Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 25/05 11:56 am - Road World Championships Full results


Posted by Editoress on 09/25/05
 

Road World Championships Madrid Spain

Photos

1. Tom Boonen (Belgium)6:26:10
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)
3. Anthony Geslin (France)
4. Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)
5. Murilo Fischer (Brazil)
6. Jakob Piil (Denmark)
7. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation)
8. Andreas Klier (Germany)
9. Julian Dean (New Zealand)
10. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)
11. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)
12. Steffen Wesemann (Switzerland)
13. Paolo Bettini (Italy)
14. Gregory Rast (Switzerland)
15. Thomas Dekker (Netherlands)
16. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spain)
17. Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands)
18. Michael Boogerd (Netherlands)
19. Laurent Brochard (France)
20. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)
21. Alexandr Vinokourov (Kazakhstan)
22. Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spain)
23. Guido Trenti (USA)all s.t.
24. Denis Menchov (Russian Federation)0:10
25. Mario Aerts (Belgium)0:11
26. Nick Nuyens (Belgium)0:21
27. Bjorn Leukemans (Belgium)0:23
28. Alexandre Usov (Belarus)0:25
29. Erik Zabel (Germany)
30. Robbie McEwen (Australia)
31. Uros Murn (Slovenia)
32. Rene Haselbacher (Austria)
33. Aurelien Clerc (Switzerland)
34. Peter Van Petegem (Belgium)
35. Alessandro Petacchi (Italy)
36. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Argentina)
37. Matija Kvasina (Croatia)
38. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)
39. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)
40. Jan Hruska (Czech Republic)
41. Roger Hammond (Great Britain)
42. Mykhailo Khalilov (Ukraine)
43. Jan Valach (Slovakia)
44. Piotr Wadecki (Poland)
45. Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland)
46. Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation)
47. Christophe Le Mevel (France)
48. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spain)
49. Bram Tankink (Netherlands)
50. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spain)
51. Jean-Patrick Nazon (France)
52. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)
53. Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)
54. Filippo Pozzato (Italy)
55. George David (South Africa)
56. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spain)
57. Devolder Stijn (Belgium)
58. Andrey Kashechkin (Kazakhstan)
59. Freddie Rodriguez (USA)
60. Joost Posthuma (Netherlands)
61. Serguei Ivanov (Russian Federation)
62. Igor Astarloa Askasibar (Spain)
63. Marco Velo (Italy)
64. Rolf Aldag (Germany)
65. Pieter Weening (Netherlands)
66. Matteo Tosatto (Italy)
67. Sylvain Chavanel (France)all s.t.
68. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spain)0:36
69. David Blanco Rodriguez (Spain)s.t.
70. Peter Wrolich (Austria)0:43
71. Leon Van Bon (Netherlands)0:47
72. Allan Davis (Australia)1:12
73. Luca Paolini (Italy)1:16
74. Vladimir Efimkin (Russian Federation)1:46
75. Mark Scanlon (Ireland)2:37
76. Thomas Lovkvist (Sweden)2:45
77. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)s.t.
78. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada)4:18
79. Pedro Soeiro (Portugal)4:50
80. James Lewis Perry (South Africa)4:57
81. Marc Wauters (Belgium)s.t.
82. Patrick Calcagni (Switzerland)5:04
83. Michael Rogers (Australia)5:06
84. Giovanni Lombardi (Italy)s.t.
85. Martin Prazdnovsky (Slovakia)5:19
86. John Lieswyn (USA)s.t.
87. Simon Gerrans (Australia)5:25
88. Baden Cooke (Australia)
89. Maxim Gourov (Kazakhstan)
90. Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzbekistan)
91. Jorg Jaksche (Germany)
92. Cedric Vasseur (France)all s.t.
93. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia)6:01
94. Henk Vogels (Australia)
95. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Poland)
96. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland)
97. Fabian Wegmann (Germany)
98. Markus Zberg (Switzerland)
99. Jan Svorada (Czech Republic)
100. Petr Bencik (Czech Republic)
101. Mathew Hayman (Australia)
102. Andrey Mizourov (Kazakhstan)
103. Ryan Cox (South Africa)
104. Ian McLeod (South Africa)
105. Daniele Bennati (Italy)
106. Roger Beuchat (Switzerland)
107. Matej Mugerli (Slovenia)
108. Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Argentina)
109. Lorenzo Bernucci (Italy)
110. Bernhard Eisel (Austria)
111. Magnus Backstedt (Sweden)
112. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)
113. Carlos Da Cruz (France)
114. Jimmy Casper (France)
115. Thor Hushovd (Norway)all s.t.
116. Markus Fothen (Germany)7:03
117. Matthias Kessler (Germany)
118. Sergey Yakovlev (Kazakhstan)both s.t.
119. Christophe Kern (France)7:05
120. Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia)9:50
121. Luis Felipe Laverde (Colombia)9:51
122. Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg)10:43
123. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)10:45
124. Robert Radosz (Poland)12:51
125. Koji Fukushima (Japan)12:56
126. Martin Riska (Slovakia)14:45
127.Hugo Sabido (Portugal)14:47
128. Buno Neves (Portugal)s.t.
129. Martin Garrido (Argentina)14:51
130. Peter Mazur (Poland)14:55
131. Mitja Mahoric (Slovenia)17:27
132. Marcio May (Brazil)19:19
133. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)25:40
134. Rodney Green (South Africa)27:10
135. Makoto Iijima (Japan)27:12
136. Mahdi Sohrabi (Islamic Republic of Iran)27:13
DNF. David O'Loughlin (Ireland)
DNF. Lars Michaelsen (Denmark)
DNF. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)
DNF. Wilfried Cretskens (Belgium)
DNF. Robin Sharman (Great Britain)
DNF. Bruno Pires (Portugal)
DNF. Saeiditanha Abbas (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DNF. Koji Fukushima (Japan)
DNF. Honorio Machado Perez (Venezuela)
DNF. Saul Raisin (USA)
DNF. Philip Zajicek (USA)
DNF. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan)
DNF. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan)
DNF. Mac Donald Fernandes (Brazil)
DNF. Pedro Nicacio (Brazil)
DNF. Luciano Andre Pagliarini (Brazil)
DNF. Helder Miranda (Portugal)
DNF. Linas Balciunas (Lithuania)
DNF. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)
DNF. Evgeni Gerganov (Bulgaria)
DNF. Fraser Macmaster (New Zealand)
DNF. Evgeni Petrov (Russian Federation)
DNF. Jaan Kirsipuu (Estonia)
DNF. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Argentina)
DNF. Matias Medici (Argentina)
DNF. Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)
DNF. Rene Andrle (Czech Republic)
DNF. Dominique Perras (Canada)
DNF. Francois Parisien (Canada)
DNF. Krasimir Vasilev (Bulgaria)
DNF. Juan Carlos Lopez Martin (Colombia)
DNF. Andrej Hauptman (Slovenia)
DNF. Charly Wegelius (Great Britain)
DNF. Antonio Xavier Nascimento (Brazil)
DNF. Amir Zargary (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DNF. Tomas Vaitkus (Lithuania)
DNF. Tom Southam (Great Britain)
DNF. Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
DNS. Michael Barry (Canada)
DNS. Hossein Askari (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DNS. Ahad Kazemisarai (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DNS. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DNS. Mindaugas Goncaras (Lithuania)
DNS. Christian Vandevelde (USA)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login