Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 30/05 10:11 am - BC Cup MTB Final


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/05
 

2005 Island Throw Down XC, SISU BC Cup Finals
August 27th - Mt Washington Alpine Resort BC
Elite Men1:46:01
1. Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mtn./Business Objects)at 1:27
2. Matt Martindill (Cove Factory Racing)4:27
3. Ryan Edwards (Team Squamish)8:29
4. Galen Kehler (Wentings Cycle)8:51
6. Matt Cottrell (On The Edge)8:51
5. Brendan Macintosh (Rider's Cycles/LX Eyewear)12:05
7. Stefan Widmer (Sugoi/Giant)12:26
8. Manuel Fehlmann (Bike Barn)14:16
9. Bryan Anderson (Sugoi Clothing/Giant Bicycles)14:58
10. Craig Richey (Cove Bikes)17:01
11. Andrew Kyle (Sugoi/Giant)20:05
12. Thomas Skinner (Giant Bicycles)21:08
13. Matthew Green (Rocky Mountain/Business Objects)22:36
14. Jean-Sebastien Lareau (Cyclo Sprint-VM)24:33
15. Randy Williams (Velocity Cycles Inc.)24:55
16. Carsten Ivany (Natural Earth Racing)27:18
17. Matt Powsey (Oak Bay Bikes)
DNF. Scott Mcgregor (Steed Cycles/SRAM/Rock Shox)
DNF. Al Cannon (Comox Valley Cycle Club)
DNF. Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain - Sugoi)
DNF. Drew Mackenzie (SUGOI/GIANT BICYCLES)
DNS. Benjamin Schmidt (Natural Earth Racing)
Jr Expert Men1:33:29
1. Matt Savage (Rocky Mtn./Smith Optics)at 5:05
2. Trevor Bant (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)11:17
3. Chris Bates (On The Edge Race Club)14:02
4. Norrie Henderson (Kona/Kelowna Cycle)14:24
5. Kyle Kennedy 19:23
6. Brett Wildeman (On The Edge Race Club/Idun/Sock)
Jr Sport Men1:23:58
1. Colwyn Sleep (Spin Cycles)at 3:59
2. Daniel Mackellar (Team Squamish)
M30+ Expert Women1:28:02
1. Karen Quaedvlieg (Wentings Cycle)at 11:06
2. Judi Garrison (Sugoi/Giant)26:47
3. Susan Weston (Natural Earth Racing)
M30+ Sport Men1:20:56
1. Nobuo Shoji at 1:30
2. Ryan Newsome 1:52
3. Simon Blythe 6:32
4. John Wong (Custom Plastics)6:34
5. Alan Young (flora glo norco)38:30
6. Aaron Robbins (Horizon Dental Centre)
DNS. Gary Jackson (Natural Earth Racing)
M30-39 Expert Men1:35:32
1. Ryan Oliver (Red Shreds/Devinci)at 4:25
2. Trevor Hopkins (FloraGlo)5:26
3. Ted Matson (Dizzy Cycles / Lafarge)7:01
4. Chris Weech (Kreb's Cycle Club)7:57
5. Matt Drown (ING Direct/Kreb's Cycle)17:52
6. Paul Craig (Natural Earth Racing)26:24
7. Lucas Fennell (Escape Velocity)
M40+ Expert Men1:12:05
1. Michael Judge (steed cycles)at 1:34
2. Tim Daechsel (bike barn)3:18
3. Bob Allison (whistler)4:06
4. Graham Garrison (Dizzy Cycles)5:15
5. Mike Dhont (Velocity Cycles / Flash-5)6:33
6. Mike Charuk (natural earth racing)9:04
7. Bart Nakano (FloraGlo/Norco)13:59
8. Jim Douglas (MARIN BIKES/Team Squamish)
Sr Expert Men1:43:29
1. Trevor Jones (cowichanvalleycycling/experience)at 1:32
2. Jonathan Gormick (STEED CYCLES/SRAM/ROCKSHOX)1:47
3. Matt Law (Atomic bike shop)3:00
4. Dustin Gordon (Flora Glo)3:56
5. Dylan Holliday 6:41
6. Tyler Trace (Cowichan Valley Cycling)
DNS. Jonathan Schmidt (Natural Earth Racing)
Sr Expert Women1:36:47
1. Ashleigh Miller at 4:50
2. K.J. Sadler 12:13
3. Julie Melanson 13:32
4. Jennifer Garrett (Oak Bay Bikes)
Sr Sport Women1:05:23
1. Brandy Svenson (Arrowsmith Mtn.bike Club)at 11:47
2. Lexy Wishlow (On the Edge Race Club)
U15 Men48:12
1. Evan Guthrie (outbound cycle westbank bc)at 1:04
2. Tyler Allison (nke6.0/manitou/rocky)5:41
3. Brandon Semenuk (Nike, Alpina, evolution)9:41
4. Nicholas Geddes 10:46
5. Matthew Brown 11:51
6. Blair Nasvadi 12:00
7. Kodi Stoddart (Club Squamish, Toolshed Sports)12:22
8. Sebastian Sleep (On the Edge, Sprockids)29:38
9. Matt Douglas 34:47
10. Jacob Melville 52:42
11. Nick Pike (On The Edge)
DNS. Kevin Thorpe
U15 Women1:34:54
1. Julie Wildeman (On the Edge Race Club)at 1:18
2. Jenna Phelps (On The Edge Race Club)18:30
3. Sarah Fedor (On the Edge)
U17 Expert Men1:12:26
1. Jeff Clarkson (Team Adventure.ca)at 1:14
2. Sean Stanhope (On The Edge Race Club/Coastal Cr)11:59
3. Gavin Arnott (Team Squamish Maxxis)16:05
4. Kyle Salter (Team Squamish)
U17 Sport Men49:45
1. Philip Cairns (Team Squamish)at 2:59
2. Joshua Post (Cowichan Valley Cycling Club)3:43
3. Chris Bandy (Team Squamish)7:40
4. Jesse Horn (On The Edge Biking)7:52
5. Gordon Booth (Team Squamish)15:17
6. James Law (On The Edge)
Island Throwdown 2005 DH, BC Cup DH Finals
August 28th - Mt. Washington BC
Elite Men4:12.20
1. Jeff Beatty (Orange Bikes)4:18.70
2. Geoff Pendrell (Devinci/Daredevil)4:23.92
3. Mike Jones (Norco Factory Team)4:26.18
4. Kyle Guay (Norco Performance Bikes)4:26.26
5. Stuart Couper (Kona)4:28.64
6. Brent Anderson (Mountian City Cycle)4:30.81
7. Kurt Lindemark (Red Shreds Bike Shed)4:32.49
8. Adam Billinghurst (SRAM/Cove Bikes)4:34.13
9. Connor Macleod (Cove Bike Shop)4:34.89
10. Casey Northern 4:39.47
11. Tyler Gnitt (Full Boar Bike Shop)4:41.05
12. Jack Johnston (Norco Performance Bikes)4:44.67
13. Justin Terwiel (Full Boar Bike Shop)4:44.79
14. Ethan Mutoli (Center Cycle)4:50.39
15. Aaron Clark (www.aaronclarkracingracing.com)5:01.12
16. Matt Jagger 5:04.67
17. Jason Mosley 5:35.39
18. Sean Manara (Dodge City Cycles)6:06.66
19. Dan Espeseth (Arrowsmith Mountain Club)7:41.56
20. Ross Roseingrave
Elite Women5:11.06
1. Danika Schroeter (Giant Bicycles)5:43.35
2. Jenelle Cassidy (Cove Bike Shop)5:43.77
3. Seana Wright (Ozzie's Cycles)6:01.06
4. Kelly Kozevnikov (Cove Bike Shop)6:02.69
5. Fiona Taylor (Pinkbike.com/Mt Washington)6:07.53
6. Tanya Grunsky (Gericks Cycles)
Jr Expert Men4:44.70
1. Nick Dent (Giant Bicycles)4:47.27
2. Ross Measures 4:51.44
3. Lorne Trousdell (AKA The Bike Shop)4:54.99
4. Adam Mcconaghy (Utopia, Six-Six-One"")5:10.81
5. Riley Percheson 5:36.69
6. Harrison Greene 6:10.43
7. Shawn Downey (Sixsixone/Utopia Optics/ITS)
Jr Sport Men5:03.58
1. Brad Harknett (Cutting Edge Sports)5:09.29
2. Curtis Robinson 5:10.49
3. Derek Dix 5:19.59
4. Graham White (Kona/Cafe)6:05.35
5. Justin Endresen (Team Lactic Acid Racing)6:17.26
6. Nick Meyer (Cove Bikes Factory Racing)
Jr/U17 Expert W6:04.30
1. Miranda Miller (Norco Performance Bikes/)6:37.81
2. Aislinn Merkel (Team Squamish)6:38.68
3. Brittany Wood
M30 Expert Men4:25.64
1. Bryon Enns (Steed Cycles/SRAM/Rock Shox)4:39.92
2. Al Box (Bike Barn)4:44.40
3. Wayne Parsons (Steed Cycles/SRAM/Rock Shox/Av)4:51.23
4. Jamie Blogg (Maple Ridge Cycle)4:51.68
5. John Starcevic 4:55.93
6. Lee Blais (Ozzie's Cycles)4:57.53
7. Patrick Labbe (Gericks Cycles)5:03.06
8. Simon Stevenson 5:08.15
9. Chad Hendren 5:11.20
10. Leon May 5:13.39
11. Terrence Ingram 5:18.11
12. Ken Grimann (Momentum Sports/Dirty Parts)5:30.93
13. Brian Brittain (John Henry's the Bicycle Man)5:33.81
14. Rob Elliott (Cove Bike Shop)5:40.90
15. Alex Cameron 6:29.27
16. Eric Anderson (Dizzy Cycles / Lafarge)
M30 Expert Women6:29.43
1. Christiane Rumpf (Rohloff)6:30.39
2. Denise Britton (Freeride Dawg/Overtime Sports)
M30 Sport Men5:11.98
1. Tony Radomi 5:30.22
2. David Gunhold (Wentings Cycle)5:35.33
3. Brian Onofrichuk 5:50.19
4. Lee Hughes (Maple Ridge Cycle/Freeride Daw)6:50.77
5. Sasha Lebaron (Hornby Island Outdoor Sports)7:22.56
6. Ross Monahan (Top 40 Woodworks Ltd.)
M40 Expert Men5:14.42
1. Carsten Geck (Rohloff)5:16.57
2. Todd Earnshaw (Wentings Cycle/Apollo Sports/T)5:18.44
3. Tom Ryan (Pilsner)5:23.06
4. Mike Chan 5:45.39
5. Olivier Rosseau (Cove Bike Shop)6:03.60
6. Don Ehman (Kamloops Travel Centre/Funstuf)6:42.59
7. Gordon Longden (John Henry's the Bicycle Man)
M40 Sport Men5:48.19
1. Michael Parcher (Ozzie's Cycles)5:56.66
2. John Markwat 7:16.15
3. Gordon White (KBRA)
Sr Beginner Men4:54.16
1. Dave Mann (Cyclepath)4:59.45
2. Justin Bonar (AVR)5:02.86
3. Ryan Grimstad 5:22.42
4. Landon Pinette (Red Shreds Bike Shed)5:49.49
5. Matt Brown 5:54.53
6. Brent Boulet (Maple Ridge Cycle)6:07.71
7. Nick Sinclair (Team Billy Goat)
Sr Expert Men4:42.77
1. Neil Mckinnon (Norco Performance Bikes/)4:55.38
2. Tyler Mcnabb (Kona/Kelowna Cycle)4:56.96
3. Joshua Carruthers 4:59.86
4. Kelsey Lindstrom (NRG Enterprises)5:06.74
5. Mike Parsons 5:10.94
6. Tyler Bates (Speed Metal Racing)5:20.61
7. Emil Bjorsell 5:31.23
8. Bobby Terry (WWU Vikings)
Sr Expert Women6:35.86
1. Joy Mutoli (Speedy Beaver Racing)
Sr Sport Men4:29.42
1. Brett Hornfelt (Empire Bike and Board Shop)4:44.95
2. Arthur Gaillot (HUKK Bikes)4:49.35
3. Andrew Filmer (Overtime Sports)4:51.62
4. David Jones 4:55.10
5. Chris Fisher (Error Bike Team)5:01.39
6. Paul Whitham (Four 'n' Twenty Pies)5:06.94
7. Dustin Windress (Full Boar Bike Shop)5:07.64
8. Joe Johnston (Steed Cycles/Maxxis)5:08.74
9. Coley Gentzel (Fanatik Bike Bellingham)5:18.28
10. Matt Grossnickle (Russ Hay's/Norco)5:42.19
11. Matthew Mcconaghy (Northern Cycle, Prince George")5:54.15
12. Tim Coleman (John Henry's the Bicycle Man)6:09.78
13. Rob Hargrove (Analytic Systems)
U15 Men5:10.01
1. Kodi Stoddart (Club Squamish, Toolshed Sport")5:10.27
2. Alex Prochazka (Rocky Mountain/Business Object)5:10.62
3. Tyler Allison (Nike 6.0/Manitou/Rocky)5:17.02
4. Nicholas Geddes 5:22.17
5. Steven Pawlitsky (Selkirk Sports)5:26.00
6. Justin Hibbs (Purcell Mountain Bike School)5:34.73
7. Ryan Sullivan (Cove Bikes Factory Racing)5:45.65
8. Jesse Darling 6:04.09
9. Trenton Zoobkoff (Sacred Ride Nelson B.C.)6:05.56
10. Kyle Quesnel 6:34.29
11. Sam Mallett 6:47.88
12. Jason Rudolph (Purcell Performance Race Team)6:49.57
13. Clinton Gould 6:52.37
14. Hayden Standidge 6:55.39
15. Simon D'artois (Storm BC)7:14.40
16. Douglas Sharpe 7:27.39
17. Mike Oddy (Purcell Mountain Bike School)
U17 Expert Men4:35.56
1. Steve Smith (Lavan Apparel)4:42.87
2. Cody Smith (Freedom The Bike Shop - Pentic)4:43.54
3. Dilon Standidge (Gericks Cycles/Kona)4:48.63
4. Ryan Vanderham (Rocky Mountain/Business Object)4:57.98
5. Simon Garstin (Mike's Bikes)4:58.33
6. Dan Csokonay (Norco Factory Team/Oakley/Bow)5:07.37
7. Tyler Gorz (Norco Performance Bikes/Hoots)5:22.02
8. Mike Patychuk (Calgary Cycle)5:47.49
9. Geoff Briggs (Calgary Cycle)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login