Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

September 17/05 7:38 am - Vuelta Stage 20


Posted by Editor on 09/17/05
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 20 - Guadalajara to Alcala de Henares TT 38.9 km

1 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 41:31
2 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team at 0:00.577
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 0:04
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:06
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 0:10
6 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:23
7 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel 0:30
8 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:33
9 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 0:48
10 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 1:07
11 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 1:32
12 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 1:35
13 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto 1:41
14 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 1:44
15 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic 1:45
16 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 1:47
17 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas - Bianchi 2:02
18 David Blanco Rodiguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana s.t.
19 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 2:07
20 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC 2:09

39 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 2:54

GC

1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 78:48:10
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank at 4:36
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 4:54
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 5:58
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 8:06
6 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 11:36
7 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team 13:22
8 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 16:38
9 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 18:19
10 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic 18:31
11 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:16
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 31:44
13 David Blanco Rodiguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 34:57
14 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto 35:07
15 Josep Jufre (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 35:33
16 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 36:18
17 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par telephone 36:23
18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 37:14
19 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 38:13
20 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 40:49

58 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 1:50:18

Points Classification
1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 169 points
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 142
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 132
4 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 124
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 117
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 98
7 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 91
8 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 91
9 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 76
10 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 74

59 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 7

Mountains Classification
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 200 pts
2 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 166
3 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 110
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 72
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 65
6 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 65
7 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 63
8 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 52
9 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 49
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita 43

Combination Classification
1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 5 points
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 8
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 14
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 14
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 18
6 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 32
7 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38
8 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 42
9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 43
10 David Blanco Rodiguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 47

Team GC
1 Comunidad Valenciana 236:11:30
2 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne at 54:06
3 Team CSC 1:00:30
4 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 1:14:42
5 Davitamon - Lotto 1:15:37

9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2:03:41

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login