Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 13/05 2:31 am - Vuelta Stage 16


Posted by Editor on 09/13/05
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 16 - Leon to Valladolid 162.5 km

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic 3:40:56
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
3 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
5 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
8 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
9 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
10 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team
11 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC
12 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
13 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
14 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas - Bianchi
15 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
16 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
17 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team
18 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
19 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic
20 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team all s:t:

24 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel at 0:10
52 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 0:34

GC

1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 65:28:36
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank at 4:30
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 4:50
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 6:45
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 8:02
6 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team 11:16
7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 11:39
8 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 12:15
9 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic 13:32
10 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 14:20
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 14:53
12 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:33
13 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 15:56
14 David Blanco Rodiguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 22:31
15 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 24:14
16 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par telephone 30:06
17 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 30:11
18 Josep Jufre (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 30:20
19 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Caffita 34:42
20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 34:51

36 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic 1:00:47
48 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 1:14:51
72 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1:40:44
94 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:06:46

Points Classification
1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 138 points
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 124
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 117
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 98
5 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 97
6 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 79
7 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 76
8 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 70
9 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 64
10 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 60

11 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic 50
18 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 38

Mountains Classification
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 176 points
2 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 109
3 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 106
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 66
5 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 60
6 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 53
7 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 52
8 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 49
9 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 43
10 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 41

Combination classification
1 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 5 points
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 9
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 13
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 16
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 22
6 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 31
7 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 32
8 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 33
9 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 46
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 48

15 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 61

Team GC
1 Comunidad Valenciana 196:48:55
2 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team at 25:24
3 Phonak Hearing Systems 30:43
4 Team CSC 32:30
5 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne 40:46

7 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 45:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login