Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

September 18/05 9:51 am - Vuelta Stage 21 & Final GC


Posted by Editor on 09/18/05
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 21 - Madrid 136.5 km

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:34:41
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
3 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
4 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone
6 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
7 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
8 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
9 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone
10 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
11 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
12 Francisco Jose Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
13 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
14 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze
15 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto
16 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas - Bianchi
17 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
18 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada
19 Herve Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par telephone
20 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada all s.t.

27 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel at 0:04
32 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team s.t.

Final GC

1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 82:22:55
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank at 4:36
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 4:54
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 5:58
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 8:06
6 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 11:36
7 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) T-Mobile Team 13:22
8 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel 16:38
9 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 18:15
10 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic 18:31
11 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:12
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 31:44
13 David Blanco Rodiguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 34:57
14 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto 35:03
15 Josep Jufre (Esp) Relax Fuenlabrada 35:33
16 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 36:18
17 Daniel Atienza Urendez (Esp) Cofidis, le credit par telephone 36:23
18 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 37:14
19 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 38:37
20 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 40:45

32 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 1:12:29
40 Joseba Beloki (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 1:27:19
57 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 1:50:14
63 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2:03:07
89 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:48:10

Points Classification
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 169 points
2 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 169
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 142
4 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 124
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 118
6 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 117
7 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 91
8 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 91
9 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 90
10 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 77

Mountains Classification
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 200 points
2 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 166
3 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 110
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 72
5 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 65
6 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 65
7 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 63
8 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 52
9 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 49
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita 43

Combination Classification
1 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team 6 points
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 9
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC 14
4 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 15
5 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 18
6 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Davitamon - Lotto 33
7 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 38
8 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne 42
9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 43
10 David Blanco Rodiguez (Esp) Comunidad Valenciana 47

Team GC
1 Comunidad Valenciana 246:55:45
2 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne at 54:02
3 Team CSC 1:00:30
4 Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 1:14:42
5 Davitamon - Lotto 1:15:25

9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2:03:37

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login