooke (GBr) MIX3 Safi-Pasta Zara s.t.
5 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) MIX8 @WORK Cycling Team 0.20
6 Katia Longhin (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
7 Angela Brodtka (Ger) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) MIX3 Safi-Pasta Zara
9 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie-Menikini Cogeas
10 Sarah Duster (Ger) Therme Skin Care

21 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen-Capri Sonne-T Interim
22 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint all s.t.
30 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) MIX1 Buitenpoort-Flexpoint 0:29
36 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
37 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
39 Nicole Brandli (Sui) MIX10 Team Bigla all s.t.
63 Zoulfia Zabirova (Kaz) MIX10 Team Bigla 0.37
65 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Nobili Rubinetterie-Menikini Cogeas, 0:39
68 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen-AA Drink
69 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team
72 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) German National Team
87 Amy Moore (Can) MIX9 DSB Bank Groningen
92 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) MIX3 Safi-Pasta Zara
97 Karin Thurig (Sui) MIX2 Univega Pro Cycling all s.t.


Tour of Britain Great Britain

Stage 1: Glasgow to Castle Douglas, 185km
1 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:24:32
2 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC, at 0:02
3 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech, 0:03
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:04
5 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Colnago
6 Yanto Barker (GBr) DFL Driving Force Logistics, both s.t.
7 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Mr Bookmaker-Sports Tech, 0:05
8 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile
9 Javier Cherro Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
10 Peter Mazur (Pol) Navigators Insurance, all s.t.

14 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance, 0:07
30 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance, 2:09
31 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance, s.t.
44 Roger Hammond (GBr) Great Britain, 22:28
86 Jonathon Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance, s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login