Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

September 17/05 8:15 am - Vuelta Stage 19


Posted by Editor on 09/17/05
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 19 - San Martin de Valdeiglesias to Alcobendas 143 km

1 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3:20:26
2 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
3 David Latasa (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana both s.t.
4 Juan Manuel Fuentes (Esp) Lampre - Caffita at 0:10
5 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 0:30
6 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 0:43
7 Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 0:45
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC 0:50
9 Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:54
10 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:16
11 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
12 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana
13 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
14 Jorge Garcia (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
15 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
16 Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
17 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par telephone all s.t.
18 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto 2:20
19 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 2:26
20 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:31

31 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 15:25
44 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
45 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
46 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel all s.t.

GC

1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 78:06:39
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank at 4:30
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 4:50
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 5:48
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 6:22
6 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team 11:13
7 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 11:36
8 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic 15:28
9 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 15:50
10 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 15:53
11 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:20
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 29:32
13 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par telephone 32:32
14 Josep Jufre (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 32:46
15 David Blanco Rodiguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 32:55
16 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 32:57
17 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto 33:26
18 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 34:11
19 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 36:26
20 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 38:33

58 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 1:47:24

Points Classification
1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 149 points
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 132
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 128
4 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 108
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 105
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 98
7 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 89
8 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 76
9 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 74
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 66

Mountains Classification
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 200 points
2 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 166
3 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 110
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 72
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 65
6 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 65
7 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 63
8 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 52
9 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 49
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita 43

Combination Classification
1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 5 points
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 9
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 14
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 14
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 18
6 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 32
7 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37
8 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 41
9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 46
10 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team 47

Team GC
1 Comunidad Valenciana 234:03:11
2 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne at 53:00
3 Team CSC 1:00:56
4 Davitamon - Lotto 1:13:09
5 Phonak Hearing Systems 1:14:42

9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2:03:30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login