Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 19/05 10:52 am - Alberta Provincial Hill Climb Championship


Posted by Editoress on 09/19/05
 

Alberta Provincial Hill Climb Championship
Courtesy Jayson Gillespie, Provincial Coach, Alberta Bicycle Association

The Alberta Provincial Hill Climb Championship was held on Sunday, September 18 at Mount Norquay under sunny but windy conditions. 93 riders attended the event with ages covering U15 to Master men 70-79.

The fastest men's time of the day was set by Ryan McKenzie (Subway) at 13min 30sec, while the women's fastest time was 15min 53sec by Mical Dyck (Terrascape). Three new record times were also set today: Annie Stadynk - bicisport (U15 Women - 30min 07sec); Bradley Nixon - bicisport (15 Men - 25min 40sec); and Danielle Kenny - Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle (U17 Women - 19min 10sec).

U15 Women
1. Annie Stadnyk (bicisport)0:30:07.5
U15 Men
1. Bradley Nixon (bicisport)0:25:40.6
U17 Women
1. Danielle Kenny (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:19:10.3
U17 Men
1. Neal Gregory (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:15:46.0
2. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)0:15:59.8
3. James Mollison (bicisport)0:16:08.0
4. David Larson (Juventus)0:17:17.0
5. Kyle Harris (Juventus)0:18:40.2
6. Sherwood Plant (Synergy)0:18:51.6
7. William Monteath (Juventus)0:20:16.0
Junior Men
1. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:15:11.2
2. Mike Bidniak (Juventus)0:15:21.3
3. Nic Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:16:12.9
4. Lance Harris (Juventus)0:20:59.4
Elite Women
1. Mical Dyck (Terrascape)0:15:53.0
2. Danelle Kabush (Timex)0:15:58.5
3. Tricia Orzeck (Synergy)0:17:49.5
Cat 1/2 Men
1. Ryan MacKenzie (Subway)0:13:30.5
2. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain)0:13:46.1
3. Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop)0:13:55.1
4. Bruce Copeland (Juventus)0:14:05.7
5. Neall Banner (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:14:08.0
6. Trevor Gunderson (bicisport)0:14:25.1
7. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mountain)0:14:56.1
8. Jere Hu (ERTC/redbike)0:15:37.8
9. Trev Williams (Way Past Fast)0:15:43.9
10. Mark Foster (Cyclesmith)0:16:12.4
Cat 3 Men
1. Cyrus Kangarloo (Synergy)0:13:45.0
2. Frank Woolstencroft (TRS)0:14:22.0
3. Brent Johnson (Independent)0:14:48.6
4. Aaron Chappell (ERTC/redbike)0:14:53.0
5. Anthony Steenbergen (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:14:58.0
6. Carson Bannon (TRS)0:15:19.6
7. Jared Green (TRS)0:15:42.1
8. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat)0:15:45.6
9. Brian Kullman (Synergy)0:15:48.2
10. Stephen Ferris (ERTC/redbike)0:16:35.2
11. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat)0:16:46.1
12. Bob McKerrell (CABC/Projekt 1)0:18:04.9
Cat 4 Men
1. Steve Soldan (Independent)0:14:28.0
2. Braden Young (Synergy)0:14:42.3
3. Kyle Anderson (ERTC/redbike)0:14:45.0
4. Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:14:51.9
5. Brennan Bagdan (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)0:15:14.7
6. Zane Westerbeek (Synergy)0:15:20.8
7. Wayne Giles (TRS)0:15:38.8
8. Mike Norton (Independent)0:15:40.1
9. Trevor Sutherland (Deadgoat)0:16:07.9
10. Kevin Walsh (Calgary Crankmasters)0:16:22.4
11. Craig Schmitt (Independent)0:16:31.0
12. Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)0:16:58.5
13. Don King (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:17:04.8
14. Dion Clark (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:17:11.0
16. Myles Marshall (ERTC/redbike)0:18:02.7
15. Bill Blonski (bicisport)0:21:25.6
Cat 5 Men
1. Shane Stevens (Rundle Mountain)0:15:19.9
2. Rod Walker (Calgary Crankmasters)0:15:53.8
3. John Plant (Synergy)0:15:56.7
4. Geoff Webb (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0:16:04.6
5. Rob Found (Freeskool)0:16:54.1
6. Allan Gilbert (CABC/Projekt 1)0:17:16.1
7. Phil Williamson (Calgary Crankmasters)0:17:20.6
8. Jonathan Mayne (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)0:17:20.8
9. Andrew Phelps (Cranky's Cranksters)0:17:23.3
10. Jason Buijs (Eurotech)0:18:01.0
11. Jacek Kasprzyk (Calgary Crankmasters)0:19:05.1
12. Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus)0:19:13.3
13. George Berry (Velocity)0:21:45.8
Master Men 30-39
1. Lonn Bate (Terrascape)0:14:12.6
2. Gary Brown (Rundle Mountain)0:15:09.2
3. Keith Bayly (Deadgoat)0:15:17.4
4. Craig Debellefeuille (Synergy)0:15:33.1
5. Steve German (The Bike Shop)0:15:40.7
6. Sean Huggins-Chan (bicisport)0:17:13.0
Master Men 40-49
1. Peter Lawrence (Team Pusch)0:14:45.1
2. Zbigniew Szymanski (United Cycle)0:15:37.2
3. David Watson (Velocity)0:16:01.6
4. Andy Holmwood (Independent)0:16:02.7
5. Paul Anderson (Way Past Fast)0:16:14.0
6. Rob Reid (Calgary Crankmasters)0:16:17.4
7. Tommy Mak (Eurotech)0:16:18.5
8. Stephen Kenny (Independent)0:16:19.8
9. Orest Massitti (bicisport)0:16:24.1
10. Carlos Salas (TRS)0:17:02.2
11. Tracy Shearer (Juventus)0:18:04.2
12. Don Mankewich (Alberta Randonneurs)0:18:39.4
12. Graham Smith (Rundle Mountain)0:20:07.5
13. Kim Harris (Eurotech)0:21:34.0
Master Men 50-59
1. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)0:17:30.4
2. Henry Yau (Deadgoat)0:17:46.7
3. Lev Krivitsky (Calgary Crankmasters)0:18:06.9
4. Wayne Long (United Cycle)0:19:07.0
Master Men 60-69
1. Stephen Sampson (Calgary Crankmasters)0:18:39.5
Master Men 70-79
1. Peter Bigg (Edmonton Masters)0:21:25.1
2. Danny Cronin (Calgary Crankmasters)0:24:45.0


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login